View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
3.5
i respect what metallica did for the genre and i liked this a lot more than i expected i would. however i would still rather listen to the bands they inspired. a very solid start though.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
i understand the demographic for this album and why it was successful but i wont be listening to this ever again
2
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
2.5
beat it is too slow and i didnt like the less famous tracks apart from the first one. billie jean slaps though.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
3.5
very similar feelings to metallica. i liked the latter half best but don't have many other comments to make really
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
really liked this much more than expected! definitely feels like an album my mum would like. there were a couple songs i enjoyed less and one i skipped upon second listen, but overall i’m impressed for a genre i don’t necessarily consider myself a fan of
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
aside from him being a nazi i also don’t like his music
1
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
2.5
i didn’t dislike it - i very much appreciated the musical talent here and it feels like an album my dad would like which makes me happy, but i wouldn’t choose to listen to it again simply because it’s not my style at all
3
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
it’s just judas priest. i prefer screaming for vengeance and have confirmed my lesser enthusiasm for classic rock. much more to my taste than the last album though
3
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
whoopee i love this album :) makes me think of zachy :)
5
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
4.5
this is amazing and so not what i was expecting! the first song set the bar high but the rest didn’t disappoint. i also listened to jeff buckley’s cover of the titular song and it’s stunning. mc5 were wayy ahead of their time this shit still slaps even though i don’t usually enjoy live albums. hard to choose a favourite but i want you right now followed by starship is one of the best song pairings i’ve heard in a while and such a good end to the album. there were moments i found myself tuning out of and i don’r remember being blown away by borderline hence the reduction of .5 but really overall i had an amazing time with this.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
i am going to find this one really hard to rate. some of these songs are somewhat nostalgic and conjured very specific memories from festivals that i thought i had forgotten and i can certainly admire the talent that daft punk has. however, it just isn't my usual type of thing.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
what a nice time :)
5
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
The La's
The La's
fine? there are definitely songs that are better than there she goes (i really don’t like that song) but i have forgotten what all of them sound like
2
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
it was all the same and also exactly what i expected ccr to sound like. i am happy to continue making jokes about them with my partner. the only one i didn’t mind was the instrumental one
1
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Sea Change
Beck
this is objectively a very good album. i can see how it has inspired other artists and why it means so much to a lot of people i know. it is sleepy and very sad, although i will admit that when i'm in a sleepy and sad mood i am more likely to put on jeff buckley first. that being said, there is still a mood that i can be in to listen to this, which can't be said for most of the other albums i've listened to so far. favourite: guess i'm doing fine. least favourite: round the bend. really struggling on whether to give this 3.5 or 4 as i really recognise the musical value but i am not sure how much i will remember the individual songs. i'll say 3.75 although giving this anything less than a 4 does feel like a crime.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
zach called this album experimental but i didn’t expect it to be That experimental. some cool songs but i listened to it a couple of days ago and don’t remember having much to say about any in particular. it sounds like it was a lot of fun to make.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
3.5
considering i expected to really dislike this, i was pleasantly surprised. the first half was definitely stronger than the latter in my opinion but it was overall very pleasant background music while i was getting ready. church was my favourite it made me quite happy to listen to.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
conflicted because musically i think this album is closer to my genre than a lot of others i’ve listened to. however, phil anselmo makes me so angry and i couldn’t stop feeling uncomfortable while listening. i feel like nothing will be the right rating for this so i’ll just go for a middle one.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
no idea why but i adored this. i think it's mostly because it's the very specific genre i've been craving recently - it feels like radiohead's calmer songs had a baby with the mountain goats. i really enjoyed the two more upbeat songs in the middle and didn't feel they took away from the overall feel of the album, which can often be the case when trying to integrate faster/less quiet songs into an otherwise more subdued context. my top three were radio cure, heavy metal drummer, and pot kettle black, although the end of reservations really had me too - what a great album closer. the only part i didn't love was the very end of poor places, but that wasn't significant enough for me to reduce my rating at all. amazing stuff, will be listening again immediately.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Very
Pet Shop Boys
2.5
i struggled to rate this in the same way i found it tricky to rate the daft punk and jerry lee lewis albums. i generally really like the pet shop boys because my mum does and so while none of these songs in particular are nostalgic to me, the band in general is and i would have enjoyed listening to this with my mum here. however, i don't think i would listen to any of these again out of choice, hence a middle rating. i think one of their more popular albums may have scored higher for me.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
just not my style. i liked the start of the first song then kind of lost interest. not bad just not for me.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
i don't know what i was expecting from supergrass but i quite like this. richard iii and tonight were a fun duo. i didn't particularly like sun hits the sky. cheapskate was probably my favourite, although hollow little rain was funky and fun too. i hardly remember the middle of the album so i am tempted to give it 3.5, perhaps this is the perfect 3.75 album but that feels pedantic and i did really like the ones that i remember so i'll allow 4. hang on i think i have rated an album 3.75 before, but oh well i already made my decision.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
