View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
The windmills of your mind is beautiful and raw. Appreciated the album, would run back … probably on a silent reflective kind of night.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
4
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
3
View Album
Sat Aug 27 2022
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
I mean just awful man. Not my type… insufferably boring sound
2
View Album
Sun Aug 28 2022
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
I just love how he tells a story. 10/10. It’s alright, ma is one of my new favorite songs.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Nope.
1
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Play
Moby
2
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Pirate music
2
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Tapestry
Carole King
Didn’t finish
3
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Smooth. Didn’t finish
3
View Album
Sat Sep 03 2022
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Didn’t go in with that many expectations. I figured this album would be unimpressive. But I really enjoyed it. Especially the first song. I just zoned out to the sound of his voice on my night drive.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 04 2022
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Didn’t get to listen.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Nope
1
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Favorite part was when they mentioned Houston. Didn’t particularly enjoy this album. Feels like music I would have enjoyed when I was 10-12 years old getting over my first crush.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
They say it’s a classic but I don’t see it. Two songs I really liked but even that is a stretch … feel like I was expecting more passion in the music.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Solid
3
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
09/13/22
Tik tok ruined the album. At least the vibe.
Off to St. Louis!
2
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
L.A. Woman
The Doors
09-16-22
Listened to half in the airport. Cars hiss by window is still my favorite doors song. Let’s make the band elite.
Travelled from St. Louis-OKC-SAT. Hella anxious last night
5
View Album
Sun Sep 18 2022
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Eh
2
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
09/18/22
Bob Dylan is the best. One of my favorites. But today I was not feeling Bob Dylan so I didn’t enjoy this the way I would normally have. I’ll come back to it.
Came home from Houston. Stressful kinda because of Angela fiasco.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
09/19/22
Got through about 3 songs. Nothing caught my attention, nothing moved me. Just sounded like glorified griping.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
The Poet
Bobby Womack
Only got in 3 songs. Soulful.
09/21/2022. A day I’d want to forget.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
09/25/22
Listened on the way back to SAT. Only one song I enjoyed. Thought it dragged.
Beautiful Birthday weekend:)
2
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
09/26/22
Paul McCartney shows out on this one. First song is an anthem … one of the better leading songs for an album. A lot of memories tied to this album too.
Ran twice, didn’t buy a vape after getting rid of it.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Dookie
Green Day
09/27/22
Nostalgic. Some good songs. Kinda meshed together because I accidentally had on shuffle.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 01 2022
Aja
Steely Dan
09/30/22
Incredible production. Not my favorite collection of steely Dan. But got what amazing cruise music.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
10/02
Refreshing for how soulful it sounded. Couple groovy songs. Loved the pace and energy.
Fish’s bday:))
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
10/03/22
Fairly good at the start. Middle songs kinda mashed together. My dream and no substitute were amazing to me.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
10/04
I tried man. But it didn’t work. Boring to me.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
3
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
3
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
Bummed
Happy Mondays
2
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Signing Off
UB40
10/09/22
Maybe I’m close minded but there’s something about white reggae that turns me off … and made me turn this one off before getting halfway. I listen to too much roots reggae to keep to appreciate this. Wonder why white rap doesn’t bother me the same way.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
10/10/22
Nothing like it yet. To me, few albums as complete as this one. Transcendent. New appreciation every time I listen.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
10/11/22
Couple solid songs … I liked the energy and how aggressively 80s it was lol.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Station To Station
David Bowie
10/12
Need to give it another listen. Not bad at all.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
10/13/22
Some great songs. Now I’m going to explore 90s rock
4
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
10/16/22
Can’t go wrong
4
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
10/17/22
Beautiful album. Zoned out to it
5
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
10/18/22
I listened to like 3-4 songs and just had to stop listening. I don’t know what style of rock this is, have no intention of learning more about it, and hope to avoid it in the future. Music taste is subjective yeah sure whatever but why is this kind of noise popular? Curious. Don’t care if I sound like an asshole.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
10/20/22
Lean lady blues that’s all.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 22 2022
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
10/21/22
Listened to this throughout the day. Smooth, cool. Loved 3 songs.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
A Seat at the Table
Solange
10/24/22
Enjoyed this a lot more this time around than in 2016. I like how softly and carefully she sings. Great lil Wayne verse too.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
10/25/22
Too slow for today honestly. Didn’t have much desire to finish the end.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Orbital 2
Orbital
10/26/22
Not bad
3
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
No
1
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
It was okay
3
View Album
Sun Nov 20 2022
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Not bad, didn’t stop it early so.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
The Band
The Band
Really good
4
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Faust IV
Faust
Really enjoyed iy
4
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Risque
CHIC
No clue this was the band. Listened my first day at golds and it was nice
3
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
The bleeds of the outros into
Intros were great and sounded cosmic? Really different from other shot I’ve heard lately. Not bad
3
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
25
Adele
Skip
1
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Yes I love it. BITUSA is a childhood classic for me glory days too
4
View Album
Sun Dec 04 2022
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Idk kind of an abrasive sound.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Sucks. I almost passionately dislike this band, no I do. Hope I never get another one of their albums
1
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Not bad at all. Kind of reminded me of Robert plant at moments.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Black Monk Time
The Monks
Not bad
3
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Nah. 3 songs in knew it wasn’t my thing.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Idk sounds like schoolhouse need rap but a few good ones.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Country Life
Roxy Music
Nah. 3 songs in knew it wasn’t my thing.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Just doesn’t move me. Song from the chest.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Not bad. Didn’t get all the way through but I liked the first song pretty depraved and dark.
3