View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
4
View Album
Fri Sep 17 2021
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
Cohen has a great voice, but this album suffers from some cheesy synthesizers, and his voice is too upfront in the mix for my taste.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Just...not my thing.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
This just isn't my genre and there's nothing here to change my mind. This album consists of little but stolen beats, juvenile attitudes and nasal whining.
There are a couple of BB songs that I like, but not on this album.
1
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
well, this is fantastic. is it weird that it reminds me of Todd Rundgren?
4
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
I own this, do I need to listen again? It was fine when it came out, but horrendously overplayed.
"Good Grief" still holds up though.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
I didn't know what to expect from this at all. Oddly hypnotic and captivating.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Great album, and nothing beats Jamming. I just get tired of reggae after a bit.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
1989
Taylor Swift
I have no idea of how to rate this album It's well-produced pop for the masses, but I don't really find anything interesting here.
"I Know Places" is kind of all right, though.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
This album was far more interesting to read about than to listen to. Not sure what drugs I'd need to be on to actually enjoy it.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
This brings back fond memories of HBO's "Video Jukebox." A groundbreaking electronic album that still holds up pretty well nearly 50 years later.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
Rubber Soul
Beatles
While this classic album suffers from some low moments ("What Goes On"), the highs are incredible ("Norwegian Wood"). Clearly, one of the best albums from The Beatles.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
The Poet
Bobby Womack
not sure why this made the list...killer guitar on the cover though.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
In Utero
Nirvana
Here's another that I own, and I haven't listened to it in years. While a few songs may suffer from radio overplay, the deeper cuts still shine through.
Sooooo much better than the Foo Fighters.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
This was mildly interesting before the vocals kicked in, but good lord they are terrible. I can't even listen to this whole album. Dreadful.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Suicide
Suicide
Raw electronica from before electronica was a thing. The value in Suicide may not be with Suicide themselves, but from all that they inspired.
Beats the hell out of Wild Beasts, if nothing else.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
The Band
The Band
I hate this shit. Absolutely hate it. Every time I think it might get better, it gets worse.
I loathe it with every fiber of my being. If there is a hell, certainly it is The Band.
But at least now I can say I gave it a fair chance.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Such a great album. Everything about this reeks of hep cat coolness...but in a good way! And Joe Morello's ride cymbal on "Take Five" is unparalleled.
It doesn't quite make it to four stars for me because I'm not a jazz guy. 3 1/2 would be more like it.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
A very well-engineered and produced album. Not so terrible that I had to turn it off, but I never need to hear it again, either.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
NEU! 75
Neu!
Ken always tried to get me to listen to Krautrock, but I usually found it quite difficult if not completely unlistenable.
This was actually pretty enjoyable.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
Well, this is terrible. No wonder I've instinctually avoided it all these years.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Wild Gift
X
I was a big fan of "Los Angeles" when it came out, but "Wild Gift" never made an impression on me...it feels somewhat lifeless in comparison. It's like "Los Angeles" but toned down and cleaned up for the non-punk masses.
"Last night everything broke" is a great line, though!
2
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
This just rips. What a great album.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
Kid A
Radiohead
A fine album. I'm not so sure that it's as groundbreaking as the critics seem to think, but it does have some great songs.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
This opening song is absolutely terrible. I'll just go out on a limb and guess that Psycho Killer is the only listenable song on this album.
What do you know...I'm right. This is one and a half stars for me, but I'm feeling generous so I'll round up.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
People actually used to listen to crap like this.
This was edging toward a one-star rating, but the last ten minutes salvaged this otherwise terrible album.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Arise
Sepultura
This kind of grew on me, like a mediocre Ministry album. A couple of the tracks are great, but not enough to push this into four stars for me.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
This started okay but quickly devolved into an album I never need to hear again.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
White Ladder
David Gray
I didn't think I would like this, and I was right. But I don't hate it as much as I thought I would, either...the music is nice but the vocals are irritating. Not enough here to justify that third star...sorry.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Well, let's see how much of this I can stomach. I'm not really inclined to separate my feelings for this egotistical asshole from his music.
Honestly, had no one ever heard experimental music before? Go listen to some Nurse, or Coil, or SPK, or Lustmord, or any of a thousand bands who did this long before Kanye showed up. I'd give this overhyped pile of crap less than one star if I could.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
It's been a long time since I've heard this, and I'm amazed by how well it holds up. Even the music hall and dixieland bits are better than I remember.
Probably more like 3 1/2 stars, but I prefer to round down.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Maybe I'm the only person in the world that doesn't like the Talking Heads. This is awful.
One and a half star awful, but I feel generous today.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 01 2021
Metallica
Metallica
Maybe I'd enjoy this more if it hadn't been played to death on the radio. I never need to hear "Enter Sandman" again in my life.
Metallica takes themselves far too seriously to be anything other than an embarrassing joke.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
This was a surprise. Nick Drake managed to avoid nearly every folk cliche that I hate on this album. Somber, introspective, and beautiful...it's a shame he wasn't more popular in his day, because there are some real gems on this album.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
Berlin
Lou Reed
I like the VU and everything but Lou Reed's solo work mostly leaves me cold. This is no different.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Third
Portishead
Sorry, but I just can't stand Beth's vocal style.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Nothing against Steely Dan, but this is not their best work.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
I do love a good bossa nova. There's a reason many of these songs have become jazz standards...this is a great pairing of talents.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
All Directions
The Temptations
Some great songs, however, it's just not my thing.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
New Forms
Roni Size
Quite dated...excessive break beats, monotonous keyboards, boring vocals. This is interesting only as a representative of its period.
I'm giving it two stars to be generous but it's really a 1.5
2
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
"You Don't Own Me" is a classic, despite the way Rush Limbaugh tried to ruin it. I can do without the rest of the album, though.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
I dunno, this may have been groundbreaking at the time, but it's just cliche now. Not a particularly compelling album in 2021.
Maybe if I was rolling on molly, as the kids used to say.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
this is horrible music for horrible people
1
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Trite, repetitive, and boring as fuck.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
I've always found T. Rex to be a little hit or miss, but the good songs are fantastic. Plenty of good ones here...enough to warrant three stars.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Paul Simon's fingerpicking is incredible. But nothing except "Scarborough Fair" really clicks with me, and that's a fantastic tune no matter who performs it.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
I've never been a big fan of Motorhead (although I love the Ace of Spades). This album kicks ass and makes me realize that I may have been missing something for a long time.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Even duller than I expected it to be.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
Honestly, I keep mixing up these guys with Kings of Leon or (even worse?) System of a Down. I can't find anything groundbreaking or even memorable here. An album to forget the instant it stops playing.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Man, I loved this album when I was a kid and it first came out. Granted, I didn't have much to compare it to, but I spent hours listening, staring at the cover, reading every word in the gatefold.
I lost my interest in Elton John as I grew up, but there are a lot of great songs on this album, and the best of them still hold up.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
Another album well past its expiration date. I guess it was fine at the time, but mostly I just find it boring.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Fine for its time, I guess.
2