fuck me i wrote a whole long review as i was listening through and it deleted. here's what i remember writing:
- i generally like the calmer ones over the experimental ones which is unusual for me
- with the exception of chicago which i didn't like too much i generally like the bigger ones better which is also unusual for me
- conflicted feelings about feel the illinoise, can't tell if i'm intrigued or annoyed by it. feels like something i'd listen to with my partner
- really like mary todd, who's surprised, i love a bit of instrumental
- thought i liked night zombies more than i do it just starts with cool guitar
okay that's where i got up to, i had some more points but don't remember them. i really really like the seer's tower (radiohead-esque) and i liked the two short instrumental pieces before it too. i was working while listening to the last three songs and none stood out to me. overall i like what the album was trying to do but i'm not sure if i'd choose to listen again, i think it was a little too long.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
this album really reminds me of my ex so that is sad, but i am very interested in listening to the songs which i don't know off here, because what i've heard is a very big mix of genre/vibe.
wow okay the contrast between don't talk and i'm waiting for the day is significant, i quite like them both though. i like the instrumental piece as usual. god only knows reminds me both of my ex and gcse music which is a strange mix of emotions. i didn't like pet sounds as much as the first instrumental piece but it was still fun. i did not like the very end of the last song, uncomfortable album ending. very solidly okay album. enjoyed most songs and would listen to just under half again out of choice.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
4.5
YAY screamy noise! some of these songs sound very soundgarden, which makes sense as i'm sure mudhoney were very musically inspring to them. i really like this, it's inspired me to make a fun grungy playlist. some songs felt a little samey, but this is a genre in which i don't particularly mind - if/when i listen through this album more times i'm sure i'll be able to distinguish between songs more easily. favourite(s): halloween or you got it, although the first track was such a strong opener as well. very good stuff.
5
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
1.5
the psa does not forgive the lyrics tbh. i mean i had an eminem phase so i know a couple of these songs quite well but i just can't listen to any of them anymore without being uncomfortable. i know it sounds so annoying to say but idk i really didn't like it. the skits were all awful. given it .5 more than kanye because of nostalgia and as far as rap goes this is musically something i would be more likely to listen to.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
The Who Sell Out
The Who
i like the who but as i listened to this i just wanted every song to be the last. even the songs i added to my liked songs i think were just okay. it feel sacreligious giving them 2 stars but they just have so much better than this.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Gold
Ryan Adams
2.5
exactly in the middle. thought it was gonna be worse than it is actually, but it was overall just fine. towards the end i even considered 3 stars, but i don't think the length and the worse songs can justify that for me. not terrible but won't be listening again.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
just very nice-sounding. i wanted to rate it a bit higher but i just kept zoning out and forgetting to properly listen to the songs, so it wasn't as captivating as i wanted it to be. i knew i quite liked r.e.m. from what i'd listened to before, but i couldn't have sung a song of theirs off the top of my head so i wasn't exactly sure what to expect. it definitely wasn't this genre, but i still quite liked it overall.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
2.5
i keep getting very average albums. i just have no especially strong feelings either way towards this. wouldn't choose to listen to it again but i didn't dislike it and definitely wouldn't call it bad. the one 2-star review that calls this album inoffensive sums it up very well - it's difficult to hate and even more difficult to love.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
once again mostly just very averagely nice music. i liked most of the songs although many were perhaps a bit longer than they needed to be. diamonds in the mine was by FAR my favourite. it's a shame that one line kind of sounds anti-abortion (although when i looked it up it seems that he was maybe talking about something else? idk it's musically still a very good song). least favourite was love calls you by your name. not sure i have anything else to say.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Da Capo
Love
i listened to the wrong album (the debut has a very similar cover) and to be honest i preferred the one i listened to accidentally. my favourite on this one was probably the one that was 18 minutes long but i can't see myself choosing to listen to it again. i really like the musical ideas and i'm surprised i hadn't heard of these guys before because they sound like they would have been quite sonically influential. but, as usual, i think i would be more inclined to listen to the influenced bands rather than the source material. still an interesting listen though.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
i was expecting to find this a little bit naff and not really for me but wowee i'm having such a good time listening to it right now. i can imagine my older sister loving this, it's a perfect listen while i'm getting ready to go out for the night. there are definitely some songs i like less (alright hear this, the scoop) but overall there is a super fun energy to the album that i'm really into. really love how many instrumental pieces there were too! i wasn't wowed by them all but i always love hearing bands experimenting with music in that way and i wasn't expecting that at all from this album so that was really exciting to me.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
i have only just started the second song but found that a very stressful album opener. i really like the transitions between songs and i like the sax in us and them too. not sure overall though? i do all my ratings based on personal enjoyment but there are times like this where i feel like i'm just wrong because i know and i can hear how musically important this album is. i just had a very average time listening to it.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
"I'd risk my life to feel your body next to mine" girl no one's asking you to?
