View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
+ Born in the USA (3 STARS)
+ Cover Me (3 STARS)
+ Darlington County (2 STARS)-- sounds like forced country. Reminds me of RDJ's "Man Like Me"
+ Working on the Highway (2 STARS) -- Tf is this Jerry Lee Lewis? Hot Patootie Bless My Soul
+ Downbound Train (2 STARS) -- I like the guitar and background, but his voice is obnoxious
+ I'm On Fire (2 STARS) -- Boring
+ No Surrender (3 STARS) -- I'm a sucker for nostalgia
+ Bobby Jean (2 STARS) -- Meh. Didn't sell it for me
+ I'm Goin' Down (1 STARS) -- Yuck. Very repetitive.
+ Glory Days (3 STARS) -- I think I knew this one. Decent chorus
+ Dancing in the Dark (5 STARS) -- a bop
+ My Hometown (2 STARS) -- Meant to be warm and fuzzy but too boring
OVERALL: 2.5 STARS
2
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
+ Our Lips Our Sealed (4 STARS) -- a classic
+ How Much More (3 STARS) -- really simple, but decent
+ Tonite (2.5 STARS) -- too simple and the backing vocals freak me out
+ Lust to Love (2 STARS) -- Meh
+ This Town (1 STAR) -- So boring
+ We've Got the Beat (3.5 STARS) -- At least some energy & catchy
+ Fading Fast (1 STAR) -- Boring. Sounds like every other song
+ Automatic (1 STAR) -- Boring and annoying annunciation
+ You Can't Walk in Your Sleep (3 STARS) -- Good beat
+ Skidmarks on My Heart (2 STARS)
+ Can't Stop the World (2 STARS)
OVERALL: 2 STARS
2
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Sea Change
Beck
+ The Golden Age (4 STARS)
+ Paper Tiger (2 STARS) - This one weirds me out for some reason
+ Guess I'm Doing Fine (3 STARS) - Reminds me of "Let's Duet" from Walk Hard, but otherwise fine.
+ Lonesome Tears (2 STARS)
+ Lost Cause (3.5 STARS) - Not bad. Give me more catchier choruses/repetition, Beck!
+ End of the Day (2 STARS)
+ It's All In Your Head (3 STARS)
+ Round the Bend (1 STAR) - The orchestral background sounds like a drama scene in a soap opera. The vocals are too slow and don't match.
+ Already Dead (2 STARS)
+ Sunday Sun (3 STARS) - Sunday suuuuu-u-u-unn is catchy
+ Little One (2 STARS) - Uneventful
+ Side of the Road (2 STARS)
OVERALL (2.5 STARS): So boring. There was nothing catchy in this which would be fine if the lyrics weren't pretty cliche and simple.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Kid A
Radiohead
+ Everything is In the Right Place (3 STARS) -- Trippy
+ Kid A (1 STARS) -- What the fuck?
+ The National Anthem (1 STAR) -- What. and I cannot emphasize this enough. The fuck.
+ How to Disappear Completely (3 STARS) - Thankfully more normal
+ Treefingers (3 STARS)
+ Optimistic (4 STARS)
+ In Limbo (3 STARS) -- Too weird for me
+ Idiotesque (3 STARS)
+ Morning Bell (3 STARS)
+ Motion Picture Soundtrack (3 STARS)
OVERALL (3 STARS): Weird as fuck. Not my cup of tea, but okay.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
+ Slow Burn (4 STARS) - Simple lyrics but good sound
+ Lonely Weekend (4 STARS)
+ Butterflies (4 STARS)
+ Oh, What a World (3 STARS) - too disney
+ Mother (3 STARS)
+ Love is a Wild Thing (4 STARS)
+ Space Cowboy (3 STARS)
+ Happy & Sad (4 STARS)
+ Velvet Elvis (4 STARS)
+ Wonder Woman (4 STARS)
+ High Horse (4 STARS) - simple lyrics but so dancey
+ Golden Hour (4 STARS)
+ Rainbow (5 STARS)
OVERALL (4 STARS): Very simple, but sweet and catchy
4
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Wow, I hated this.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Easy listening bluesy vibe, but nothing stands out as exciting.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Marquee Moon
Television
1
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Songs are all pretty similar but it's easy to listen to with some catchy songs.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Mask
Bauhaus
This is the type of music I would expect to hear if I were being dismembered in someone's basement.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Blur
Blur
Song 2 is superior to everything else on this odd album
2
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Nothing completely stands out, but a good sound. Also bonus points for relevance.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Yeezus
Kanye West
4
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Johnny Cash is the only old man's country voice that I'll listen to.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Every song is the same: a boring 5+ minute long story with Cohen singing the same 3 monotone notes.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
4
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Queen.
5