View Album
Sat Jan 16 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
1. Shout - Great, albeit a bit long.
2. The Working Hour - Kind of blows, honestly.
3. Everybody Wants to Rule the World - A huge song for a reason. Catchy, cool production, dynamic.
4. Mothers Talk - First thoughts: this song slaps. Later thoughts: Still slaps.
5. I Believe - accidentally ignored almost all of this song. Not my thing.
6. Broken - ANOTHER SLAPPER. Also, tone.
7. Head Over Heels / Broken - I dig the continued use of the motif from the prior track. Sick bass in the opening. Got some Hall and Oates vibes here and there. I really dig all of the falsetto. The head over heels refrain part seems very familiar, but I don't think I actually know the song as a whole.
8. Listen - Slow to start, and doesn't seem to really ever get going... I kind of feel like they just had too much fun dicking around with noises/effects/chimes in the studio. The synthy organ tone while he sings reminds me of Bill Wurtz, which is funny. Overall this song is meh.
This album does have some really good New Wave on it. Shout, Everybody Wants to Rule the World, Mothers Talk, Head Over Heels / Broken, and Broken are all really good tunes.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 17 2021
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
4
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Rapture
Anita Baker
Classic. So good.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
4
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
4
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
I hadn’t listened to this album before this project. I really enjoyed all the grooves and different song flows.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
4
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
This album fucking rules and will always rule.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
This album is great. Some lesser known Manson tracks on here, but plenty of great jams. Plus some hits.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
3
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
3
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Horses
Patti Smith
Probably my favorite version of Gloria from anyone.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 31 2021
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
3
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
4
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
The Man Who
Travis
3
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
The Doors
The Doors
I will always love this album so much.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Hope that I continue not enjoying music like this.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Bad
Michael Jackson
3
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
The Cars
The Cars
4
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Holy high energy, Batman!
4
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Transformer
Lou Reed
Classic. I LOVE this album.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
3
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
xx
The xx
4
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Not my favorite Miles.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Raw, weird, and good. Cool story about the recording too - they didn’t really let the band that recorded with him practice the songs too much, so none of them really knew them that well. Also didn’t know that the lyrics in Passenger Side from Wilco were making a reference to a song from this album.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Metallica
Metallica
3
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
3
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Sound Affects
The Jam
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
There are some cool elements to this album and his songwriting/lyricism are very interesting. I would imagine that Leonard Cohen had a bit of influence on Kurt Cobain, honestly. Overall, though - not really an album I would just put on to listen to for fun.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Bad Company
Bad Company
4
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
5