View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
Not an enjoyable listen. Most of the songs sounded the same. It was very monotone and boring. Most of the lyrics sounded clunky and the vocals too shouty to work. Massively overhyped and i’m very disappointed as I was expecting more.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
It was good. The hooks were catchy and the instrumentals dynamic enough to hold my attention mostly. Sometimes it got too similar and became repetitive though. There was nothing out right offensive, however there was nothing super phenomenal either.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
This wasn’t a bad album, but it wasn’t good either. It was catchy but not a good type of catchy. The vocals were ok. Nothing really stuck with me though and it kinda fades into the background after a while.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
It has really good moments and really bad moments. The singles were really good but the album cuts weren’t that great. It got more boring and annoying as it went on.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
An album full of good songs and a couple great songs. The lyricism is kind of unpolished but for this sound and her voice it works. One song I didn’t care for but every other song is at least enjoyable for me. There weren’t too many standouts but as an album it works very well.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
Not very interesting at all. I’m not kidding I literally remember almost nothing from this album. No melodies, rhythms, lyrics nothing. Makes for decent background music I guess.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Close To You
Carpenters
This one is very of it’s time. Lots of filler on here a lot of the songs blend together. There’s nothing really interesting about it and that’s its main problem.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
A very sterile, commercial album to me. It sounds very manufactured and made to make a hit, and that’s not really my thing. Beautiful Day is the most popular song off of it for a reason and it’s that it’s the only memorable thing here. Not gonna be a return for me.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Overall a pretty underwhelming, inoffensive album. Most of the songs are pretty repetitive, and couple with the fact that they’re very short means they get lost and I forget about them pretty quickly. It does have a couple good moments where it shines i’ll give it that but it’s not really enough to save it and I don’t think I’ll be going back to it a lot.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
The guitar work on this thing is amazing it’s so light and euphoric. I love Morrissey’s vocals too his dark tone adding so much color the songs. Speaking of the songs, almost everything on this thing is a banger and even the weaker songs are pretty good. Highly Replayable
4
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
I liked the sounds on this one. The heavy guitar was great. The problem is that it’s too repetitive, no melodies here are that great or memorable. Don’t think i’ll be revisiting soon.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Kenya
Machito
Not really a big fan of the genre. Not much to say about it it was just lots of jazz that I really didn’t care for. I can’t say it’s objectively bad but it’s really just not my thing.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
This is a very groovy album. Most of the guitar work is pretty nice and the drums are dynamic enough. The problem is I don’t find much of it very interesting, they all kind of blend together. It doesn’t help that two 10 minute songs start and end the album and then the rest are just clashed in the middle that barely up 15 minutes. It feels too short a lot of the time. Overall it’s not horrible though and it has its good moments but this definitely isn’t a favorite.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Cross
Justice
To be frank this album bored me. Most of it was just fine with some being a little bit worse than others but nothing on this album was above a 6 for me. It had good ideas but it got lost in all of the synth sometimes which got repetitive after a while. The beats I can say were pretty nice for the most part but overall it was just a pretty boring experience of not so dancey dance songs.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
This one definitely kept my attention the entire time. It was raw, dirty, and downright gritty in places and I really liked it. Do I think there was some filler? Yes. Do i think some songs could’ve been fleshed out a bit better? Also yes, but it was fun overall and definitely deserves a spin.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
It’s just an album full of mediocre R&B songs. I don’t really love her voice and a lot of the beats and lyrics sound generic to me. Very palatable radio songs though.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
Tago Mago
Can
This is an impressive piece of music. It sucks you in from the first second to the last. The entire album feels like a trip with the centerpieces being Aumgn and Pecking O (also my favorites off the album). It’s an ambient, experimental goliath and for that I respect it.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
This is objectively good but just not really to my tastes as I’m not a metal fan. The guitar and vocals were so fun even if they got a little similar at times. The hits obviously I knew and enjoyed for the most part. It wasn’t a bad listen just not something I really would go back to.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Ann amazing album! The ninth wave alone makes this album legendary with its cohesive story, high soaring ballads, dark creepy rages, and lowkey introspections. The first half is amazing though too (even if a little lacking) with Running Up That Hill, Cloudbusting, and Hounds of Love. Overall it’s a master class in how to tell and story and it’s timeless production puts this album so highly for me.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Odessa
Bee Gees
This one just wasn’t particularly interesting to listen to. Nothing was really offensively bad but nothing was too good either. A lot of it sounded bland to me and nothing about it sparked my interest.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
This is one of the least interesting funk albums i’ve ever listened to. The first half was alright I liked it, but that second half was a chore to get through. Very bland rhythms and the vocals are generic to me. Not replayable for me.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
The audio quality is horrible and makes the songs very hard to listen to. Other than that it just didn’t interest me and I found myself wanting to skip a lot of the time.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
This is definitely an album meant to be consumed as a whole. It’s sad, moody and introspective and really does transport you into the head of a terminally ill person. The repetition can get a little tiring at some points but there is no bad song on this album and when it soars it SOARS. Not something I would play often due to the subject matter but it is really worth a listen if you can sit down and take it in.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
This was probably one of the most interesting albums I’ve listened to in a while. It found a way to he heavy and rocky at points and then suddenly switch to these pretty ambient sounds and vice versa. It was very dense and atmospheric with so many different sounds going on. I will say that there’s not a lot of stand out tracks individually but as an album it’s so tight and cohesive that I can’t help but really like it.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
