View Album
Sun Jul 10 2022
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
A long one to kick things off! First time listening to 90% of this album, Wildfires I think is the only familiar song to me.
The punchy darker songs of "Hard Life" "Why we cry why we die" and "Sorry Aint Enough" I also liked as an honest exploration of the black experience at the moment.
Particularly enjoyed the afrobeat of "Bow" with Michael Kiwanuka as a mid album change of pace.
Miracles I think was my highlight of the album, really enjoyed the "choral" vocals and resilience portrayed in the lyrics. But there are a lot of gems in this one. Great album to start with.
"Pray up stay up" was also a warmer end to the album, appreciated.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
4
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
Phrenology
The Roots
New band and new album to me.
I liked most of the album. There's a good mix of old school hip-hop, experimental stuff for early 2000s, but also some just trash.
"Pussy galore" was blegh.
I particularly enjoyed; "Complexity", "The seed (2.0)", "Break You Off".
"Thought @ work" (the second one listed in the album),was my fave.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
This is a great album for me. Really enjoyed almost every song on this however the album is in a bonkers order so is a bit of a rollercoaster sometimes.
This album was written from unused lyrics from the deceased Woody Guthrie, Billy and Wilco were invited by Woody's daughter to revive the lyrics into an album. Guthrie is an American Folk hero and activist who did a lot for the poor and working class in the 1940s. Some great lyrical nuggets in this album that hark to that same impact he had.
"California Stars", by far my fave. I can picture it now, its sunset, US west coast, I've found myself a small surfing town to lazy around and do nothing in for a while. Sleeping in the back of my 80s Ford Econoline, double doors at the back swung open, ocean air breezing through the van, maybe even a lil camp fire still smouldering away nearby. One day...
Other highlights from this album: "Birds and Ships" (really love Natalie Merchants voice in this), "She came along to me", and "One by One".
4
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Protection
Massive Attack
I'm a fan of Massive Attack but haven't explored much of their music, I'm more acquainted with Mezzanine as I'm sure most people are.
First few songs on this were super chill and a good warm up. Enjoyed the piano in "Weather Storm" along with its squishy bass line. "Spying Glass" almost sounded like the collabed with Fat Freddys Drop which was fun, surprised to see some "Reggae" in this.
I think MA took a bit more of a relaxed approach to electronic music than most at this time, makes it more easy to connect with I think.
It's hard to pick a stand out song from this album for me, as with all MA stuff, its so unique its hard to draw comparisons. That being said, it might have to be "Heat Miser", or "Better Things"
3
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
Nope, not for me thanks.
Bad.
My dad would like this.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 16 2022
Bossanova
Pixies
Didnt love this. Was kinda interesting the vocals threw me off. Velouria was the most okay.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 17 2022
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
A classic. Perfect vibes for hanging out with alex for the afternoon :').
Listeneed to the deluxe version on spotify which definitely took a minute haha.
Highlights: "Distant lover", "lets get it on".... duhh
5
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Good wibes. <3 blondie.
Highlight: One way or another obviously.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
3
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Who the fuck are these geezers.
I cant tell if the two oldies on the album are actually the musicians or not haha.
Actually really enjoyed this album, never heard of this band but I really enjoyed the folk-rockyness of long drawn out guitar plucks. Kinda felt like an english version of a lot of the 60s american rock I listen to but then with a british country music twist. v cool, good vibes.
Cajun woman was fun, Autopsy was probs might highlihgt of the album. Sailors Life also pretty cool, reminded me a lot of another artists name that I cant remeber right now, maybe itll come back to me.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Achtung Baby
U2
Generally liked this album. Represented a bit of a change in U2's sound, moving from melodics to more distorted rocky vibes.
"One" is obviously a gem, "Until the end" is fab too.
Giving this a three, it would probs be a 3.5 but I want to leave headroom for the albums I love love haha
3
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Felt loose and sort of unfinished. odd chorus counts, awkwardly long versus's, weird tone or volume shifts.
I like alternative rock, this too uncooridnated for me though.
Giving it a two just because there were some riffs and drum cycles I liked.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Mothership Connection
Parliament
This is my shit. Never heard of this band before but definitely will more after this one.
The sax, hats and kickdrum that come in at the second half of "P-Funk" were mucho mucho bueno (just have to get through the vapid narration for the first 2 mins).
Who knew sci-fi hip hop was a thing.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
Yeah! Grungy, punky, rocky.
Like this kinda shit, distorted vocals, crashy drums and leading guitar strums. Fun.
"Hate to say I told you so" clear highlight. "Die, all right!" is also fun.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Violator
Depeche Mode
Nice, good wibes.
I like depeche mode, always heard about them being significant in music history but never got why. Not sure I do now but I definitely appreciate their music.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Yes please. I am a country boy at heart and this music lets me imagine I work on a ranch in colorado with my horses (except I dont really like horses).
I think I want to have horses on my ranch, I like the idea of lots of prancing stallions in my fields. And I would have an apple orchard. Its nice to hear a country album that isn't incessant racism and sexism, this is classic country (i guess probably western more accurately) about hard working, blue collar struggles post WW2
Highlights from this album, "Big Iron" what a cracking start to the album. "El Paso" - Gratefull Dead also covered this album lots in their earlier tours to great affect.
Loved this, giving it a 5 as it had a huge influence in a lot of the later country and rock music I listen to.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 30 2022
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Classic. Love this album.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 31 2022
In Utero
Nirvana
Heart-Shaped Box was highlihgt. lesser known album to me of Nirvanas but will listen more post this.
"Rape me" and "Milk it" were also great.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Solid rap/hiphop album. Easy to listen to the whole album without really realising its gone from song to song, all pretty samey. Good though.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Classic English post punk, good album. Feels slgihtly directionless and less emotive than some of Gang of Four's other stuff.
"Damaged goods" is my highlihgt. "at home he's a tourist" is jokes too.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
meh. sounded a bit like an emotionless evenescence :') and thats not a high bar.
I'm sort of a fan of this kind of prog rock so i dont totally hate it but not exactly a big fan either.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
bleh, fine. A bit flat. "Its a shame about ray" was probs the highlight, i know thats boring AF but so was this album.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
Bit noisey, but not bad
3
View Album
Sat Aug 06 2022
The Clash
The Clash
A bit shoutey but still classic the clash
3
View Album
Sun Aug 07 2022
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Johnny fucking cash, yeah go on. This is a great live set, I never knew he was so engaging with the audience.
Took my half of this album to realise he was on about the prison he stayed at. This is a pretty cool album and must have some historical significance that I know sweet FA about.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
25
Adele
I think adele is fine, ive never been her biggest fan tho. This album was alright
2
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
Country Life
Roxy Music
Kinda okay brittish prog rock, fine but pretty meh.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
4
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
4
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
Big vibe, never heard of this bloke before but enjoyed the hippy rock. I imagine this mad booffed hella droogs.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 13 2022
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Great live album, man is a wazzard on the keys, shame he was a nonce.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 14 2022
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Chill country, good.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Steely dan, a classic, "Only a Food Would Say That" probs the highlihgt.
4