View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
4
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
3
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Way more sad than I thought
3
View Album
Thu Aug 12 2021
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
pretty sure persona 5 stole concepts from this album
And mario sunshine??
4
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
It's long and honestly not great. Reminds me of songs I would hear in the original TMNT movies, but not the good ones. Like the classic early 80's songs.
Couldn't finish it
1
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
Funeral
Arcade Fire
really good comic book reading album. Will probably look it up later to read to
Might create a jurassic park to this album
5
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
forgettable
2
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
slow start but the back half is like a better Beatles
Not much singing, more of an atmospheric album. Very much what you expect with the album cover
oops, had it on shuffle, oddly reminiscent of resident evil
4
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
No idea what they're saying, but I can tell they're having fun
Great beats but there's a chance that what they're saying could be problematic, but I can't tell what they're saying
3
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
good but a little bland. Could be just a boring friday vibe for me
3
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
reminds me of the jetsons
Did they make a song for Willy Wonka?
They did the "shalalala" thing from Hercules in Baby It's You
3
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
The College Dropout
Kanye West
classic yeezy, but not the yeezy I first heard
how the hell does he have a 12 minute outro?!
5
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
it's good
sounds like explicit versions of the beats that play in the knuckles and rouge levels in sonic adventures battle 2 DX
Could totally imagine every song as the theme for Shadow the Hedgehog, straight 90's
3
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
Street Life
The Crusaders
11 minute jazz intro? Let's get it
"Street Life" is some solid Funk
Notes of sonic adventure casino in the rest of the album
Okay definitely gets into smooth slow jazz by the end of the album
4
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
listened right through it
very generic but not bad. I didn't feel the need to stop listening
2
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
John Prine
John Prine
I really didn't want to finish this album
I feel like this is the punishment for not listening yesterday
Just pure old school country
Didn't want to finish, it's too long
1
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
no thoughts, just credence clearwater, pretty nifty
3
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
Arise
Sepultura
Album art is a really good representation of what you'll get with this album. All the songs seem to blend together and I think that's the point.
Solid metal, but not entirely for me
3
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
very classic Ray Charles. Loved that the album is actually like a vinyl and has two "sides"
Wouldn't go out of my way to listen to it again, it's slow, but it's very good
3
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
Nixon
Lambchop
I get excited when I see a short album with only 10 songs. But each song averaging around 5:30min kills that excitement almost immediately.
So far every song sounds like it could be used as an intro song in a Netflix/Amazon Prime/HBO Max/AppleTV Drama Series
Honestly, very boring
2
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
funky, I'm jamming
better than most of the other albums I've listened to, and I don't even know what they're saying in this one
Didn't realize it finished
4
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
starts strong with some iconic tracks, doesn't get lazy in the back half, stays strong the whole way through. Probably helps each track is led by 1 to 2 different MC's
Express yourself is a great Dr. Dre track
Does suffer what most hispanic music suffers from: It's essentially the same beat the whole way through with the same tempo, not much switching in between tracks
If it wasn't for nostalgia, I probably wouldn't listen to this again though
3
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Eternally Yours
The Saints
just really whatever early rock. It's not really that great
not bad background music I guess, but it goes on forever
Sort of sucked, didn't enjoy any of it, but at least got through it all
2
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
Tical
Method Man
great beats and his flow is top notch
he has a way better switch of tempo compared to N.W.A. from earlier this week
Probably one of the only 5 star albums where I won't add a song from it, but I can respect that this is a bomb album
5
View Album
Fri Sep 17 2021
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
so far very good, definitely a solid 4. The main singer adds a lot to the beats, his voice is super unique
oh shit that's kurt cobain
I can completely understand if someone said Nirvana was their favorite band, they're great
Back half is definitely slower than the first half, probably would have helped to be more upbeat
4
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Signing Off
UB40
this is easily the worst album on this entire website. It's too long and there's nothing interesting about it, just bad reggae, but I don't even know if it's reggae, it's too hard to tell
couldn't finish the back half
1
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
The Cars
The Cars
finally a regular classic rock album
Good classic songs, but "I'm in touch with your world" is odd and not that great
Sorta flew by fast, was a short album but it really did have some hits in there
4
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
hell yeah, haven't even listened to it yet and I know it's 5 star because I have two songs already in my liked songs from this album
The last free bird was sad though because the guitarist just gives up right at the beginning
It actually was like a 3 out of 5, solid classic songs in there, but the rest are mediocre. I'll give it a 4 out of 5 for freebird
3
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Busta rhymes doesn't actually bust any rhymes in that intro contrary to popular belief
it's weird but through albums in this time period I can really see where Sonic Adventures Battle 2 DX got it's soundtrack, especially the Knuckles and Rouges sections. This just sounds like the Rouge levels but with lyrics
Does sound a bit like Persona 4's style of music
It was alright, sort of generic, but didn't hate it, probs a 3 star
3
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
some solid classics and these guys have great voices.
Very stereotypical 80's, makes me miss GLOW
worried I might not remember these guys when I want to listen to just 80's because this is a solid album. Def 4 out of 5
4