View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Overall, it's average for me. My taste does not lean into rap/hip-hop. I can acknowledge that this album was revolutionary, but it's not for me.
Having said that, I enjoyed some tracks more than I though I would.
Seeing which tracks I enjoyed, I can tell that for me, lyrics are essential in music enjoyment, as the ones I picked are the ones with the most vivid lyrics.
Favorite songs:
I Left My Wallet in El Segundo - the begging part nicely scratches my ADHD brain, a little repetetive, but nice sampling
Ham 'N' Eggs - I don't eat no ham 'n' eggs 'cause they're high in cholesterol, cute
Almost but not quite there songs:
After Hours - okay, for some reason there are frog ribbits in some parts
Can I Kick It? - okay, a bit too repetetive to relisten
Description of a Fool - nice groove, funky ending
Least favorite songs:
But is she really fly, or is she a guy? hmmm - "Luck of Lucien"
Pubic Enemy - the rhythm in this song made me sick and anxious
Rhythm (Devoted to the Art of Moving Butts) - could not finish the song, I hated the sample of a woman/child/guy? going ahh...
Mr. Muhammad - again, I hate the sample going aiyah, could barely get to the end of the song
Bonita Applebum - a 4 min song about a nice butt, 1/5
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
I am slightly disappointed, because I adore soul, but maybe it's just not the right day for this album?
I loved loved loved a few tracks, been meh on most. I don't outright dislike any though, which is a change from yesterday's album.
Favorite songs:
Respect - who doesn't know this song, of course I love it
Baby, Baby, Baby - THIS, this is that shit I like
A Change is Gonna Come - profound lyrics, I got chills, great instrumental
Almost there but not quite songs:
Soul Serenade - a grower
Do Right Woman, Do Right Man - feminist, call back to Respect
I Never Loved a Man (The Way I Love You) - a shrinker
Good Times - a shrinker
Least favorite songs:
Don't Let Me Lose This Dream - elevator music
Save Me - the arrangement is too busy, it gave me a headache
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
I liked this more than expected, still a bit too heavy and monotonous in parts.
Favorite songs:
Papercut - relatable, goes hard
By Myself - suprisingly, I really like the rap in this track, my favorite on the album (aside from In the End)
A Place for My Head - the rap is really doing the trick for me in this album!
Almost but not quite there songs:
With You - the "It's true" is delicious
Least favorite songs:
Forgotten - not for me, I barely got through the song I was so bored
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
A goddamn feast for my ears
Niki Hoeky - the guitar in this is funkayyy
Groovin - very groovy
Good to Me As I Am to You - soul music at its best
Ain't No Way - miss Carolyn Franklin the artist you are
I cant even choose a least favorite song, I liked them all.
Favorite is probably Niki Hoeky
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
So, I can't separate the art from the artist, and the art is pretty basic at that.
Jealous Guy made me angry.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
1999
Prince
I just don't get Prince.
I liked Little Red Corvette, that's about it.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
This is my favorite hip hop album I have heard in its entirety. I only liked half of the songs enough to listen again, but that's a big one for me, as a hip hop newbie. This project has really made me get ouf of my music comfort zone.
Favorite songs:
Gasoline Dreams - strong beginning, needs a relisten, bouncy
Miss Jackson - oooh
Spaghetti Junction - nice flow
B.O.B. (Bombs Over Baghdad) - delicious beat
Humble Mumble - good energy
Gangsta Sh*t - that beat was sick
Least favorite songs:
Snappin' & Trappin' - really not for me, got a headache
Toilet Tisha - this song should've gone in the toilet, instead of onto the album
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Honestly, my favorite part of soul music are the wonderful vocals, and Dusty's are very understated and airy. Therefore I liked this less than expected, but there are a few standout tracks
Favorite songs:
Son of a Preacher Man is wonderful, of course.
Breakfast in Bed - nice groove, second best song in the album
So Much Love - those Memphis musicians really give this track an oomph
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Not my style, but I respect it.
Favorite song - Satanic Reverses
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
The Coral
The Coral
Very easy to listen to, catchy songs.
I'm a little worried how this album will hold up under repeated listens, but so far, so good.
Favorite songs:
Dreaming of You - nice feel
Wildfire - I was about to write off this track as just okay, but then the guitars joined in, western feel
Overall the album's start is its strongest point - the sequence of the first 4 songs is mwah, chef's kiss.
