View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Really interesting to read about the background to this LP, I did not know that Iggy made this with Bowie. The Passenger sounds better than ever, Lust for Life a different take to the Trainspotting mix we all know also really enjoyed the closer ‘Fall In Love With Me’.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
5
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Technique
New Order
An album I know very very well, my favourite album from my favourite band. Bernard Sumner’s vocals are at their Summery breezy best here, made in Ibiza it’s like this album picks up on that magic isle. It’s the perfect sunny day album, managing to be both upbeat but relaxing. Probably their most melodic album. Fine Time is unique, out on its own but works. I don’t think I’ll ever get tired of this album, it works really well as a whole. Highlights would be all songs but if I had to pick it would be Run, Mr Disco & Vanishing Point. New Order’s performance of Fine Time on TOTP is quite something too if you get a chance to watch.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
I knew nothing about this, never heard it . Really love the beats, the bass, the loops, the samples, the rapping, the music. A lot more chilled than I was expecting. But the lyrics are incessant particularly at the start of the album - motherfuckers, niggas, bitches, cocksuckers, dicks over and over but he was only 21.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Abraxas
Santana
I knew a couple off this one, ‘Black Magic Woman’ - which I did not know was a Fleetwood Mac song and ‘Oye Como Va’ which I did not know was Santana. I remember my mate playing me this when I was a child telling me what an amazing guitarist he was - problem is I dont like that guitar sound, particularly when accompanied by jazz meanderings, it reminds me of that stoned feeling when the buzz has worn off and you’re just stuck with it, bored of it and a bit sad. It just doesn’t work for me, there’s not much singing (not Carlos) but I don’t like that either, just not for me this.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
Those jangling chiming guitars, the chugging rhythm, the breezy dreamy vocals I love that sound ! I knew they’d influenced indie but I can hear Velvet Underground in this which came after. Upbeat, the sound of a more innocent optimistic time, decent easy listening music. Most of the album are covers but Tambourine Man is an amazing cover & the Byrds Gene Clark compositions are great. Is it all a bit samey ? Probably but does it matter when the sound is this good ?
4
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
I can tolerate jazz but this was a bit much for me, sax only coming out of the left speaker and very free form. Maybe it would work after repeated listens but not one for me this
2
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
This one surprised me. Great riffs and rhythm, really good blues. Red Hot Chilli Peppers. So much better than what know them for in the 80s. Funky blues.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
I tried but this isn’t for me, the monitone bartitone just doesn’t do it for me, just too over dramatic, it’s all too sincere, more melody less lyrics please 🙂It just grates after a while I can’t listen to any more.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Nice to hear this again, I used to own this on CD. Some great singalong choruses on here but the best for me is THAT guitars & drums breakdown on Take Me Out. A bit like Pulp & the Arctic Monkeys. It’s all a bit samey though and Alex Kapranos’ voice isn’t very interesting.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Happy synthesizers and funky guitars - it must be the 80s ! I know the singles but didn’t know the album - produced by Trevor Horn. I love the album cover - like the music colourful and glamorous ! Party music. Trevor Horn, the engineer and others working on this formed the Art of Noise 1 year later.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Still sounds like music from another world. My art teacher used to play this over & over at school. I was rubbish at art but it was great to hear this. The Model hasn’t aged, stunning. Neon Lights is something else, warm & emotional. Absolutely ridiculous this is over 40 years old. I’m reading Carl Cox’s autobiography and he dedicates a whole chapter to Kraftwerk. It’s wondrous, magical music. It makes you feel different to any other music, unique in that way.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Is This It
The Strokes
Another album I know well, still sounds brilliant. Love everything about it - the produced sound of the vocals (Iggy Pop on Lust for Life LP reminded me of this) the guitars, the drums, the bass, it’s all great & works as a whole. Mostly laid back, detached lyrics, a bit like a faster poppier Pavement but when he goes for it it really works. No song on here is over 4 minutes which keeps up the sing a long momentum, there’s not a bad track on here.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Dramatic, cinematic.I remember watching his outdoor light spectacles on TV as a kid - Oxygene Part 4 brings back those memories. Rich textures, Spacemen 3 learnt from this. It’s very different to Kraftwerk, this is more like waves, more atmospheric. No words, this is music to make you wonder. Dreamy. I love it. Nice to hear an album without lyrics that still very much holds the attention.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
Musically upbeat country music, I can only imagine the bar atmosphere, I can’t relate to this to be honest. Mostly cover versions, it’s a nice warm homely atmosphere but her voice grates at times - those louder higher pitch moments. Marked down from a 2 to a 1 as mostly cover versions - controversial I know.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
‘Electropunk’ is a good description. Such a long way from the early Prodigy - which I grew up with & still prefer. The drums & bass are phenomenal -breaks and bass bombs - as ever with the Prodigy but the vocals & lyrics don’t work for me to me this sounds commercial, American, too metal for me. Fucking mental live though, which is the point. I remember I had this on CD & after listening to it you feel a bit plastic / seedy. This has not aged well. The Crispian Mills song is terrible. I like the tracks without lyrics ‘Climbatize’.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 05 2022
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Metal guitars with winey lyrics, I can’t relate to this. Epic’s the best track but that sounds like the Chilli Pepoers which most of this LP doesn’t.
