View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
- Don't really like New Genius (Brother), was vibing up until that point
- Not a fan of Clint Eastwood either
- Ok I don't like a lot of these actually (up to Sound Check (Gravity))
- Sorry did he just say "shake your ass crack"???
- I'm liking Latin Simone (Que Pasa Contigo)
- M1 A1 is giving me anxiety
Overall impressions...really no idea. I do not think I enjoyed it much, but interesting for sure.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
- liking the instrumentals but can't stand the like weird speaking voice that seems to be on all the tracks
- i do not think i will be finishing this (at track 10). its just not really my style. like i don't think its bad but none of it has grabbed me in any way.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
- Immigrant Song is a classic obv
- Since I've Been Loving you dragged for me, Out on the Tiles picking it back up in a way i like though
- don't like the panning at the beginning of Gallows Pole one bit, it feels really unbalanced, liking the song overall though
- the panning on Hat Off to (Roy) Harper too?? why is it so weird
overall impressions: i like led zepplin but wasn't familiar with most of these songs. enjoyed the overall album but probably not going to go back and listen to it anytime soon.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
- wow 2 discs
- i'm really enjoying this, it has like an otherworldly kind of quality to it. dreamlike?
overall impressions, i didn't listen to this that closely but i really enjoyed the vibes and the overall sound of it. would listen to again for sure.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
before we get started i already know kendrick isn't my favorite, have listened to some of his other stuff.
- bitch don't kill my vibe don't love the tone on the "bitch don't kill my vibe"
- backseat freestyle just made me laugh, was that the intent? "wish my dick was as big as the Eiffel tower" alright
- ~in the thunder and rain~
- oh i've heard Swimming Pools (Drank) before
- cool that tone i don't like is back in Sing About Me, I'm Dying Of Thirst
overall thoughts, yeah not my favorite, i understand why people like kendrick lamar though. just not my style, and i found a lot of the songs a little repetitive.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
- he does have a really nice voice
- i like a lot of the instrumentals too
- so far nothing super note worthy has grabbed my attention
overall impressions, i enjoyed it but kind of forgot everything about it already.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
- this album was weirdly hard to find on streaming (aka spotify doesn't have it, found on youtube)
- yesss jazz piano
overall impressions, i really enjoyed this.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
- oh the beginning of She's Fresh is tingly
- bass!!!!!
- is that a kazoo?? love it
- like these sci fi vibes in Scorpio (having said that its getting a little old as the song goes on)
- Another One Bites the Dust by Queen?! (the Wikipedia page for this song is all other songs and i just only recognize one, great lol)
overall impressions, at the beginning thought this might be a 5 star album but it kind of lost me in the second half. really enjoyed though.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
overall impressions, nice easy listening, i found it soothing, frank sinatra has a great voice. don't really have any deeper thoughts.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
overall impressions, its...fine...i have no other thoughts. kinda boring, nothing all that interesting going on.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
- is this like a challenge how long can we just repeat the beat before starting the song. is this just 7 minutes of adding onto the beat? i'm getting into it now but took a while to get us here.
- *insert dancing emoji here* you can normalize, don't it make you feel alive?
- its already losing me a bit at North American Scum (not a fan of children shouting things in songs lol)
- i have been liking a lot of these but what is with the trend of "let's repeat the same line over and over again for a while" thing like i'm bored move on this song is already over six minutes and it doesn't have to be (not that i hate long songs but i hate long songs when this is the reason they are long)
- huh bit of a change of mood on All My Friends, like this piano (again with the repetitiveness of it all though)
- New York, I Love You but You're Bringing Me Down what a mood. might be liking this the best glad to end the album on a high note.
overall impressions, i think its really more 3.5 stars for me, but that's not an option so i rounded down. like i liked it but i think that a lot of this could have been edited down to make it a bit less repetitive. songs can be long and engaging for a full 7 minute runtime but just repeating the same thing gets old fast, especially when its used across multiple songs.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
- me (a dumbass) at the beginning of this: i thought metallica was metal? then the song gets going like oh okay yeah there it is
- just looking ahead at this tracklist this has a lot of 8 minute songs too like girl please don't be as repetitive as Sound of Silver i can't take that again
- these songs are all blending together tbh, but i do enjoy some loud music
overall impressions, out of all the albums i've gotten so far (this is #14) this is the closest to something i would listen to on the regular, but nothing specific about it really jumped out to me.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
overall impressions, i really liked this. really enjoyable instrumentals and vibe.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Connected
Stereo MC's
overall impressions, it was fine, nothing really stood out to me and its not really the kind of music i like to begin with
2
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
- some of these songs remind me a bit of repo! the genetic opera, i'm not quite sure why though
overall impressions, i really enjoyed this, actually listened to it through twice.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
- this is so stupid but the ambient sounds, especially the clapping, keep startling me and i keep checking behind me because it feels like someone is there. i guess you could say its immersive lol
overall impressions: had a good time, i don't know a lot about jazz (ironic since i was in jazz band for four years in high school) but i liked the sound. would listen again for sure.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Survivor
Destiny's Child
- lotta slut shaming in nasty girl which has not aged particularly well (i mean it probably wasn't great at the time either but i was also 6 so, idk)
- the messages in this album are very confusing, is sexy daddy not about having casual sex that the girl in nasty girl was getting shamed for? or is casual sex cool but dressing sexy isn't because that's...also confusing...
- and then we go into independent woman which is definitely an empowering song, what was up with nasty girl lol
overall impressions: it was alright, i don't think i'll be listening again. and nasty girl really threw me for a loop. survivor did get stuck in my head for the rest of the day though.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
another live album i will not be listening to. (only rating because i accidentally saved the comments for another album to this entry and its bothering me. so it gets a very middle of the road 3).
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
- love the guitars
- hm don't really like i'm yours
- layla is such a long song
overall impressions: enjoyable, no specific songs stood out to me though. mostly liked the guitars and the tone of the singing (paid zero attention to lyrics today)
3