Least favorite songs:
Skeleton Key - too repetetive for me
Calendars and Clocks - same thing, this song bored me to tears
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
My first 5-star album.
Perfectly moody, slightly dark and laid back.
Make Up and Walk on the Wild Side - the queer themes are delicious
5
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
I really, really wish I liked this more than I do.
Wouldnt It Be Nice and God Only Knows are two of my favorite songs of all time.
If only the other tracks on the album didn't make me go to sleep...
It's still a 3 star just for these 2 songs.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
For me, this is a perfectly average record. I liked exactly half of the songs.
Gorgeous instrumentation, though the singer's voice is a little drony on the songs I disliked.
Pass in Time is a highlight, I didn't mind that it's a 7 minute song, it's a perfect, comfortable listen.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
I get the hype. Still, there are a few songs I don't love, so it's not a perfect 5.
Where Did You Sleep Last Night and Lake of Fire - absolutely amazing performances.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Not really for me, I found Tracy's voice a bit irritating.
I appreciate the subject matter, though it's not my favorite in song form.
Favorite songs: Fast Car, She's Got Her Ticket, For My Lover
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
I liked the concept more than I liked the actual songs. Overall - not bad, not great.
The Old Man Drag - this song dragged on
Navigator - absurdly boring and predictable to my ears
Wild Cats of Kilkenny - I absolutely loved this from the first yowl, sounds like something to listen while reading a fantasy novel, plus the bass at the start reminds me of the Doctor Who theme
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
Phew, thank you, next.
1
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
I could barely hear the vocals, and as the voice is my favorite musical instrument and lyrics are very important to me, I wasn't a huge fan of this.
There are hints of something more enjoyable, like some guitar riffs, but then the vocals join back in and I zone out.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Parklife
Blur
Britpop is my jam.
Parklife is exquisite in its Britishness.
This album is like an ode to British working class of the 90s.
Lot 105 - what the inside of my head sounds like a lot of the time
Favorite songs:
Parklife, Jubilee, Lot 105
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Nixon
Lambchop
Not my kind of weird.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
I liked a few of the songs, but it's more of a background album and trying to listen to it with singleminded focus might have hurt its chances with me.
River Man sounds like an old movie soundtrack.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
Singer songwriter, folk and psychedelic rock are my jam, but this isn't it.
Also, it's not Jeffy's fault, but I don't love the mixing in the 60s.
Favorite songs - Phantasmogoria in Two
I was about to write off this album as just not for me, but I really liked this song, the rhytm section is *mwah*
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen has good storytelling abilities, but the presentation is not attractive enough for me to go back to this album.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Trio
Dolly Parton
This. Now THIS is my jam.
It combines some of my favorite things in music - pretty lyrics, pretty voices and harmonies, oh the harmonies...
A perfect auditory feast for my ears.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Alright and Sitting Up Straight are the only tracks that really caught my attention, the rest is just okay. I couldn't connect with the lyrics or the vocals.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Aside from the singles, pretty average for me.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
It started out strong with The Fear, then took a dive with Dishes and Party Hard..
After those two the album got into its groove again and stayed there till the end.
I hated the aforementioned songs so much I cannot give this more than a 4, without them- it would have been a 5.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
The funk gods have blessed me on this day...
I really thought I hated funk, turns out I just hate when Prince does it.
This album was an amazing experience, it felt just like that moment when you're eating your favorite chocolate and savoring the taste.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
Why is this on the list...
The singer's voice grates my ears, the lyrics are terrible, the music's fine but doesn't make up for the other problems.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Expected to love it, but it was just okay.
Rock N Roll Star was the highlight.
I can officially say that my stance on britpop is Pulp>>>>Blur>Oasis
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
The legendary Loretta Lynn doesn't disappoint.
It's a surprisingly good mix for the 60s.
Highlight - Saint To a Sinner
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Illmatic
Nas
Not my thing, though I like the beats and I get that it was revolutionary.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
A fine listen, but not my favorite from this band.
Highlights: Heartbreaker, Lovefool
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
The guitars go brrr, but I don't connect with the lyrics at all.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Hypnotized me into having a good time.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
I'm sure someone loves this, not for me though.
I didn't hate it and that's the best I can say.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Don't Stop Til You Get Enough was love at first listen ever since I heard it as a teen.
Get On the Floor and Rock with Me aren't very far behind, though.
The production on this record is out of this world, damn.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
I thought Dexy's Midnight Runners was a one hit wonder.
A strong start that petered off until the hit came at the end.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
2