View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Soft, ineffective, melodramatic, samey, cheese. Don't understand the appeal. Marketing and myth. It is technically good but that's it. Born to Run is the only song somewhat approaching a song I wouldn't jump to turn off but too self indulgent.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
Well planned and curated Stooges-derived garage punk with pop sensibilities. Zero dynamics and overall loudness is maxed out but that is a stylistic choice which also dates the album to the 2000s. Wouldn't listen to as an album but would welcome certain tracks inclusion on playlists.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Pleasant suprise. Impressive and interesting that it was made by one guy. Feels both DIY and homemade, but also well-produced. Modern version of a 60/70s album in design. Not particularly catchy and no stand out tracks except for the wonky pop hit "Once Around the Block'. All songs provide nice vibes. No real desire to listen again however some songs may bare repeating. They may be an entrance to listening to the rest again if the voice becomes more agreeable to me. May be a grower.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Great. Does not reach the heights of Remain in Light but is a necessary step that is unique and interesting in its own right. No hits as such though there are certain riffs that provide hooks. Favourite track so far is Warning Sign.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
Masterpiece.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Half way between creative and bland. Funky and tedious. Aged hip hop. Singles good. Non-singles have no hooks and are not sonically interesting enough to be anything but filler. 17 tracks of similarity. Under the Bridge is magnificent so is strangely out of place. Best take the two or three hits and dump the rest. (2.5)
2
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Be
Common
Serviceable voice but the cadence and flow is sorely lacking. There is a disconnect which makes it feel like he rapped to a metronome then sent the file to a producer who slapped it onto a backing track. The production is nice with airy and warm soul samples and nostalgia. Intro, The Corner and Real People could be good if the vocals were on beat. (2.5)
2
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
New to me, as a Pixies fan. Exactly what I would want from his solo work. Has those never ending guitar chords that spiral up to a climax that never comes. May have been a better album experience if truncated to a single LP. (3.75)
4
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Arrival
ABBA
Surprisingly dreamy production and technically impressive. Just not my bag.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
The White Album
Beatles
Groundbreaking.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Dog Man Star
Suede
Tentative review. Unable to give a proper listen. (3.5, subject to change)
3
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
A more arty Death Cab for Cutie. Must be one of Beirut's influences. Very enjoyable apart from some bland, simpler pop songs. (3.8)
4
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Blindsided by this. Groundbreaking. Years before other bands did anything remotely similar. Don't care immensely about the concept and singing perhaps not as musical as I'd like. (4 at least and will likely increase)
4
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Sometimes my favourite Smiths album. Genius pop derived from post-punk. (4.5)
5
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Another that is technically impressive but that does nothing for me personally. Just makes me want to listen to Randy Newman (3.0)
3
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
Talented guys but too soft for me. A PG rated Hendrix. (3.0)
3
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
It's Kate Bush. It's just not as immediately catchy as her earlier work. The late 80s instrumentation is a little bit soft for me but there are many layers of experimentation hidden in this well produced pop album. (4.0)
4
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
One I've tried many times to 'get'. The Stones have some excellent tracks, their imagery and musicianship is great, Mick Jagger has a unique voice and there's lots of energy and vibes. This album though consists of pretty standard rock and roll numbers that just seem old hat compared all the exciting stuff going on before and around the same time like proto-punk, heavy metal, krautrock, prog rock and glam. I suppose if I was being kind I would say that it could have been a statement to go back to their roots, and I do like it a little bit more on each repeated listen. No hits as such but I could imagine some tracks would sound good in flashback scenes in a film. Ventilator Blues is my favourite. (3.5 but likely to grow)
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Wonderful album. The first proper Bowie album in my opinion, and the first in a line of albums that is top tier until 1983's Let's Dance. Does not reach the heights of Ziggy Stardust or Aladdin Sane because there are a few tracks that just don't quite cut it. The rest are pure Bowie bliss. (4.2)
4
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Bad
Michael Jackson
The four hits are good. Other songs are dated junk. Same as his other albums. Best way to experience MJ is compilation albums. (3.0)
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
Interesting missing piece in pop music history. Recorded in 1972 yet has a post-punk ethos. Direct influence on This Mortal Coil and Magazine. More poppy stuff seemed to have influenced early 80s new wave like China Crisis and Haircut 100. I Was shocked to find out that Holocaust and Kangaroo were not This Mortal Coil originals. The album itself is groundbreaking but uneven. (3.8)
4
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Nothing ground breaking but great mood music if you're in a depressed cowboy or a epic western mood. (3.5)
3
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
First song is a snooze fest. Second song is better. Do not like the vocals though of either singer. Too soppy but not in the catchy, rootsy way of America, and too Jesusy as though it was played by someone from the chaplaincy at my school. (2.0)
2
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Incredible, but not quite as good as the first three albums due to some generic rock and roll flavour. (4.2)
4
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
It does what it says on the tin and that's great if you like that sort of thing. (3.0)
3
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
I Against I
Bad Brains
Excellent hardcore punk, though it's clear it is a product of the mid 80s. I've always loved tracks 2, 3, 4 and 7 from the first listen however I think I may prefer the first two albums which include the odd dubby reggae number and where the production is more energetic and raw on the punk tracks. (4.0)
4
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Harder hitting than the rock and roll music at the time and catcher than Jazz. This is full of energy and has a hypnotic rythym more like trance / dance music from many decades later. This had to have been the most exciting music to come out of 1958. (4.2)
4
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Don't have time for a full listen but it's good and a shame it's not well known in the UK, especially considering they're British. (4.0 but subject to change)
4
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Close To The Edge
Yes
Can't give proper review due to lack of time. The first part of the first song intrigued me though. Very proggy. Will need to listen at a later date (no score)
4
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Gets a little better each time I've tried. I do find every Grateful Dead album fairly dull though. The mythology of the band does not match their output. That is not to say that they are not talented or are not sonically pleasing. There is just not enough to hook me and there's a lack of energy. Jack of all trades but master of none (3.0)
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Decent continuation of Nirvana. Very approachable but that's not necessarily a bad thing. It's catchy and well refined. Much better than their / his later stadium rock stuff. (3.8)
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
A post-punk masterpiece. (4.5)
5