View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
1. Starts like mellow Talking Heads, but more mainstream.
2. Then it gets weird
4. Similar to Television, not bad
6. Sounds like Dreadnoughts drinking song
7. Like a bad Ramones song
Total: strange mix of styles, couldn't put my finger on it. Not bad, but not in my favourites
3
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Somewhat close to Jethro Tull, but with violins instead of the flute
1. Started off old-school, but actually sounds contemporary. I like the violin
2. Vocal... sounds unfinished
3. Love the violin!!! Awesome! Guitar is even better!!!
Some songs faster, some slower. Very big difference, funny.
All in all, I would come back to this album
4
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Nice, a bit rocky, but different
Experimental, but not too crazy
Wow, it just gets better abd better, nice solos, nice transitions
Really awesome find! This is going to my favourites
5
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Ingenue
k.d. lang
5
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
A classic! Some songs are absolute classics of progressive rock, but some are just plain weird, similar to some of the weird Zappa stuff. Hence 4 stars
4
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Live At Leeds
The Who
I was never a big fan of The Who, only a few selected songs actually resonate. All in all, I prefer Tommy
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
4
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
5
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Raw, didn't feel the rhythm really
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
Etno, rocky, but not boring at all
4
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
This is awesome! A bit of ska and a lot of nostalgia. Very feelgood music.
Sometimes funny, eg Billericay Dickie.
Towards the end it turns into punk! Bit of a surprise, but still good and interesting.
Last song, Sex & Drugs & Rock and Roll - this is famous!!
5
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
Classic! Second best Nirvana album. No notes needed
5
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
Not a big fan, it's too much moaning. Too slow for proper punk, and not enough rhythm
2
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Make Yourself
Incubus
Not bad at all, a bit lighter than Science album.
10. Battlestar Scratchlactica!!!! Love the scratching! This is awesome
5