View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Good background music while I concentrate on admin.
Some rather nice guitar, bass & percussion work, with fun harmonies. Vocals a little hollow and floaty for me but feel very late 80s/early 90s so a little nostalgic.
Nice to float through without focussing on.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
As a female who plays bass and loves tempo experiments, this album has been a favourite for years now. I've tried today to analyse why.
It's Blondie's 3rd album, and it shows in its confident production and aural layering. Thematically they're still experimenting, not settling on one emotion or vibe for too long.
Listening through headphones I can hear multiple understated stabby guitars & sparkly synths. The bass has a really fun bouncing energy in most tracks (which is guaranteed to hook me).
Several of the songs have a schoolyard teasing vibe ("nyer nyer!"), especially noticeable in One Way Or Another after the lyrics change from "I'm gonna getcha" to "I'm gonna lose ya". This is a band that doesn't take themselves too seriously :)
But then! Oh, they follow up with Picture This, a sweet nostalgic longing, with a hint of desperation.
Heart of Glass is wonderfully polished, with a trip hazard in the first half of the bridge where the tempo loses a beat (7/8 time not standard 4/4): a reminder that life isn't smooth & predictable, so take care not to drop & shatter the heart.
To follow this up with I'm Gonna Love You Too and its wild, unrestrained, loose energy is just lovely.
My favourite of the Blondie albums, and when my vinyl wears out from overuse I'll be replacing it for sure :)
5
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
I find this album really polarising. I like the energy of the music, the precise guitar riffs, the occasionally playful drumming (the little trips in Back in Black, for instance). The opening tolling of Hells Bells is wonderfully dramatic.
Unfortunately the majority of the album lyrics don't sit well with me in 2024. Was it really ok to talk about women this way in 1980? "You're always pushing, shoving, satisfied with nothing / You bitch, you must be getting old" (What Do You Do For Money, Honey). The eye-rolling entendres in Givin' The Dog A Bone.
Or, even worse, "Don't you struggle / Don't you fight / Don't you worry / 'Cause it's your turn tonight" (Let Me Put My Love Into You). Consent? Nah.
It's exactly this misogynistic imagery that Spinal Tap was caricaturing when they wrote Big Bottom, Tonight I'm Gonna Rock You, and half the scenes in the movie. The thing is, Spinal Tap deliberately pushed to the edge to point out how awful they are. AC/DC seemed to truly believe that it was ok to promote this hypermasculine strutting.
In 2011 Kitty Empire called the album "a crass celebration of the unthinking macho hedonism that killed the band's original singer". It's not just me, apparently...
1
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Yes! I'm not sure why I've never properly listened to Muse before, because this album is exactly the stuff I'm liking lately. Energy, high drama, soaring vocal: it's like Queen and Radiohead had a child and sent them to Eurovision.
The opening track Take A Bow has a gorgeous suspenseful build. Intense synth arpeggios contrast with slow thoughtful vocals. Apparently the key rolls and changes around the Circle of Fifths (instead of being based in one key like most Western songs), which is what gives it a slightly unsettling never-ending feel as it doesn't have a nice chord to resolve to (yeah, I've been listening to a lot of the Strong Songs podcast for the last year or two...see Kirk's ep on Goodbye Yellow Brick Road). And the lyrics... brutal.
More like this please!
5
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Fine for background music while concentrating on something else.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
The band's deep dive into their signature sound.
Nothing wrong with it (esp if you like boogie blues), but not an album I'll seek out.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Worth listening to through good headphones to appreciate the layers of sound provided.
Alternatively, great for having on in the background when concentrating on something else (I mean that in a good way)
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Dog Man Star
Suede
An ambitious exploration of sound with strong Bowie influences. Not one for background while focussing! Will listen again sometime to pull apart some layers, but not in a rush to do so.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Well that was unexpected! Highly enjoyable and energetic. "Dull Life" hooked me with its sparse, dark opening, transforming to a thumper with sting. More listening to happen.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
I haven't actually made it all the way through this album yet, despite starting it about 5 times. The opening track hooks me in and I want to keep teasing it apart, so I start back at track 1 after every interruption.
I'm enjoying Rufus's voice, and the contrasts between vocal and instrumentation on various tracks. Some of the harmonies are wonderfully unexpected.
An album to return to, and an artist to explore.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
A particular style of music that I don't really get into. Soft rock, some country hints, white bloke vocals: my brain has heard too much of this on commercial radio. Some nice bass guitar work but I couldn't get through the album this time.
It might have been an important album for Peter, but not for me. Sorry, Pete.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Close To You
Carpenters
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
The Predator
Ice Cube
Lots of anger/frustration that needed to be expressed. I recognised my privilege when I noticed my shock at the constant N word drops (I guess Ice Cube had heard it many times, and not always in great contexts). So yeah, not a word that comes up often in my white girl world.
