At San Quentin
Johnny CashNot quite as enjoyable to me as At Folsom Prison, but a great live album nonetheless.
Not quite as enjoyable to me as At Folsom Prison, but a great live album nonetheless.
A consistently fun album to listen to, although all of the lyrics didn't appeal to me. Favourite songs from the album: (Get A) Grip [on Yourself] Go Buddy Go
Fantastic album. Even if my most frequent way of listening to music might be to stream it on Spotify and even to play songs on shuffle, I could not think to do so with this record. It works the best when listened to from beginning to end without any interruptions so that you can get completely lost in it. Because of that, it's hard to single out my favourite songs from the album. If I had to, I think The National Anthem, How To Disappear Completely, Idioteque, and Motion Picture Soundtrack stand out to me the most.
I liked this one a lot. It's definitely an album I will come back to later on. Favourite bits from the record: I Will Dare, Androgynous, Unsatisfied
Not something I'd usually listen to, but great regardless. C.R.E.A.M. was the only song I was properly familiar with before listening to the whole album, but there were plenty more that I ended up enjoying.
Before listening to the album, the only song I was familiar with was Lovefool. It's a fun album, and I enjoyed it thoroughly. I also really like Nina Persson's voice. Favourites: Your New Cuckoo, Never Recover, Lovefool, Great Divide, Choke
While listening to the first few songs on the album, my expectations weren't very high. I thought that maybe it just wasn't for me and considered skipping the album altogether. I'm glad I did keep going because after Yeah We Know, I liked some of the rest better. However, the songs still felt quite repetitive to me, even if I ended up not minding a few of them. I'd be interested to hear some of their other stuff to see if I'd like it more. The songs I liked a bit better than the rest: Yeah We Know, Let It Ride, Don't
The biggest problem I have with Pearl Jam is Eddie Vedder's voice. I think I'd potentially like the music more if the vocals didn't distract me so much, but as it stands, most of the album just made me slightly annoyed. Up until now, I haven't ever given an album a one-star rating since most of the albums I haven't liked have just not made me feel any type of way, but this one was a little hard to get through. Even Flow is maybe the only song I quite like.
I have a strong liking for psychedelic stuff, so this was perfect for me. I found it mainly really pleasant to go through, although some bits of Aumgn were possibly a little challenging to get around. The middle part of Peking O reminded me of the voices on the children's tv show Pingu, but I found that amusing. Favourites: Mushroom, Halleluhwah
Not something I'd usually put on, but I enjoyed it a bunch. Cosy and relaxing.
A couple of highlights, but the rest didn't particularly stand out to me.
Jollakin tapaa olisin halunnut tykätä tästä enemmänkin, mutta vain pari kappaleista päätyi omalle soittolistalle. Lopuista en oikein muodostanut minkäänlaista mielipidettä, tai sitten pidin niitä lievästi ärsyttävinä (esim. Red Dress sekä Stork & Owl). Jos levynkansista jaksaa välittää, niin tässä se oli miinus. Suosikkikappaleet: Crying, Dancing Choose, Love Dog
A few really nice melodies, but overall the album didn't stick in my mind as very original or interesting. In my opinion, the best part of the album was the three-song sequence – As You Are, Driftwood and The Last Laugh Of The Laughter – which, on the other hand, reminded me so much of Radiohead that it probably explained my preference for those songs. I couldn't get too excited about the lyrics either.
Nice songs and an album of just the right length. I will definitely come back to this later. Favorites: Vincent, The Grave, Babylon
Melko miellyttävä alusta loppuun. Myös muutamia ennestään tuttuja kappaleita. I Call Your Name jäi mieleen kivana uutena tuttavuutena.
Lovely, calming songs. The female singer's voice fits them perfectly.
Reggae is not something I would typically put on, but what can I say – it was an enjoyable album.
I liked the overall vibe of the record. Especially the instrumentals sound great at times. I wasn't such a big fan of the delivery of all the singing vocals. The songs I liked the most: Sweet Life, Super Rich Kids, Pyramids, Pink Matter
I went into this album knowing a few of the songs, having listened to them individually. I didn't expect to have such a hard time listening to this, but I constantly kept on checking how many tracks were left. The overall sound of the album seems too polished, and every song starts to sound more or less the same. Not for me.
Wham bam, I'll be on my way to the next album.
Compared to Surfer Rosa, which I recently listened to, this one was a lot easier to get into. I really liked it.
Ihan kuunneltava, mutta ei tästä jäänyt ihan kauheesti mieleen, vaikka palasin joihinki kappaleisiin parikin kertaa. Kuuntelin vähän aikaa sitten Blurrilta toisen albumin (Parklife), ja vaikka se oli osin jo ennestään tuttu, niin myös moni niistä aiemmin tuntemattomista kappaleista tuntui jäävän paremmin heti mieleen. Tällä albumilla sellasia kappaleita oli ehkä jossain määrin For Tomorrow, Oily Water ja Turn It Up.
