View Album
Wed Dec 29 2021
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Impressive live album, long, fun solos, call and response, dorky but they know what they're about
3
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Funky and disillusioned
4
View Album
Fri Dec 31 2021
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
Emo flavored prog rock - as the genre might suggest, it is a very pretentious album! However, it's so unself-conscious about it that it circles back around to being delightful in the same way that an all-out campy halloween display is delightful. I'm charmed.
Don't get too distracted by the nonsensical lyrics because each instrumentalist is impressive and essential in their own right.
Favorite track - Cicatriz Esp, Televators
4
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
I can appreciate it, but I still can't say I'm a Bowie fan.
Favorite track - Life on Mars?, Andy Warhol
4
View Album
Tue Jan 04 2022
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
tempted to knock off another star just for 'You're Just a Baby'
4
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
I enjoyed the theatricality so much more than I thought I would. A classic with a lot of sincerity, but Indian Sunset certainly does not stand up.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 06 2022
Spiderland
Slint
I would agree with the reviews that describe this album as "greater than the sum of its parts" and "before its time". You can really hear a direct line to bands like Ought, Old Country New Road, Parquet Courts, and so on.
Favorite track: Nosferatu Man
4
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Usually not a fan of live albums but on this one the ambient noise only adds to the experience.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
The Visitors
ABBA
ABBA! There is so much range in this album. "Slipping Through My Fingers" still makes me cry sometimes thinking about my relationship with my mom :') Other favorite tracks: The Day Before You Came, Cassandra
4
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
Disintegration
The Cure
Some bangers and some clunkers. Not for me.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
1 and 5 are equally valid ratings. Personally I have a lot of patience for goofy, borderline-unlistenable shit as long as it doesn't take itself too seriously. I like this halloween music.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Couldn't get past the non-stop creepy dirtbag lyrics. Including such gems as "'Cause I got a little schoolgirl, and she's all mine", "Said you messed up my happy home/Made me mistreat my only child", and "Lots of people talk, and few of them know/Soul of a woman was created below, yeah". I've had enough Robert Plant beleaguering his girlfriend for a lifetime.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
I don't have anything to add
5
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
I can't believe I've missed out on this album until now!
5
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
A stellar album with no skips. It makes me overwhelmed to think how much amazing music I have yet to hear considering I missed this.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
American blues rock classic. Not every song on the album is a winner but overall quite fun. Favorite track is of course la grange.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Raw Power
The Stooges
4
4
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
I really enjoyed this.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
I found this album extremely grating. I forced myself to stick with it but it almost became the first of these albums I didn't listen through all the way.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
25
Adele
I'm surprised I've never sat down and listened to the whole album before. What a tour de force.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
I did like this album, but I wonder how familiar the author of 1001 albums is with Indian music and whether they would have selected this movie soundtrack if they had the same breadth of familiarity that they obviously have with american & english music.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
3
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
The Band
The Band
I wouldn't have guessed this was written in 69. Not every song was for me but overall I enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Pleasantly surprised as an only-brown-eyed-girl-knower-normie
4
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Something new for me. Funky and fun.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
This album unexpectedly really touched me. As another reviewer said, there is not a trace of cynicism in it.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
A legendary album. I put it on while making dinner and the vibes are just right.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
This is just so much
2
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Amazing energy top to bottom. Mannish boy is a great opening track. That is a charismatic album.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Fun, classic, a bit cheesy
4
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
A love supreme
5
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
This is the first one I didn't quite make it through. There were a lot of songs I liked like Weighted Down, but I also found the vocal affects and left/right split of the recording pretty irritating at times.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Virgin Suicides
Air
an ambiance
5
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
A blast from the world of middle school for me. I got a little more out of it this time, maybe.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 18 2022
Nevermind
Nirvana
Can't beat it
5
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
This was pretty silly
4
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
pretty cool
5
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Well, at least now I know what the t-shirts are referring to.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
I enjoyed it but it didn't stand out to me, this one probably won't be a repeat listen
3
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
I need another listen before I decide if it's a bit too smug
4
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
Protection
Massive Attack
Massive attack is always very cool
5
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
You know shaft is one bad mother.. Surprised to see this here. Pretty funky if a bit dated.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
Overall a classic. I enjoyed the skits and samples, even when they skewed a bit silly. The one-note misogyny interfered with some of the other commentary for me, though. I also had a hard time differentiating a lot of the songs.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Very British
3
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
I thought I hated "everybody wants to rule the world" but this album is full of bops
4
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Resonant, funky, indulgent, a bit repetitive, and oh so nostalgic.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
5/5
5
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Viva Hate
Morrissey
This is a pretty good album despite Morrissey's personality. Exceeded my expectations.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
very mellow and smooth
3
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Funeral
Arcade Fire
A top album when I was in middle school but most of the songs don't hold up for me
3
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
4