View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
I really liked the pacing of this album. The first half is really energized and the second half is a bit more mellow and contemplative. That being said, it was a quick listen; despite being almost an hour long, it flew by. He’s really quite the songwriter. Great hooks throughout the whole thing. There were a few moments where I felt like it dragged on a bit and I was expecting more, like during the end of “I’ve Been Dazed.” Other than that, this was a great listen. Looking forward to 1000 more. Cheers to number one!
4
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Really loved her rendition of “Just One of Those Things” and “Honeysuckle Rose.” “How High the Moon” was also great. She felt really playful and that made it all the more entertaining. It’s great when jazz singers don’t take themselves so seriously. Mister Kelly’s always has great acts. Maybe the venue brings out the best in performers. Anita O’Day released her Mister Kelly’s the following year I believe, in 1958, and that’s also quite an experience. Again, very loose and fun show to listen to. Great interaction between band members. Hopefully there’s some Anita on this list…
This was a great listen regardless
5
View Album
Sat Aug 20 2022
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Never really listened to much Soundgarden before this. But wow, Chris Cornell is one hell of a singer and a haunting lyricist. I’m not sure I’m going to be regularly returning to this album, but I feel good knowing I have them a chance and stuck through something I wouldn’t have sought out myself. The final track, “Like Suicide,” struck a nerve, especially knowing how his life ended a few years ago. I never really listened to the words of “Black Hole Sun,” but he says “No one sings like you anymore,” which is the name of his final album, comprised of cover songs. That was a great listen and I hope it makes this list.
I feel like grunge takes on a whole new meaning with Soundgarden. They’re more arena rock than anything, in my opinion. Definitely grunge compositions, but the way they’re carried out production-wise gives them a Queen-ish tint. I almost feel like I need to hear it again in one sitting because I broke it up quite a bit. Really appreciated it regardless.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 21 2022
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Basically what I expected it to be like. Didn’t blow me away. But I really liked the last track
3
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
Fun listen. Her voice really grew on me throughout the album. I almost skipped the first track because of how shrieky her voice was. But then I remembered how many good songs she had. And most of them are on this very album. I definitely see why it’s on the list. Love her lyrics. Still not crazy about her voice at certain points, but there’s no denying she has immense talent.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
I am always in awe of Dave Grohl whenever I listen to this record. His drive as a drummer and multi-instrumentalist continues to blow me away every time I hear it. The fact that one guy wears all the hats on this record baffles me. And, even more, he was just doing it for kicks, for fun. It was an experiment for him. He never considered the magnitude or the power of his musicianship when he wrote, recorded, and released it.
This album is one of my favorites. Despite still grieving the loss of his friend and frontman, Kurt Cobain, he still manages to absolutely knock it out of the park with every single track. For obvious reasons, his gift as a drummer really comes through, but when you consider that he taught himself to completely shred guitar, bass, and, on top of that, sing like the badass he is, the record glows even brighter.
The context surrounding this album makes it all the more astonishing: He’s in his twenties, left the biggest band of the decade after he lost one of his closest friends to suicide. He combats all of this by putting out a total rock masterpiece all by himself which eventually leads to another success story.
His momentum and speed has, and probably will never, fade in time. He has a sense of urgency like no other musician I know, really. It breaks my heart that he’s lost yet another friend and band mate recently with the passing of Taylor Hawkins, but if his-story and history have taught us anything, there will be yet another revival and recharge of Dave Grohl. His next move, next record, and next era will be his greatest yet. I don’t see this man slowing down anytime soon. He will push and push until there’s nothing left. Here’s to the next golden age of Grohl because, let’s face it, it’s all gold.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Couldn’t get through it. Wasn’t really my vibe. Found it pretty repetitive and a little too aggressive for my taste. I definitely don’t think it’s bad, just not for me. It also aged itself quite a bit with the casual misogyny.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Really great stuff. It’s a shame I can’t listen to Apple Music. YouTube ads kind of ruined the flow a bit but there’s some killer tracks on here!
4
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
1977
Ash
Really great, strong rock music. Oasis-tinged, but so was most rock music during the time. I really enjoyed listening. I’ll definitely be sure to return to some tracks — “Girl From Mars” especially.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 27 2022
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Amy is great. Everyone knows that. But this is her debut, and that says something. It’s her right out of the gate, her best foot forward, and it’s spectacular. Absolutely incredible. Forever in our hearts.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 28 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Listened to most of it. Didn’t blow me away. Not really a huge Queen fan to begin with.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Damaged
Black Flag
Definitely a classic. Just not sure if it’s the classic for me… there's no denying that Henry Rollins is incredible, but Family Man is a little more my speed personally.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Pretenders
Pretenders
I really enjoyed this listen.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Absolutely incredible. I have trouble listening to MJ because of the obvious reasons. It’s a personal choice and I would never tell anyone to not listen to him because of what he did. But wow — this is a fantastic listen. I love the more upbeat songs, but the slow jams are immaculate. “Girlfriend” by Macca, I believe, is such a great tune. “She’s out of my Life” is also quite moving. The slower tracks that I had never heard before really caught me by surprise. This is a must listen for all, regardless of one’s feelings about Michael Jackson.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
1
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Didn’t blow me away. Didn’t hate it, but didn’t hear anything special personally.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 03 2022
Phrenology
The Roots
4
View Album
Sun Sep 04 2022
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
4
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
I just love his voice. Didn’t know any of the songs. But loved this listen nonetheless. I do feel like it was a bit repetitive at times. However for the most part it was great.!
4
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Really nice, calming listen for me.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Really great stuff on here. I know a lot about his work with Lucinda Williams, so I expected greatness from the start, and greatness is what I got! Good stuff all around.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Really heavy stuff here. Good but sad all around.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
5
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
A total classic. Can't go wrong with the Smiths. It is a shame that Morrissey is such a flawed guy. This is a masterpiece regardless.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 11 2022
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Incredible listen. Iconic record. That is all.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Couldn’t do it. Too robot-y. Not crazy about it but I didn’t really give it a chance. Not for me personally.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
3
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
4
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
1
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Yeezus
Kanye West
3
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Couldn’t finish it. Really can’t do hair bands unfortunately.
2
View Album
Sun Sep 18 2022
Nevermind
Nirvana
Funny that this came right after Def Leppard. Nirvana and grunge replaced big hair bands. This is a classic. Definitely my pace. Here we are now…
5
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
2
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
4
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Smash
The Offspring
2
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
2
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
4
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
4
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Quiet Life
Japan
4