Aika erikoinen. Tuntui välillä vähän pitkästyttävältä, mutta parhaimmillaan tykkäsin tässä tosi paljon jazz- ja funkvaikutteista. Joidenkin lyriikoiden huumori ei ehkä ihan uponnut. Suosikit: Uh Uh, Them Changes
Tätä albumia ei oo tullut kuunneltua kokonaisena hetkeen, niin siinä mielessä tähän oli kiva palata! :) Suosikkeja: There's No Home For You Here, I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself, Ball and Biscuit, The Hardest Button To Button
Innostuin tästä albumista vähän ekan kappaleen perusteella, kun se sai odottamaan jotain muuta, mitä oon aiemmin kuullut The Smashing Pumpkinsilta. Kuitenkin tosi monen kappaleen kohdalla oli taas vahvasti sellanen tunne, että mielummin vaan skippaisin seuraavaan. Varmaan tähän pätee vähän sama kuin Pearl Jamiin, että teoriassa tykätä näistä kappaleista enemmänkin, mutta lauluääni häiritsee jostain syystä liikaa. Kun arvostelin aiemmin toisen The Smashing Pumpkinsin levyn (Siamese Dream), annoin sille kolmosen. En tiedä, tykkäänkö tästä periaatteessa yhtään sen enemmän tai vähemmän, mutta jo liialliselta tuntuvan pituuden takia päädyin vaan kahteen tähteen. Kuuntelin muutenkin vaan ne kappaleet, jotka oli julkaistu alkuperäisellä levyllä, enkä kokonaista noin kuuden tunnin versiota, joka oli Spotifyssa. Kappaleita, joista tykkäsin edes vähän enemmän: Mellon Collie And The Infinite Sadness, Jellybelly, Cupid De Locke, Galapagos, 1979
Kuuntelin levyn pari kertaa kokonaisena läpi, ja paria kappaletta enemmän vielä yksittäin. Mitä enemmän kuuntelin, sitä enemmän tykkäsin tästä, vaikka ensireaktio ei herättänyt kauheesti ajatuksia hyvässä tai pahassa. Suosikit: Violet, Jennifer’s Body
Eniten tästä jäi varmaan mieleen kaunis lauluääni ja rauhoittava tunnelma, mutta ei oikein muuta. Suosikit: Ivo, Pandora (for Cindy)
Oon kuullut joskus Suedelta jotain toisia kappaleita, mutta en mitään tältä albumilta. Genren puoleen tää oli aika lähellä sitä, mitä kuuntelen usein muutenkin. Tykkäsin joistain kappaleista melko paljon, mutta osa unohtui aika helposti, vaikka kuuntelin koko levyn läpi pari kolme kertaa. Huomasin myös, että tykkäsin enemmän albumin alkupuolesta. Jos tässä pystyisi antamaan puolikkaita tähtiä, niin olisin antanut tälle varmaan arvosanaksi kolme ja puoli. Suosikkeja: We Are The Pigs, Heroine, The Wild Ones, New Generation
Tosi kivaa vaihtelua siihen, mitä normaalisti tulee kuunneltua. Tykkäsin tosi paljon Miriamin äänestä ja tästä koko levystä tuli jotenkin tosi hyvä mieli :) Ainut kappale, josta en ehkä erityisemmin pitänyt, oli One More Dance. Suosikkeja: The Click Song, Mbube, Saduva
Alan huomata, että näiden albumeiden arvostelu käy koko ajan hankalammaks, jos yritän millään tavalla suhteuttaa uusia arvioita aiemmin arvosteltuihin levyihin tai saman bändin toisiin levyihin. Tää on kuitenkin kans ollut kuuntelussa niin paljon, ja tällä albumilla on pari kappaletta, joita pidän omien kaikkien aikojen suosikkien joukossa The Smithsiltä, että taidan antaa tälle vitosen. Suosikkeja: I Started Something I Couldn't Finish, Stop Me If You Think You've Heard This One Before, Last Night I Dreamt That Somebody Loved Me
Oon kuunnellu tän albumin joskus muutama vuosi sitten ja sieltä oli jäänyt mieleen aika hyvin muutamia kappaleita. Nyt uudelleen kuunnellessa kiinnitin taas ehkä eniten huomiota niihin samoihin kappaleisiin. Muuten tää jäi ehkä vielä vähän etäiseksi. Suosikit: Flight Test, Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, Pt. 1, Are You a Hypnotist??
Light My Firen lisäksi tällä albumilla oli ehkä yksi tai kaksi ennestään hyvin tuttua kappaletta, mutta tykkäsin koko albumista ihan tosi paljon! Rakastan etenkin noita sähköurkuja. Suosikit: Break on Through (To the Other Side), Alabama Song (Whisky Bar), Light My Fire, Take It as It Comes
Kuuntelin tän kerran kunnolla läpi, ja jo silloin se tuntui vähän työläältä. Kun palasin tähän albumiin uudelleen arvostelua varten, niin jouduin pitkälti vaan skippailemaan kappaleesta toiseen. Löysin tästä kyllä paljon hyvääkin etenkin kahden tai kolmen ensimmäisen kappaleen aikana, mutta niissäkin kertosäkeet meni välillä vähän oman ärsytyskynnyksen yli, kuten kävi monen muunkin kappaleen kanssa tällä levyllä.