View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
It was okay. Not my type of vibe, but I liked Night Train. I can imagine watching this live must have ben fun, not the same experience when you're just sitting at home
3
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Favorite song: Midnite Cruiser. According to Spotify, the top 2 most listened songs are Do It Again and Reelin' in The Years, two songs I really didn't feel anything about.
Bottomline: This is music. It isn't bad. That's all.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Celebrity Skin
Hole
I can definitely hear Billy Corgan in this album. This is pretty angsty, very feminine pop rock. It's a very 90s sound, something one could have listened to on the MTV
3
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Abraxas
Santana
Very guitarry, very tropical, very Santana. This is palm beach, coctel, hawaiian shirt type of music. But it's also south-American rhythms, cuba and cigars. And Santana with his guitar in the middle of this craziness trying to make sense of it all.
Sometimes, it does make sense. Some other times, it doesn't. "Oye como va" sounds out of place, and I wonder if I have come to actually dislike this song because it feels like an intruder in this bunch.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
It's an okay album, I have to say Private Dancer is a good song when you first hear it, but it no longer fascinates me, or moves me. This time listening to this album I found myself going back to Steel Claw over and over.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I don't have anything bad or good to say about this album. It's Christmassy songs. That's all there is to it, at least for me.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Slow. It's like music I'd listen to on a rainy day, sitting by the window, sipping some hot chocolate, and staring at the world outside. None of the songs stands out, it has that feeling that you could just land on any of the tracks and get the same out of it.
So, although there's nothing to dislike, there's also not much to like.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Loud, noisy, black, and gangsta. I don't care too much about the lyrics, I feel like I'm too disconnected from that black anger and black power that is reflected in the lyrics, so I judge this purely on how much I enjoy the noise that comes out of my speaker. I have to say, the first two songs are the best, Shakey Dog and Kilo. Crack Spot being number three, and then maybe R.A.G.U...perhaps I just have a soft spot for rap with female voices.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
It's pretty hard to stay still while listening to this album. Whether you are jumping up and down to upbeat songs like Every Day I Have the Blues, or you're slowly rocking around your living room with Sweet Little Angel, make sure you have a good stereo system where you can listen to this. Earplugs will just not do.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
All albums from the Beatles have good and bad songs. In my opinion the best songs in Sgt. Pepper's are the ones you'd expect: With a Little Help from my Friends, and Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds. If the album contained only those two songs, I'd consider it worth buying. Throw a Within You Without You for the Indian funny noises and you can pretty much keep all the other songs out. Okay, perhaps keep the intro and outro tracks. There you go, simplified Beatles.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
This is an okay album, the type of music you can play on a young people's radio station. I'm honestly having trouble telling one song from another, but that might just be my neurons getting old.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Loud and echoey, youth but with a little bit of somber. Unfortunately for me it's not sinister enough, so I doubt I will keep them in my favorite list.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
This sounds just like a Jim Reeves album. A man, his guitar, and his feelings. This is slow, mellow music that works best if you have someone by your side. Heat up some chocolate, turn the volume up and bring your partner close. Beautiful and simple.
Favorite tracks: Born under a bad sign, Ocean, Tonight.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
2112
Rush
It's an okay album. I'm bad at reviews. It sounds like a mixture between Iron Maiden and Led Zeppelin. Not bad, but not extraordinary.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
It's ELO, so you know it's gonna be good. It's happy and cheerful music and yet I feel like it needs to be a little bit more than just ELO.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
I didn't like this album very much. It was music, that's alright. But I just didn't feel anything while I was listening to it. Maybe perhaps with I Wish, but the other songs really just sound flat. To me, that is.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Boring. At first I thought this was a British band because of how slow it was. It reminds me of that "human music" joke from the tv show Rick and Morty. It's music that could be played on any radio station, at any time of the day.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
Bossanova
Pixies
It is fine, kinda gloomy sticky moody music. It won't really depress you but it won't cheer you up either. Reminded me of Paradise Lost here and there.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 03 2022
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Black and sexy. Sticky sexy. Put this on when you want to get in the mood for love. I can imagine this record is great for date nights. Seafood, candles, open a fine bottle of white wine, and play this record. She'll thank you in the morning.
Or not, maybe you have erectile disfunction, maybe she hates Otis, maybe she's sleepy. Then sit down on your couch, finish the bottle alone, and close your eyes while you sink slowly into unconsciousness.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
I'm sorry, I'm too hyper for this. It is slow, nice, music for like the intermission in a Jazz club while you wait for the next person to sit at the piano. It is fine, nice, sweet, slow, i'm falling asleep.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 01 2022
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Not my thing. I feel like this is music for refined north american alcohol drinkers, a sort of mix between folk, western, Leonard Cohen and Lee Hazlewood. Listening to this made me felt like I was in one of those road bars you see in American movies, with Harley Davidson bikes parked on the front, a billiard table, and animal horns hanging from the walls. It's not bad, it's just not my scene.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Decent music that you can use for television shows. It's not particularly striking, it is actually rather bland (in my opinion). Not an album I would pay to listen to.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
School's Out
Alice Cooper
Rock/Heavy. Or is it? Songs like Alma Mater would be difficult to classify under rock, they sound very mellow and pop-like. Blue Turk sounds like being in a Jazz club after midnight. And the finale...the Grand Finale indeed! It was pretty sweet. Is it a disco song in an Alice Cooper album? It does sound like it.
