View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
This is a good album with a decent amount of great standouts (Bell Bottom Blues, Nobody Knows You When You’re Down, Why Does Love Got to Be So Sad, Little Wing, Layla). It excels the most when the raw longing of its lyrics are accentuated by the wails of its guitars. It’s never bad, but, at least by modern standards, it does seem somewhat generic at points like on Key to the Highway, which seems to drag on. I do get the sense that even my least favorite among these tracks would be really fun to see live though. I probably wouldn’t have enjoyed this album as much if I didn’t know that it was about Eric Clapton wanting to bang George Harrison’s wife.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Guero
Beck
A lot of just wasn’t really my vibe, but there were some good songs (Girl, Go It Alone, Emergency Exit). Hell Yes sucked ass. I don’t really like the rapping parts on this album. I don’t know what else is on this list of albums, but I’ve got a hard time figuring out why this is a classic.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
I don’t usually listen to ambient music, but this was definitely good for what it was, even though I probably won’t revisit it.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
I enjoyed this album. It was fun to hear tracks like Dirty Work that I'd definitely heard around before but didn't know where they came from. It's not the type of rock that I typically listen to, but it was all still good. I'd give it a 7/10 if I could. I only got the chance to listen to it once, so it's certainly possible that I'd enjoy it more if I got to listen to it more.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
This was really enjoyable. It was a very comfy album to listen to. Next time it's gray and snowy I'll probably put it back on.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
I'm really glad that this album came up. I've heard a lot of great things about Little Simz, but I hadn't made myself really dive in and listen yet. All of the songs on this project were enjoyable. Wounds was particularly great. I loved its bass and twangy guitar heavy beat and I think Simz's flow complimented the beat perfectly. Sherbet Sunset was another great standout. I'll definitely come back and listen again. I want to check out later entries in here discography as well.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
This shit was ass, but it was not the absolute worst thing I’ve ever heard. I didn’t enjoy any song on the album, but the closest that I came was on World’s Famous. I will never listen to this again.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
I enjoyed this album a lot. It had a lot of great energy, and it was fun to hear the original songs that are sampled and interpolated so often, like It’s Nasty and The Message. My least favorite was definitely The Scorpio, but it wasn’t offensively bad. Some of the vibe of this album seems outdated to the point of being campy, like the very simple and annunciated flows and the lyrics on It’s a Shame, but that didn’t hinder my enjoyment. “There are places in our world / Where kids are starving (There are places where kids are starving, baby) / Don't you know they should not starve / 'Cause they're the future” was particularly funny to me. It was also funny that they were so horny for Stevie Wonder on Dreamin’. Overall it was a really good album though.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
This is okay. I don’t really vibe with the singer though. I enjoyed Mary and Return to Oz, but the rest didn’t really do anything for me.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
It was good, but nothing really stuck with me. It’s really nothing compared to Led Zeppelin, but I didn’t feel like I wanted to turn it off either.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
incel swag 😎
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
This is fine I guess, but I don’t really vibe with it. Feels kind of generic, and it definitely has some obnoxious points. I hate the bugle ass shit on The Glorious Land. They didn’t even try to sync up the tempo there. It’s like some boomer’s ringtone is going off in the background. The Words That Maketh Murder was above average. I like In the Dark Places, and her singing is engaging on England.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Great album. I’ve definitely heard Green Onions before but I never knew where it was from before now. It was great to have on while I was working.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
Shit went hard
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
B-52's
The B-52's
new wave strikes again
2
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Highly Evolved
The Vines
Definitely enjoyable. I’ll have to listen again. I’d probably give it a 7 on the 10 scale, so I’m rounding up to 4/5 here.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Shit goes hard. I didn’t realize Big Boi was so talented. I think I liked his half better honestly.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
Perfect album. Perfect song after perfect song. There's a reason this one's classic.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
Did it sound amazing? No. Was it exceptionally engaging? Yeah. Warrants a relisten.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Vivid
Living Colour
It was fine, but it didn’t particularly engage me. Songs like Which Way to America and Funny Vibe (Funky Vibe Mix) are good, but then you have that followed up by them absolutely butchering Should I Stay Or Should I Go. I don’t think I’ll be revisiting this.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
It goes hard. The instrumentals are very engaging and match the lyrics well. It is similarly adept as Lolita at handling its subject matter. It’s a very captivating listen. I like how the beginning and end sort of mirror each other. En Melody did a great job of instrumentally capturing what is left to the mind of the listener.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Tago Mago
Can
Fuck this album. I was feeling it until Aumgn and Peking O came on and ruined everything. 29 minutes of pure fucking garbage. Why did they have to destroy a beautiful thing.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
I enjoyed this more than I thought I would. It engages me and I actively enjoy most of the songs. Changes and Life on Mars go super hard.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Decent album, not everything stuck out to me, but nothing was bad. I particularly enjoyed All My Friends and New York, I Love You But You're Bringing Me Down.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
Didn’t stick with me. There was nothing remarkable about it, but it wasn’t offensive.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Hated half the songs, the rest were decent.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
4