View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Tighter and poppier than I would have expected. I've not listened to this studio album before now, but was expecting more of the psychedelic freeform guitar work he's know for. Still firmly in the stoner category but less trippy. The title track in particular is a great balance of the styles. Despite the documented recording difficulties of the album, I'm impressed by the clarity and imaging.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
I've never listened to a full Beatles album before. This album exudes confidence to create new sounds without worrying. A sense of carefree jauntiness, but that at times feels slightly indulgent. The middle of the album feels like a stylistic departure from the front and end, but not in a way that was pushing boundaries but rather (perhaps) revealing a lack of consistent creative director or differences among band members. The Beatles still don't resonate with me because you cannot sense any passion, but I can't deny that this album is really solid and earns its place on the list.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Revolver
Beatles
I can see how this was a predecessor to Sgt. Peppers—it shows experimentation but still has a cohesion that the later album lacks, in my opinion.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Berlin
Lou Reed
I can appreciate how his sound on this album fit into the NYC landscape at the time. While there's moments of interest, I can't get into his vocal styling, unfortunately.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Solid. Uncomplicated. Enjoyable. Personifies the reggae genre for me.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
The Stooges
The Stooges
What a curiosity. An album that seems stuck in between times and genres. It has the mindless chugging immaturity that would later become punk, with a smattering of drawn-out guitar work that makes me think of early Pink Floyd. Not bad, but kinda vapid...if you can describe and album that way.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Throw the Cranberries and The Cure in a blender...
3
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
John Prine
John Prine
Playful, cheeky Americana but with some really solid songwriting. Not my typical cup of tea but I really appreciate the craft (and subversive political humor).
3
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
It's hard to hate on the Carpenters, and this album because what they made was very likable. I can easily see the appeal of the breezy, mid-temp pop songs: carefree but yes, at times, too sweet. You can't deny the songwriting or the vocal skills, though. Not an album I would hate to hear, but wouldn't choose to put on again myself.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
3
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Man, Byrds fans in '68 were probably super pissed at this album. I appreciate the courage it probably took to switch from psychedelic rock to these well-written and played country songs (with just the barest hint of rock in it). Can't say I loved it, but thanks for doing it because I probably wouldn't have fallen in love with Whiskeytown or other bands that came after, had they not done this album.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Good. Not my favorite Coltrane album, though.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
Easy listening. Classic FM. I want to hate it but it's too smoooooth.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Guitar work was nice. Still can't stand his vocals.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
Never heard it before this but what a great glimpse into a special time in British music. Drum and bass mixed with trip hop and ethereal vocals. Immediately connects bands that I was listening to at the time such as Faithless (Dido's voice is very similar), Portishead, Tricky with this crossover album.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
The production value scales back the power of intensity of Jopplin's vocals, for me resulting in a lack of emotional connection.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
Nope.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
What a bizarre album. I'm at a loss for words to describe anything about it, including genre. Ambitious?
2
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Raw Power
The Stooges
I can get into some Iggy stuff. This album, not so much. I find most of it sophomoric and tiresome if I'm being honest. Just sonic testosterone.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
Ambitious, mature. The Roots never settle. For me this album suffers from a bit of the same issues I have with later Roots albums...almost too much scope, leaving it feeling fractured and lacking cohesion. Black Thought's lyrical skills combined with their expert instrumentation at times feels like drinking from a sonic firehose. But nonetheless, for 2002 this was such a genre-busting effort.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
British Steel
Judas Priest
Not my jam but I appreciate the guitar work
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
No nonsense country.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
I'm a middle aged man who shouldn't use the word 'vibe' but...this whole album has one.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Cross
Justice
I'm a middle aged man who shouldn't use the word 'vibe' but...this whole album has one.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
3
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Chelsea Girl
Nico
It is rare that I can't make it through a full album even it's not my thing. Nico's voice makes me want to cut my ears off.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
2
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Sister
Sonic Youth
Alright!
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Pink Flag
Wire
2
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
An absolute classic from my youth. Raw, emotional.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Moving Pictures
Rush
3
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
2
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
The realness
4
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
5
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
5
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
4
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Flashes of brilliance but for me largely unremarkable (besides the obvious title track with a killer bassline).
2
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Gold
Ryan Adams
3
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
3
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Quiet Life
Japan
2
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
5
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
4
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
4
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Classic.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
Some good stuff, but also some meandering unfocused noise.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
Never heard this before. Interesting. Might be worth a second listen.
3