View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Already liked blue rondo a la Turk and Take five. Take five being a favourite of mine. The rest are ok, not as engrossing as miles Davis for example
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
OK Computer
Radiohead
It was ok. I think it's one of those things where you must have lived it, during that time for you to love it. I'll definitely give it a few more listens to see if I get hooked
3
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
I am not enjoying this. I'm glad it's short.
You know hwat, by the end of it, I was kind of digging it. But I still disliked it
1
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
Eagles
Eagles
Holy shit, one track in and it's already so american.
Mainly I just think it's boring. It seems competently made, it's just got nothing unique to it, even when it seems that between tracks they try different styles
2
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
This is grating and boring. Not my cuppa I guess
1
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
I have their greatest hits. And I think that's better than their individual albums. Some nice tracks but then a lot of forgettable ones. Plus it seems like they made no effort to make a cohesive album. Just random songs strung together.
3
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
1977 German techno sounds interesting just by the title, but honestly it's feckin boring. Couldn't finish
1
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Different Class
Pulp
Easy listening, enjoyable if not memorable.
It got progressively worse though
2
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Play
Moby
It's interesting in a weird sort of way. Not sure I'd actively listen to it, but it's pleasant to have it on the background
3
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Meh, her voice is a bit grating. The music is alright
2
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Very soothing. I listened to it twice. Quite enjoyable
4
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Shite and boring
1
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
God this is boring
1
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
It was goodish. I liked baby I love your way. Nothing else stood out
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
I don't see what people see here, it's alright I guess? I've tried before with they're greatest hits and some songs like Beast of Burden are great. But mostly it's bland. This album has wild horses and brown sugar - which are playing, rest are forgettable
2
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
There's something formulaic and bland about this. Hated it
1
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Not my jaaams
1
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Close To The Edge
Yes
Alright background music
2
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Bah
1
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
Surprisingly good, at the end it started faltering but it had a really interesting sound and I enjoyed it
4
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Kept waiting for a song to sound like a hit, but they all sound basically the same, and that sound is not interesting
1
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Great album, already listened to audioslave but never Soundgarden. Will give this another listen
5
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
What a borefest
1
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
I'm not sure about him, his sound is a lot of times too mellow or soft, but then some songs from other albums are amazing. Especially if he does them with clear Venezuelan folkloric influences, like Quédate Luna. Maybe after a couple of more listens some songs will shine
3
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Very nice, owe it more listens
4
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Enjoyable. Sometimes the songs don't really feel like songs, but some of them are quite nice (voodoo child slight return, all along the watchtower)
4
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Uff these were just sounds to me
1
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
The movie Blinded by the light made me have an irrational dislike towards him. Hearing this made me just have a founded aversion to his music.
1