1
View Album
Sun Feb 06 2022
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Liam’s vocals are spot on. How lucky to have this uplifting anthemic music when I was 23. For me the Liam’s voice sounds of stella, the white noise guitars of speed. The songwriting is exceptional, it’s like a greatest hits album - only qualm is I think it could have been produced better, the guitars aren’t quite right. But that’s me looking back 25 years this is a ***** classic.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Ten
Pearl Jam
I don’t know this, other than Alive. To me the sound is a lot more anthemic stadium rock than grunge, the lyrics are grungey though & Eddie Vedder does have a good voice for that though. It’s not my cup of tea, but it is well done.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
‘Jerky funk rhythms’ is a good description. I’ve never heard of this album, nor heard any of the songs. Outstanding, very pleasantly surprised. You know it’s good when you want to play it the 3rd time without a break. Their 2nd LP and the first of 3 produced by Brian Eno. This is interesting, lots going on. Love the band, not sure about the voice at this early stage but the rhythm of the voice and the lyrics bring it together and the rhythm is excellent, would be great live. Can’t help but move to this. Love the sound, the production, the bass in particular sounds amazing. Sounds indie at times, jangly guitars, but always with a funky drums & bass. Music to lose yourself in at the gig or on the dance floor.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
I like this - instrumental accessible soul jazz with a guitar and organ, really nice feel to it. Organ, sax, guitar drums. Jimmy Smith plays just the organ. It does get a bit samey though.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 13 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Not my sort of music but it sort of held my attention so must be good. Sounded like the Sundays at certain points. Nothing grated here.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
Sounds like Chrissie Hynde, interesting voice, more Americana than country. Not normally my cup of tea but this was very well done.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Bossa Nova - really enjoyed this, very warm, mellow & uplifting. Beautiful sax with sunny light Spanish guitar rhythms.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Some interesting stuff going on, even some synths & horns but it was always going to be a let down after the Pixies, more one-dimensional. 22 songs in just over an hour though…
2
View Album
Sun Sep 18 2022
Moondance
Van Morrison
Not for me this, it’s just meh. His voice is not for me, also why does he sing in an American accent, the northern Irish accent is a great accent. The music has a nice warm party vibe but it doesn’t go anywhere. It’s not unlistenable, it’s pleasant enough but just background music.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
First listen - So i’d heard of but not heard Jeff Buckley, I was expecting more acoustic singer-songwriter but this is a lot more than that, a very complete LP. Sounding like Thom Yorke at times. Really difficult to label / categorize as the songs are so different. It’s not what I’d usually like but I can tell this is decent, worth repeated listens, probably a grower.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 07 2023
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Love it when you come across a gem like this in this project. First listen - Heard of them but don’t recognize any of this LP but not just an LP that I’ll listen to again but this will be with me for the rest of my life. I hope. I can’t fault this. Intelligent, loose, upbeat hip hop. I’m not one for lyrics but these are brilliant. Vocal delivery, beats, turntable scratching melody, jazzy bits and oh my oh my the bass. This is quality, taking hip hop back to its routes. The sort of LP you learn all the lyrics to without even trying. It holds your attention on 1st listen all the way.