View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Enjoyable. Something I wouldn't normally have gone for. A couple of very strong tracks but not a complete stand out for me.
3
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
Strong start but overall average for me. A handful of belting tracks but elsewhere got a bit messy with different styles
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Graceland
Paul Simon
Been meaning to listen for a while. Overall very enjoyable
4
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
One World
John Martyn
Uneventful for me. Probably one that needs a closer listen
2
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Alright. Few standouts but few duds
3
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
Iconic. Bowie is brilliant, that is all
4
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
Not my usual cup of tea but nice to listen as background music while working
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
The king. Good rock n roll
4
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Pretty good. All in all a nice listen without being overly memorable
3
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
John Prine
John Prine
Not awful but not one to go back to
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
All pretty decent. Hard to pinpoint a standout though, the end section worked very well
3
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Not anything wrong with it but wasn't really for me
2
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
Fine. Not much more to add
3
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Not an awful Elvis P impersonation but not so good I need to listen again.
3
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Didn't grab my attention
2
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
4
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Achtung Baby
U2
Good solid album with some standout hits
4
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Hotel California
Eagles
Enjoyable enough, not raving about it like a lot of people
3
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
Yeah, fine. Nothing really of note but also not terrible
3
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Yeah fine, nothing of note
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Good beats, enjoyable
3
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Nice to have on in the background, not my cup of tea
2
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Live Through This
Hole
Punky, female vocal. Pleasently surprised
4
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Yeah fine, not hugely memorable
3
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
Enjoyed this more than anticipated considering it's an album of love songs, most of which aren't original
4
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
All sounded the same but that one song was alright
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Love Hendrix, really really good
4
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Didn't get the hype, alright rock album
3
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Dummy
Portishead
Okay but uneventful
3
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Yeah fine. Couple of nice moments
3
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
It was okay generic indie
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
Was probably a good concept album but wasn't playing close enough attention to it so was pretty dull for me
2
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
Started off strong but got bored pretty quickly
3
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
Not for me
2
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
A bit of me actually, moody but enjoyable
4
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Good vibes for WFH
3
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Scum
Napalm Death
Couldn't get through it, not sure how people do it
1
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Really strong album
4
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
Can't remember it so well but imagine it was average
3