View Album
Thu May 06 2021
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Clearly really influential for a lot of artists, like Kanye.
4
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
The Joshua Tree
U2
4
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
Super vibey!! Not as good as Exodus for me personally, but would definitely listen again.
4
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
A couple good songs, but I'm just not a fan... Wild Horses is the best song on here. You Gotta Move made my body tense up.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Dog Man Star
Suede
Just okay...Nothing memorable to me.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Just puts me in a great headspace...Sounds like laying in a meadow on a cloudy day.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Moving Pictures
Rush
The technical work is amazing - these guys are fantastic musicians. There are some really catchy riffs in here. I enjoyed this a lot more than I remembered the last time I listened to this album. Honestly, every song was pretty good. The only downside is that personally, I'm not a huge fan of his vocals.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Hey! That first track was the basis for 6 Inch by Beyonce :) The first track was also my favorite...it even got my hopes up a little with the melodicness (is that a word?). But then the rest of the album was just boring...with a few EH's thrown in. This feels like an album that influenced a lot of my favorite musicians....but I like them better. Good title tho
2
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Pump
Aerosmith
It's got some bops on it. I also feel like this music fits a specific time and place, but unfortunately it's not my time or place.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
The style...the musicianship...the vocals...immaculate. Wondering why this is not on my iPod already.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
Apparently Maxwell is credited with establishing the neo-soul genre, and I always think that's so cool when an artist starts a musical trend. I really enjoyed this album...it got a little repetitive to my ears after a while, but his voice is heavenly, and the songs were cool.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
FREDDIE'S DED. You know how much I love ska.....It was kinda fun, I guess? I mean, c'mon, Bonin' in the Boneyard?? Genius.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Wow, the lyricism and flow are amazing. I think Check the Technique or Lovesick was my favorite, but honestly I enjoyed every track. I will be purchasing this and adding it to my collection :)
5
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Not offensive to my ears or anything, just not really my preferred style. Felt a little cheesy to me.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Back In Black
AC/DC
The songs I already knew on this album are still pretty great. Hells Bells always gets me hyped up with that intro, and You Shook Me is an instant classic. However, between those hits, nothing especially stood out to me. I think the sound was quite repetitive.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
It is most definitely Bruce Springsteen. Definitively, some might say. I've never been a huge fan of his vocals. The songs are fine, but it's just not my favorite style of music. I would give it 3.5 if I could.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
90
808 State
This is the first album where I was irritated less than one track in. Maybe it's really influential or something...but I strongly dislike this style of music. I appreciate the random birdsongs in the background I guess.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Very cool nostalgic sound. Reminds me a little of the Foo Fighters (at least their mellower songs). Gives me some angst by association, but in the best way.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
C'est Chic
CHIC
Pretty groovy! Very classic disco sound, with a few definite earworms in there. I Want Your Love was probably my favorite track. I would give it 3.5, but I don't see myself listening to this for enjoyment (unless I'm at a roller rink).
3
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Very aggressive, old school type of sound. I would expect nothing less from a WTC member. I love hip hop, and I really like Wu Tang, but I just did not vibe with this album. I found the samples grating, I thought the songs seemed repetitive and similar.... it just wasn't my thing. Giving it 3 stars because the lyricism was still excellent.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
A Seat at the Table
Solange
Wow, what a cohesive, beautiful album. I had heard a couple of songs from this before, but listening to the whole thing through was such a treat. Powerful lyrics, beautiful atmospheric instrumentation, and great, smooth vocals.
5