briefly nodded my head along to one of the songs at the start but then literally couldn't tell it apart from any of the others. she is undeniably talented but oh my they really found a formula that worked for her and stuck to it.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
2.5
i am conflicted about this! the only two i added to my liked songs were the two big ones that i knew already so technically a rating of 2.5 would be fair because that's just average. but i really jammed out at the start and had expectations that i would rate it a lot higher and there wasn't anything i actively disliked. i think i just really want to stop rating every album around the 2-3 mark so i'm trying to convince myself that i really love things that i don't :(
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
The Grand Tour
George Jones
1.5
before even starting i can tell from the album cover that this will likely not be my thing, although i am often surprised so who knows how this will turn out.
never mind oh my. i am so bored. i was tidying and this is sending me to sleep i need energy not whiny men. some of the lyrics are pretty narcissistic? i'm just not into it i'm sorry. all the reviews on here seem to be so positive and i tend to enjoy country but i just can't like this very much. i won't give it one star though because there are definitely worse.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
3.5
i think alex turner has one of the most distincitve voices ever. i don't think that that is intrinsically a bad thing but seeing as i don't really like the arctic monkeys too much it has given me biases going into this. although i am liking the musical ideas of the first song so far - it feels somewhat muse-adjacent. separate and ever deadly is firstly an Amazing song title (i really like a lot of the titles on this album actually) but also very am. it's not terrible though i actually quite like it.
okay i forgot to make more notes as i listened but overall i thought it was pretty good. there were definitely songs i didn't like and i wouldn't call it mindblowing but i liked most of the songs well enough. better than most albums i have had as of recent.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
an album with only four songs? i am intrigued
third one sounds like a submarine
i had no particular feelings it was just noise - good for study
2
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
i just know i don't like buddy holly and i want an album that i have more to say about. i am glad this was only 25 minutes long - usually i expect something this short to not be able to cover the entirety of a band's musical capabilities, but i knew by song four that there wasn't going to be anything new for me here. i'm not opposed to giving them another try - perhaps presenting will be a better album overall as it's a lot more popular - but unfortunately none of these songs captured my attention.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
thank GOD i have a good album!! listening to this all the way through again makes me embarrassed about not including it in my top 5 bowie albums recently. i made notes on each song as i listened:
- changes, oh! you pretty things, life on mars: these three just make me so happy. they might be huge and potentially overplayed (especially life on mars) but in this case i don’t think it matters. i love them. “mickey mouse has grown up a cow” will always be a favourite line. the first verse of pretty things makes me feel so cosy and the rest of the lyrics are just so Good
- eight line poem: i have often called this my favourite on the album; it might be my most listened to i adore it
- kooks: so nostalgic, makes me think of my mum i miss her
- quicksand: so beautiful, has my favourite lyrics of the whole album. very powerful song that makes me cry under the right circumstances.
- fill your heart - SO FUNKY lovlovlov
- andy warhol - least favourite but still nice. easily still a four-star song at least
- song for bob dylan, the bewlay brothers: nothing of note to say other than they are so nice to sing and enjoy and be happy at the existence of
- queen bitch: if eight line poem isn’t my favourite then this is. i think that’s a popular opinion and it definitely should be
5
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
i thought i was an arcade fire fan but i checked and realised i only know two songs. i really tried to like this album but i just kept zoning out and forgetting what i'd just listened to. i did like quite a few of the songs but it's been a day since listening and i don't remember how they go or how they were distinguishable from each other. i think it was just very okay.
3