An important album in response to rampant racism in the USA in 1992 (and every other year before/since I guess). I acknowledge its place in this 1001 list (seems more deserving than the Peter Framptom album I just (mostly) listened to) but it's not a genre I usually choose as it doesn't speak to my lived experience.
This album was hard work for me but I wanted to give it my best go.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
I forgot how much I enjoy Elvis's early stuff. Blue Suede Shoes is such a great opener, and would have been thrilling to hear back in 1956.
At various times during this album I felt like he and I were riding across the prairie, or sitting around a campfire with some buddies, or hanging out in a jam shed with other musicians pulling out some cracking blues progressions.
There's a little bit of filler, but Elvis has such energy and sincerity that he kinda gets away with it.
Very fun, I'll revisit this a bit more.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
War
U2
Strong opening with Sunday Bloody Sunday: a marching beat that could send someone to war or unite people in protest.
Overall an album of clear sound and vision, driving drums & bass. Some songs are less attention-grabbing but it's generally quite a satisfying album for this U2 dabbler.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Opens with some strong funk, slides into some late-night satiny soul (shag-pile carpet, & mirrored ceiling strongly recommended), dives into disco.
The flute opening on "Africano" gave me Osibisa vibes; the shift into strong funk for the second half was unexpected but very much enjoyed.
It's hard to listen to this with 1975 ears and thus properly appreciate the space this album held.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
A fun little step back in time with a band I'd not heard of. I'm enjoying the rough edges and some unexpected harmonic and rhythmic shifts. The echo/delay makes me feel like the album is reaching my ears through a cosmic wormhole from the past.
Enjoyable, will listen to their other albums sometime.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
I've been meaning to listen to a Swift album for a while (vaguely know a few of her songs but haven't deliberately listened to her albums before). Quite enjoyed the 80s pop vibes; good for background and for listening to more closely. Will admit to shimmying to "Shake It Off" while feeding pigs today.
Also: FINALLY some more female voices in this list. We're at #78 and there have been 4 bands with female vocals, and 3 solo female artists. Less than 10%...
Although, to be thorough, I would also go through this list for other "minority" groups like non-white, non-cis.
Also #2: I really respect how Taylor has reclaimed her music from the machine. No wonder she's such an icon for those trying to stand up for their rights and identity.
Will keep exploring her catalogue.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Illmatic
Nas
Not really my thing, but contentedly had it on in the background while I did other stuff.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Nick Cave has a knack for writing albums that tip me into a different (parallel? complementary? contrasting?) emotional space. I love his songs individually, but I do struggle with listening to a whole album in one go because of this.
This album is particularly haunting, knowing that it was part of Nick's processing of his son's death. It's a beautifully produced sparse soundscape that swells and ebbs in an emotional flow.
So, while I am giving it 5 stars for its musical ambition (and the fulfilment of), I'm unlikely to listen to it regularly at this point in my life. I hope I never find occasion to need this to speak to my soul 🧡
5
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
The soundtrack to a musical that's not yet been written. Interesting gear changes, dramatic build-ups, thematic lyrics.
* further research reveals that Gabriel contemplated using "Here Comes The Flood" in a rock opera. I'm genuinely sad that it hasn't happened yet. Is it possible to be nostalgic for something that doesn't exist, that you never even knew was a possibility until five minutes ago?
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Shadowland
k.d. lang
oh no... it's country...
Vocally, lang is smoothly gorgeous. There's just something about country that I can't do (I'll investigate that one day). Strangely, I do like smooth sultry blues, so "Busy Being Blue" was a nice find here.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
I quite enjoy this album, lots of diverse sounds. I still haven't done a proper focused listen with my ears on, but definitely want to at some point.
I love the dreamy spiralling sound of the title track that never really lands on a resolution harmonically.
The rest of the album has a mix of superstar hits, fun bangers, with a hint of pisstake/cliche exploration (I'm looking at you, Social Disease). Much entertainment.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Teen Dream
Beach House
Quite pretty, fine to have on in the background at work, but I found it hard to engage with this album. Every time I started actively listening I kinda.. slid away into other thoughts.
Undecided if this is a 2 or a 3... I think a 3 indicates I might hunt it out and listen again sometime, which I probably won't do.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Initial thought: my goodness, the sound production plants this squarely in the early-mid 80s. It's not my favourite Tina era, but then I started thinking...
This was her first successful solo release, after emerging from the personal shit-show of her first marriage. This puts many of the songs into a meaningful context (despite not being written by her, or even with her in mind, they ~feel~ like they belong to Tina). "What's Love Got To Do With It" is a reclaiming of sexuality, with a resistance to getting emotionally involved. "Better Be Good To Me" lays out some ground rules in a cautious yet optimistic acceptance of a relationship forming.
Overall an important album for Tina personally, and huge in its time. It's not on high rotation for me but I appreciate the significance.
4