View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Never been a fan. Morrisey comes across as super whiney and the tracks all sound very similar.
3
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
Dummy
Portishead
Easy to listen to. Similar to Bjork without as much variety. Not quite my thing.
3
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
The College Dropout
Kanye West
I don't like Kanye that much but you have to admit the man has talent. Some great songs, lots of variety.
4
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Spanish Psychedelic Rock. Not bad.
3
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Jazzy hiphop. Too mild for me.
2
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Good. Reminds me of EB.
3
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Sea Change
Beck
I've never understood the appeal of Beck. Too mellow for me.
3
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Background music. Meh.
3
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Smooth Jazz. Background music.
3
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Interesting Indie Rock. Never heard of them. Ok.
3
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
I really don't enjoy plain ol' metal on it's own.
2
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Psychedelic Folk Rock. Favourite song was Broken Arrow. Ok.
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Moon Safari
Air
Meh.
2
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
I liked some tracks but overall meh. 70s/80s sound.
3
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Kala
M.I.A.
Paper Planes is a great song. I can't stand the vocals in the other tracks though.
2
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Enjoyable Folk Rock with a touch of psychadelic.
4
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
I confirmed what I have always suspected, I hate Morrissey.
1
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
meh.
3
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
Actually liked this. Will need to relisten to it sometime.
4
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Teen Dream
Beach House
Too mellow for me. Reminds me of Matt Berry.
3
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Among The Living
Anthrax
Pretty good metal album. Wasted on me.
3
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Funk is so much fun. I think I prefer it a little diluted though. Great album.
4
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
Ministry of sound sort of sound. Not bad, no good. Drop the Pressure is clearly stand out.
3
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Not a fan.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
The Band
The Band
Classic Rock. Great stuff will have to relisten.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Great blues album. Definitely deserves a relisten.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Classic rock. Favourite track The Way Young Lovers Do. Needs a relisten.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Not a fan, reminds me of Morrissey.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
One World
John Martyn
Meh.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Honestly spoiled by the vocals. Otherwise solid punk!
2
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Good Folk Rock.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
Did not expect the band behind Come On EIllen to sound so dynamic.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
S&M
Metallica
Great stuff. Feel like being live made the recording a bit muddled. Will need to relisten.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Not what I had imagined for The Bee Gees. Folky. needs a relisten.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
London Calling
The Clash
I was surprised by the diversity of influences in some track. I noticed ska and reggae, amongst others. Didn't win me over though.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Great Album.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
With The Beatles
Beatles
Beatles before their experimental phase. Just poppy hits.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Cut
The Slits
Meh.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
3
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Meh
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Meh
3
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Scott 4
Scott Walker
What a pleasant surprise this album was. Liked the Seventh Seal, other songs reminded me of the ending track from Monster.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
The Coral
The Coral
Liked "Dreaming of You". Worth a relisten.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
At least 3 stand outs.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Pretenders
Pretenders
Good.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
ok.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Not a fan of Aerosmith, but it was ok.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Interesting. Will need a relisten.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Goo
Sonic Youth
Washed out indie rock. Didn't get hooked.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
Cool. Jeff did a cover of "Dishes"
3
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
Fantastic, love Leonard Cohen.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Love it, celtic punk. Very Piratey
4
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Indie Folk at it's finest. White Winter Hymnal is banger but overall album lacks any edge.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
3
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
I like Marvin Gaye but I'm not a fan of this album.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Horses
Patti Smith
Fantastic album. Flowing and unique.
4