Favorites:
- Grand Finale
- Luney Tune
- Blue Turk
I checked statistics in Spotify and apparently "School's out" has 120 million plays, whereas all other songs have under a million. It's a shame that so many songs just fly under the radar because they don't appear in a movie or get picked up by radio DJs.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
The way he vibrates his voice when he sings is so annoying. Best example of this is "Behind the Wall". Definitely not the sound I like. Also songs like "Talkin' Bout a Revolution" or "Fast Car" are just so mellow and...ad-friendly. Not my kind of album. Totally forgettable.
Also I could have sworn this was a man singing. Not that it changes the fact I don't like the album. It's just a curiosity.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
I left this playing on the background and at one point I totally forgot I was listening to an album from the "1001..." list, and I thought I was just listening to one of those lo-fi youtube videos that I play when I'm working. Nice, boring, gentle music.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Nice guitar! And sad, raspy voice. It reminds me of a person I met in Vietnam, who used to play the guitar in bars around the West Lake. He was blind, but he was the damn best guitar I'd ever heard.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
It was okay, had a few good tunes but Jazz is not really my thing.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
Okay. It was mostly atmospheric and kind of weird, which is just normal seeing how this is a soundtrack for a sort of depressive movie. I'm not sure why this is so highly praised. The summary for this one says "In 2019, Pitchfork placed the album at number four on their "Top 50 Best Movie Scores of All Time" list". I have absolutely no idea how this album could have made it to the top.
Maybe that's why I'm not a music critic
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
I think I was expecting something a birt "dirtier" but maybe I was thinking of Nine Inch Nails. This album definitely doesn't sound like my kind of stuff, it's too mellow and just sounds like...well, just, music. That's all. Nothing remarkable.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Definitely not my thing...I could see myself listening to this if I were sitting in the corner in a dark smoking bar, drinking whiskey, and being heartbroken. Other than that...this just sounds like "alcohol in a park bench" to me
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Four or five times I played this on Spotify and after two or three songs it just became part of the background noise and I really didn't think of it until after Spotify jumped to completely new songs and I remembered that I was supposed to be appreciating this album. So, completely forgettable.
2
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Good. Sounds a little bit like Bowie, a little like The Ramones. I think New Centre of the Universe is my favorite one. Not an album I see myself coming back to.
3
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
The Cars
The Cars
Pretty dynamic, it reminds me of sounds from Queen, Elo, or Oingo Boingo. Probably a good album to listen to while driving.
Favs:
Dontcha stop
Moving in Stereo
4
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Slayed?
Slade
Pretty dynamic, it reminds me of sounds from Queen, Elo, or Oingo Boingo. Probably a good album to listen to while driving. I listened to some other albums by Slade, and I absolutely loved them!
Favs:
Dontcha stop
Moving in Stereo
5
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
It reminds me of old songs I used to listen to when I was a teenager. Maybe that's on purpose specially on songs like "Help the aged".
4
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Funky, steamy, good for love making.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
New Forms
Roni Size
There's this youtube playlist of songs from Playstation 1 games called "Playstation jungle mix" and it sounds exactly like the songs in this album. So, quality-wise, this is videogame music. Not saying it's bad, but it's just not very remarkable.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Some good songs, but nothing memorable - at least not to me. Also, I kinda hate that "Running Up That Hill" has 1 billion plays on Spotify simply because of that dumb show stranger things. Awful awful stuff. There are better songs, like Cloudbusting or Under Ice . Just my opinion.
Overall an album that I listen to, I don't dislike, but nothing that I would add to my list of favorites. That spot is for Wuthering Heights.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
It's another hip hop album, which means there's a lot of singing about dicks, niggaz, and threats to their rival musicians or gangsters. A few moments stand out like the chorus of Ms. Jackson, or obviously the entire Bombs Over Baghdad, which has a banging rhythm but it's more of the same "I told you I was awesome, didn't I?"
It's not terrible, it's not fantastic. It's fine.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Reminds me of the Grateful Dead and Janis Joplin - This is a happy American folk band that brings to mind the sight of people wearing cowboy hats, touring different small towns in rural USA, big farms, silos, a cow skull hanging on the wall of a dinner. Very American vibes.
Favorite:
Dont let the rain bring you down
4