View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Incredible talent, just not for me. Probably 3 stars
4
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Didn't really care for this one. Kind felt like a discount version of the other 90s bands
2
View Album
Sat Jan 15 2022
Horses
Patti Smith
Its okay. I get the feeling this didn't age well, but it feels like the kind of album that would be acceptable to make brunch to. Giving it 2 stars feels and equating it to the flaming lips feels sort of harsh, so if 2.5 were an option that's where I'd go on this one. Might give the live version a listen
3
View Album
Sun Jan 16 2022
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Loved every second of this album. Always thought Alice in Chains would be too heavy for me and didn't give them a chance, but this was the perfect blend of eerie, dark, intimate, and foreboding. Just truly fucking epic and awesome. This is the kind of album I had hoped to discover through this platform
5
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
So forgettable that when i woke up this morning I’d forgotten who the artist even was
1
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
I really like James Brown, but for some reason this album just didn’t resonate with me. My favorite song was actually “Down and Out in New York City”, which came up as a spotify radio recommendation after I finished the live show.
Album highlight: Emily walked in from her run and asked why i was listening to someone screaming 😂
3
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
I find elvis pretty hit or miss. Some of the songs were great but I didn't care of others.
Favs: Thrill of your love, soldier boy, the girl next door went a'walking
Dislikes: like a baby,
3
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Incredibly cool, it felt like I was on a musical journey. Particularly loved parts 2, 3 and 4. The section of 5 where you could hear the music going back and forth from ear to ear was rather fun as well
5
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Enjoyed it. This was my first time ever listening to Stevie Wonder.
One thing to note- i know the guy is blind, but whoever lines up his goatee does him really dirty
3
View Album
Sat Jan 22 2022
Harvest
Neil Young
In my opinion, among the best albums ever made. It’s a slow burn, but i felt that this album in particular shows off Neil Young’s versatility as an artist.
Out on the Weekend - Damn, what a sad song. The loneliness and disconnect he describes sets the stage for the rest of the album in a powerful way.
Harvest - Not my favorite. It’s a bit on the slower side, and he really leans in on the country influence here. Gave it a few listens and just couldn’t come around on it.
A Man Needs a Maid - Love how he leans on the London Symphony Orchestra here for a unique spin on folk-rock. Interesting song, just unfortunately overshadowed by the big hits on the album.
Heart of Gold - Legendary song. I’m jealous of the geezers that got to hear it on the radio ad-nauseam back in the early 70s.
Are You Ready for the Country - Despite Crosby and Nash’s involvement on this one, I can never get past the fact that this song just gets in the way of me hearing my two favorites back-to-back. It’s a fine song, but i just want to hear “Old Man”.
Old Man - Like “Heart of Gold”, I find this song to be completely addicting. This is one you can throw on repeat and it never gets old. Also, I’m convinced this song inspired Harry Chapin’s “Cats in the Cradle”. They just sound so dang similar.
There’s a World - London Symphony Orchestra crushes it again with this song. Not the kind of thing I’d normally go for, but it works.
Alabama - He teams up with Stills and Nash to follow up on “Southern Man’s” critique of southern social injustices, this song unfortunately still resonates a half-century after this album’s release. Is “tied in white ropes” alluding to the KKK? Sheeeeeesh. On top of the powerful messaging, the guitar in this song absolutely shreds. 5/7.
Needle and the Damage Done - Powerful, sad song about drugs ruining the lives of people around Neil. Somehow feels out of place that he used a live version in the middle of a studio recorded album.
Words - Can’t get enough of the way this song builds in the last three minutes. Awesome end to an awesome album.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 23 2022
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
Really liked the first few songs, but felt like it fell off in the second half. Very weird album…. Yet surprisingly enjoyable? I added “metronomic underground”, “OLB 27”, and “Motoroller Scalatron” to my headphones playlist.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
It was better than I expected it to be. Hip hop just really isn’t my thing.
Fav song: Stoned is the Way of the Walk
2
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Classic. Probably gonna have this album on heavy rotation for the next few weeks
4
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
The Prince of Soul! Marvin Gaye will forever be a soul legend. I love the way he combines his passionate singing with so many instruments into one of the most memorable sounds in music. “What’s Going On” is one of my favorite albums, and this comes pretty darn close to matching it. Easiest 5 star I’ve given so far.
Favorite: Keep Gettin it On
5
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Fun listen, i was surprised when I knew the first song, and i also particularly liked “Kiss Off, “Add it Up”, and “Confessions”. This album was definitely ahead of its time, capturing a 90s sound as early as 1983.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Great album, other than the three mega-hits, I enjoyed "your latest trick" and "ride across the river"
4
View Album
Sat Jan 29 2022
Marquee Moon
Television
Great guitar and bass for sure but i never really found myself super into the music, even after two listens through. Think I just hated the singer’s voice.
Best Track: Was going to say Marquee Moon, but after listening through it again i found it kind of grating. Idk
2
View Album
Sun Jan 30 2022
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Enjoyed it. Nothing special idk
2
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Revolutionary in its time, and packed with so many of his big hits. Not for me but I appreciate it
3
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Love their sound!
4
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Easy listening. Rather enjoyable in mono, though I couldn't stand listening to it in stereo because of the sound balancing.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
On The Beach
Neil Young
Had a hard time listening to this one without Neil Young's music on spotify. I loved what I did hear though, particularly Revolution Blues. This whole album felt like Harvest with an edge.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Nixon
Lambchop
Nice chill sound. My favorites were grumpus and up with the people
3
View Album
Sat Feb 05 2022
Pornography
The Cure
Good album! I really enjoyed the darker sound-- especially the earlier songs. My favorite was "Siamese Twins"
3
View Album
Sun Feb 06 2022
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
3.5/5
Surprised that i knew some of the songs on it. “Heads will roll” rules, especially the A-Trak remix, but i ended up really enjoying the sound of the whole album. “Skeletons” and “Runaway” were by other favorites.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
3/5
I’m torn. I enjoyed the sound, and some of the songs were really fun (laughed out loud at the split checks in “banana split for my baby”. That said, i was turned off by the aggressive racism in “the lip”, and felt like a lot of this didn’t age well.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
White Ladder
David Gray
Enjoyable listening, but all of the tracks sounded the same
3
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
Probably won’t revisit this, but it was easy enough to listen to
3
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
3
View Album
Sun Feb 13 2022
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Hard for me to listen through an entire jazz album, but i enjoyed this one enough.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Medúlla
Björk
2
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Really enjoyed some of the songs on this album
3
View Album
Sat Feb 19 2022
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Super fun punk Irish sound. My favorites were Sally MacLennane and A Pistol for Paddy Garcia
4
View Album
Sun Feb 20 2022
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Super cool eerieness to Nick's voice. Definitely will be listening to his other albums too
3
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
Not my thing
2
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
“Not my thing” - Rich, probably.
Also me
1
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
John Prine
John Prine
Good music to have on in the background, but id have to be in the right mood
2
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
What a fun album. from start to finish just a feel-good vibe
4
View Album
Sun Mar 13 2022
Vespertine
Björk
Better than expected
2
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
...And Justice For All
Metallica
If you didn’t know, Metallica freaking shreds
4
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Some classics, but the stones have never been a favorite of mine
3
View Album
Sat Apr 23 2022
1989
Taylor Swift
Love this album, probably my favorite of Taylor’s
4
View Album
Sun May 08 2022
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
2