View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
Abraxas
Santana
4
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
1
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Clandestino
Manu Chao
2
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
Started off well and faded off. Your love is king is a brilliant track. She's a great voice
2
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
A classic from the opening chords of hey hey my my. Especially like the electric side.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Garbage
1
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Dummy
Portishead
Grand. Every track is the same. Nice easy to listen to but wouldn't be in a rush to play it again
2
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
1
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
On The Beach
Neil Young
Not my favourite Neil Young album but still enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
2
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Opus Dei
Laibach
2
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Sister
Sonic Youth
Meh
2
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
A unique sound. Enjoyed it
3
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
American Idiot
Green Day
Some great tracks. Good album
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
Actually really liked it, had never heard of them before. Some strange resemblance to Bowies 80s stuff
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Boston
Boston
Unbridled classic Rock. Brilliant
4
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Alright
2
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Pretenders
Pretenders
Enjoyed it. Couple of classics in there. Prefer their ballad stuff to their punk stuff
3
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Meh
2
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Not as good as some of their later albums but still love that sound that's unique to mark knofler
4
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Some of it was very good, just dragged on a bit
3
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Better than the other one
2
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Iconic
5
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Enough crackers to give it a 4.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
The guitar licks and riffs make it a 4. Enjoyed it, fun album
4
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Anyone who doesn't give 5 is just ignorant...
5
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Good
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Hilarious and brilliant
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Some brilliant songs, Sara in particular but a lot of over worked stuff by Buckingham and a double album was a bit self indulgent. Could have had a super album with half the tracks
3
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
Love the harmonies.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Rocks
Aerosmith
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Lounge music to have a cocktail by
2
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Not bad but just not my style
2
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Not my favourite Kinks in regards to there is no outstanding tracks but as an album it flows nicely.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Technique
New Order
Enjoyed it
3
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
The Coral
The Coral
They had a good sound. Dreaming of you takes me back to 1st year in college.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Fun, enjoyable
4
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
The Slider
T. Rex
Brilliant. Some great tracks like Buick mackane, telegram Sam, ballroom on mars mixed with nice catchy guitar songs
4
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
Some sort of mix between Bowie and Pink Floyd. First half was very good, second half reminded me of The Wall.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
It was nice, I enjoyed it kinda, she has a great voice. But pretty much every track becomes indistinguishable from each other and found myself impatient for it to finish in the end
2
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Only half listened
2
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
4
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Packed with classics. The title track, I'm on fire, no surrender, glory days, dancing in the dark, my hometown. One or two weaker tracks but overall brilliant
5
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Dare!
The Human League
3
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
4
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Always liked talking heads. Weird at times but a great sound
4
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Very good.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Dry
PJ Harvey
3.5 very good, some absolute belter but knocked off .5 for some songs that were just her whining
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
More lounge music
2
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
Just awful. Maybe one track that could be described as an actual song, human cannonball. Oh and the other song where they just said cunt the whole time. Painful
1
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Nice , couple of great tracks, grounds for divorce is my favourite on it. Stars off well but a big lull in the middle before ending well
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Enjoyed it even if the lyrics were nonsense, the music was good!
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
First half really good, shirt snappy rock tunes. Tails off towards the end bit overall enjoyed i
4
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Brilliant. The title track is a classic, stolen child, bang on the ear, their version of sweet thing all brilliant. Overall enjoyed it a lot
4
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
3
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
I really like the soun although, it's very very dark, almost like a soundtrack to a futuristic sci fi movie. Prefer side 2 to side 1, especially tracks like shadowplay, she's lost control and interzone. Not an album I'd just throw on to listen to music, and perhaps slightly monotone but no denying it's brilliance.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Celebrity Skin
Hole
That sort of ok if semi-bland mid to late 90s American rock that you would find in every teen movie/tv series of the time. Nothing awful, nothing great. The kids hanging outside Todds in their black hoodies and pink hair would love it
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Sound is cool, can see it's influence on lots of other bands and genres. Lyrics are a tad one dimensional, they love singing that they have the funk. Enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Good
3
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Opens up with a classic in them bones, and liked the first few tracks but then it just got a bit more sludge and wasn't too gone on second half
3
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Synchronicity
The Police
3
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Shredding guitar virtuoso from mustaine and Friedman. Really good, great sound but tracks can blend into each other.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
gets a 5 for immigrant song alone.. brilliant and not even in my top 2 LZ albums
5
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Nice easy listening country
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Some cracking tracks, always really good snappy hooks. But quite a lot of filler tracks that sound like a 14 year old wrote them. And what were they thinking with the under the board walk cover...told you so, my perfect cousin, there goes Norman are the standouts
3
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Enjoyed parts, music is good but an hour and half of Marvin complaining about his ex wife was just too much
3
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Ritchie blackmore at his finest
4
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Some brilliant stuff, prob a tad long.
4
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Picture Book
Simply Red
First side was pretty poor, few good tracks on side 2 but overall a forgettable experience
2
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
5 for the name of the album alone.. really really good.
5
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Brilliant..
4
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Abbey Road
Beatles
Their masterpiece, highlights how different the individual members had become but at the same time their individuality compliments the album. McCartney at his most creative (the final medley from golden slumbers to the end especially , George with possibly the 2 best songs on the album and Lennon throws In his usual quirky genius (I want you and come together
5