This one was definitely a welcome surprise as I didn’t expect to like it as much as I did. Her vocals are beautiful on this as are the melodies. The only thing I can knock against it is that the songs can go on for a bit too long and can sometimes sound dated in places. The lyricism and heart however makes up for that and creates a great album.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
London Calling
The Clash
As an album it’s great energetically. I love how each song goes into each other but that’s also a con because sometimes it gets a bit too repetitive and boring. It also drags a little bit in the second half and loses some momentum. Overall though it has great replay value. There’s not a lot I can see myself coming back to individually but as an album it will be getting a lot of replays.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Much too long. The jams are nice at points but too much of something makes it irritating.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
I feel very ambivalent towards this one. It had some ok highs and some meh lows but was overall cohesive as an album. It could’ve definitely been shortened by a couple songs though. It wasn’t a bad listen but not something I think I would really come back to for anything.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
This one was very pretty and almost alien. I loved the little bleep sounds scattered throughout the album. What knocks this one down for me is that the vocals are very annoying, he sounds whiney and congested most of the time. Some of the melodies aren’t that strong either. It's pretty solid though and I would revisit it.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
This just wasn’t enjoyable at all. None of the songs stood out and most had nearly the exact same progressions and vocal techniques (which was actually the best part but when it’s used 12 times it doesn’t seem interesting anymore) and nearly none of it was original either. It’s very of its time in a bad way and not something I would go back to at all.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
So this one started out promising for me and then just stalled after. Nothing really interesting happened after the first 4 songs and I got bored very quickly. None of the music really had any personality for me. I can’t say it was bad but it was just kinda meh.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
This one was just so much fun to listen to. I love how languid and slow it moves, slipping from song to song. The vocals and harmonies are gorgeous and every song has its own distinct identity. Nearly everything was on par with each other too, the weaker songs not being that much weaker than the stronger songs. A very nice listen to an album I would definitely go back to.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
It was fine. Nothing extraordinary I didn’t love it. Very underground 60s and that’s not really my thing. Just not something memorable for me.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
The first half of this one was solid brit-pop bangers. The second half though is where things took a down turn. I found myself less interested in the second half, with it feeling much less fresh and fun. I think they got a little bit too indulgent towards the end too, with many songs being a little too long. All in all though it’s a solid project.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
It was very relaxing. I loved the ambient atmosphere of it and the very vivid stories the piano tells. It never really got boring either with the continuous piano playing which is hard to do. Very enjoyable.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Sister
Sonic Youth
This one was just banger after banger. The aggressiveness was amazing and each song just had this energy that never let down. Everything was distinct too even though it all sounded similar. It was so agressive and dirty and I loved that.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
Now I love Radiohead, they’re one of my favorite bands. This however is definitely not one of my favorite albums by them. It’s a fine 90s alt rock album but it’s really nothing more than that. Maybe I just don’t have the nostalgic factor to it, but I like this album. I just don’t love it.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
While the individual songs are mostly just good to above average maybe, the energy of this album is what makes me love it. His vocals and energy are just infectious and make you wanna listen more. The dynamics in his performance make you never get bored.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Dog Man Star
Suede
This is one I slowly lost interest in over time. It was great in the beginning and then slowly fell apart over time. But the half that was good was really beautiful. The melodies were very nice. This one was pretty mixed for me but was a fairly nice listen.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
This album felt so try hard. None of it stuck with me at all. The instrumentation was pretty nice but the lyrics and voice were near grating.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
It was fine, very punk. Not really something interesting or new though if I wanted this type of music I’d go a couple albums back. It was fine though.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
I was expecting to not like this one, but I was pleasantly surprised. Full of very pretty, easy listening pop songs. It doesn’t have much substance, but it doesn’t try to and I like that so much.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
It was fine. There were some nice bangers on here. It didn’t really do much though, and kinda started going down towards the end. The guitar was great though.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
It wasn’t my style. It also felt much longer than 30 minutes and was very cheesy at points. Not a favorite.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
xx
The xx
In the wise words of Rupaul,
meh. 🤷🏽
2
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
A rather moody indie record. It’s fine but he sounds like he’s drooling the whole time. At least it has some semblance of atmosphere.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
I was pleasantly shocked by this one. I wasn’t expecting to like it due to the length but it proved me wrong. Now it was long with lots of longform songs. Do I think some could get cut down a little? Yes. Do I think they’re also perfect songs? Yes. I know that sounds contradictory but this was a truly great album.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
The Man Who
Travis
Wow another sad boy band, so shocking. Nothing here felt new or interesting it felt like elevator music. I caught myself zoning out here on many different songs. Lots of filler also. Not memorable at all.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
I’m a very big taylor fan and this is one of my favorite Taylor albums. It starts out a bit rickety with “willow” but then after that everything is a banger. The songwriting is at her peak abilities and the production suits her so well. Definitely one of her artistic triumphs.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
This one is grunge in every sense of the word. I loved the gritty guitars and screaming vocals all over it. The lyrics are amazing too as expected. It may of dragged a tiny bit towards the middle, but this album is stellar.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
When I saw this album come up, I was excited because I always wanted to listen to it. I wasn’t disappointed. It is a synthy, moody pop masterpiece. Every song is so interesting in its production and the sounds just never get boring. Prince’s voice glides over this thing near casually. An absolute classic that deserves its right as one.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Pyromania
Def Leppard
I didn’t know drums could be that bland.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
High Violet
The National
Started out promising and then just completely stalled. Bland indie music.
2