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Oh how I have tried to love this. I love psychedelic music so gutted that I’m missing out on this but I don’t get it. Possibly missed the boat on this one, that the guitar sounds & studio techniques are dated and now the norm. Trying to listen and spot the barriers being smashed 50 years down the line is tricky, Half Man Half Biscuit smashed more barriers in their latest EP. There’s a melancholy to this typical of the time. I like the way you can hear people in the studio having a party though. Best guitarist ever I wouldn’t know about that it’s not obvious from this. It’s a wide ranging LP lots of styles it’s a proper double LP. Maybe half a trip instead of my bottle of red would do the trick, there’s loads going on but he’s no singer to my ears. No surprise given the age but this has dated. Very clear Stone Roses influencer for their 2nd LP but they should have stuck with the Byrds.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Hazy woozy soulful mellow funk with lots of jammy instrumentals and wah wah. For lovers of Prince & Happy Mondays. Thought this was interesting - The band was the first major American rock group to have a racially integrated, mixed-gender lineup. Read a quote somewhere that James Brown invented funk but Sly moved it to another level, I’d agree with that. It’s a loose baggy LP with fantastic musicianship, the bass in particular is quite something. Lots of jamming the song structures are loose.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
I have heard of but don’t know Willie Nelson’s music - Excellent first impressions, love the voice & the mood, goes well with this Christmas time I’m listening to it. Lovely harmonica. Beautifully produced. These are all covers of non country songs. He was born in 1933 & recorded this aged 45, he picked some of his favourite songs from childhood, all songs at least 20 years old. Very simple arrangements, no backing singers - to let the strength of the original songs shine through. His voice is the strength for me here, understated and very relaxing. Now interested & looking forward to hearing some of his own songs.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Given I bought this when it came out it’s amazing how little of this I know. The start is majestic particularly when that awe inspiring guitar whails in the 2nd track Sfevn-G-Englar (possibly written about Sven Goran Erickson managing the England football team) but the tracks are too long to hold the attention of a young persons mind, i now have more time, more patience. This is cinematic music. Im not a fan of the vocals, they’re a bit middle of the road for me and the music is so strong & powerful there’s no need for words or vocals, just left your self get carried along in the wind, from still to breezy to howling. It’s timeless music it’s aged very well, I just picture wild vast Icelandic landscapes but that’s much down to their film Heima which is a must see and 1 of my favourite music documentaries of all time. It’s classical music really which harks back to an olden age of a simpler pastoral time, it’s classical country music. It’s epic and dramatic but here’s the thing with most tracks on the LP over 7 minutes and 2 over 10 it can’t maintain that, I think it should have had shorter tracks in there to break it down change the pace & mood before building back up. The vocals are too twee for me but that guitar howl is quite something, could do with more of that shoegaze sound. Although dreamy and ethereal it’s also very well arranged and tidy.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
I always think of Van Halen as a comedy band but that’s unfair, it’s just not my cup of tea & clearly they’re very very good at what they do. The cover of ‘You Really Got Me’ is bizarre I never knew that was a thing. The instrumental ‘Eruption’ stands out for me, just let Eddie Van Halen go. It’s all a bit EuroTrash. The guitars are quite something but the vocals not for me. I’m trying to imagine what type of person went along to Van Halen concerts, what was the crowd like but I’m sure I wouldn’t fit in. I do love David Lee Roth’s quote ‘we sold hope and faith and a jubilation on par with a lot of your favourite religions’ I get that, so well played lads ! 😎 Oh God these lyrics are straight out of Spinal Tap actually is this a joke ? 35 minutes was too much for me. Seems like such a waste of an amazing guitarist it isn’t even well produced. ‘Little Dreamer’ was decent.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
First listen I don’t know any of this. Upbeat folk, ‘pop folk’ is a good description. I’m not mad on her voice but there’s some great instrumentals. Funky folk ? Lots of different musical styles in this, R&B, soul. I thought it would all be acoustic guitar which it’s not but there is some great guitar playing, amazing guitar sounds. Very well produced. Funky country ? There’s loads going on here, a great mix of songs.
3