View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Not for me, at all.
Bored me to sleep unfortunately. Almost every song seemed to drag.
BuT! It has old Disney soundtrack vibes? The orchestral parts and the flutes/woodwinds dancing in the background of the song resembles faeries or other mythical creatures of a Disney film. Could see potential as a soundtrack, but not music to listen to for pleasure imo.
Not a huge fan of the vocals either. Giving it 2 stars though because 1) I can imagine there will be 'much worse' albums coming up 2) there's 'worse' music 3) the potential for soundtrack and it's Disney-esque
2
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Dry
PJ Harvey
Actually enjoyed it quite a bit. Listened 3 times. Fav tracks would probably be Oh My Lover, Plants and Rags, maybe also Sheela- na- gig.
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
I like David Watts :D
And I vibe w Tin Soldier Man, brain brrr idk
Listening to this makes me feel pretty good idk
It's not so much that there are single exceptional songs, but they're all pretty ok?
4
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Not for me.
Boring, every song drags and little variation.
Somehow enjoyed it less than lady in satin
1
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Uhhhh has relax on it
Do be pretty groovy idk I liked
4
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Ehhhh
Idk dude
2
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Not prickling, not boring.
2
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Suede
Suede
Glad I listened to this.
Actually good, music has drive, it goes somewhere, it's not a drag to listen to, etc
Listened about 3 times. Rlly like animal nitrate, pantomime horse, my insatiable one
4
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
90
808 State
Sounds like something my dad might like.
I'd give it a 2.5, but uh, can't do that.
Entertained me more than devious garbage so it stands out
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Virgin Suicides
Air
Me like.
Is good. Radiohead vibes? Glad I listened
4
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
Pretty enjoyable
3.5
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Put me in a good mood :D
4
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
funky beachy Christian music
4
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Sound Affects
The Jam
2
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Pelican West
Haircut 100
I had written out an actual review but forgot to post it and can't remember it.
I like it, there's a song (or some?) With the glockenspiel thing that gives little mermaid vibes.
Would rate 3.5 if I could
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
The Visitors
ABBA
I mean, it's good, not their best
3
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Probably one of/my fav RHCP album.
Groovy :D
I think I pretty much like every track owo
4
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Nevermind
Nirvana
maybe I got too impatient and shouldn't give this a 5 idk but like, uh, its good.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
London Calling
The Clash
not a thing to dislike. transcends time and remains a top notch relevant album
5