View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Ok
3
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Ok. Kind of repetitive.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
3
View Album
Sat Jan 22 2022
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Surprisingly cool
4
View Album
Sun Jan 23 2022
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Awesome
5
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
5
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Bad Company
Bad Company
Meh
2
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Nice surprise. Gets kinda boring throughout, but pretty cool.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Feels very familiar, ordinary and boring. It's not bad at all, just not surprising.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Follow The Leader
Korn
Can't say a dislike this badass heavy snoring. It really brings me back. But listening to it now, the songs really sound so indistinguishable from one another. I remember distinguishing them so clearly when I was younger, though. I can see what my dad saw when he listened to my generation's music. I wonder if I just can't pay attention to the sounds anymore because I just can't no longer relate to the angsty and angry feelings they convey. It's still powerful as fuck, and I remember this album was already old when I listened to it back in the good old CD/mp3 days of the 00's.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 29 2022
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Damn! Pretty cool. Songs are kind of long though. Found El Michels Affair after listening to related songs.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 30 2022
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Lukewarm. Probably the Beatles' less interesting album. But pretty fun though. Doesn't get boring.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
Awesome album. Some incredibly good songs. Doesn't get boring at all.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Garbage
Garbage
Gotta love those mid 90s feelings.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Feels like a bland redo of those golden voice type of american singers in 2005. Why is this even on the list? It's not bad, it doesn't hurt my ears, but is boring as hell. Two songs really stand out though: Coles Corner and The Ocean are pretty good.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Pure turd
1
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Marquee Moon
Television
Pretty cool. Very rolling stonesy.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 05 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Kind of long, but there sure are some gems in there. Gotta respected the awesome punch in her voice.
Favorite: I wrote a letter; I might have been queen; rock'n'roll widow.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 06 2022
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Gotta respect those electronic synth the matrix soundtrack sounds.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Awesome!
5
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
3
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Never really understood all the hype about Amy Winehouse. Two great songs, but overall it's a boring record.
Stronger than me.
Amy Amy Amy.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
So boring. How many Ooh Aahs sissy choir beach ball vanilla 60s boy bands are there? Jesus, gtfo.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
More of the same american pie on cocaine crap. Lame.
1
View Album
Sat Feb 12 2022
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Doesn't hurt my ears, but boring.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Lukewarm. More of the same 80's stuff.
Favorites:
Just like honey
Sowing seeds
2
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
I guess I just don't have the ear for this kind of music. Had fun listening on headphones while studying though, it put me on a concentration and ethereal mood. But I can't even remember which songs pleased me or even when one was finished and a new one was starting.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Perfection. An album you listen from start to end without skipping. Would give this six stars if I could.
Dreams
The chain
5
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Cool acoustic punk. I'm surprised this is from 83.
Blister in the sun
Add it up
3
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
White Ladder
David Gray
3
View Album
Sat Oct 22 2022
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Good surprise. Awesome bass player.
I wanna be adored
I am the resurrection
4
View Album
Sun Oct 23 2022
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Kind of an all women Jackson 5. Very, very cool and groovy basslines.
We are family
Lost in music
Thinking of you
4
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
3