View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Not my cup of tea, but it definitely has exposed me to the American spirit. I don't regret listening to it, but I probably wouldn't listen to it again, at least in its entirety.
The highlights for me were: Cover, Glory days
3
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
Interesting and unique would be the best way to describe it.
Loved some of the lyrics.
Highlights: "Chapter 24" for the lyrics mostly & "Astronomy Domine"
"Bike" is interesting, reminded me of "A day in the life
by the Beatles
4
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
A bit repetitive.
I don't really have a song that stood out for me enough to listen to again.
It definitely has several themes going through it, however, still find it lyrically not interesting enough. Vocally/musically also nothing that caught my attention.
Very easy to listen to and original album and band name. A 2/5 for me
2
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Purple Rain
Prince
The Album title is probably my favorite song off of this.
It's a decent album, but just as the cover for it, it's lacking harmony at times. I would give it another listen probably later, because I think it deserves a second listen to fully get into the mood of the album.
3/5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Got this on the day Queen Elizabeth the II died. Actually loved it. Most of the lyrics read as poems and some of them are really interesting and thought-provoking.
Loved “Frankly, Mr. Shankly”
4/5
4
View Album
Sun Sep 11 2022
2112
Rush
Didn't do much for me.
I feel like this is not the album to get you into a band like Rush. I didn't mind the 20-minute-long song but wasn't fascinated by it.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Easy listening. I'm definitely more captivated by its poetry than the music.
I would listen to it again, maybe not first thing in the morning like I did now, but on a rainy evening.
4/5
No songs were highlights for me. All of them kind of felt like pieces of a whole.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Some interesting lyrics, especially the ones in the song "One World" caught my attention.
However, all in all, the album did not do much for me sonically or musically, it's rather a bit monotone, which makes the words being sung fall flat.
2/5
3
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
As much as I love "Iron Man" and "Paranoid", "Planet Caravan" is now my favorite song off this album.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Ctrl
SZA
Honest lyrics, but most of the melodies feel repetitive.
Highlights: Garden, 20 something
Love R&B but this is a 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Not the biggest blues, jazzy fan. Nonetheless, it’s an overall good album.
Felt like I was in the 50s-60s for sure
3
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Not sure about it.
Didn't do much for me really. A few highlights here and there, but nothing special/groundbreaking.
Don't even have a few songs that stood out for me.
2
View Album
Sun Sep 18 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Well, I guess 13 is my lucky number since this is the 13th album I got here. Not the first time I'm listening to it.
I love everything Damon Albarn - from Blur to Gorillaz.
And this Gorillaz album is no exception.
Re-Hash - introduces you to the fun Gorillaz-specific beat and has an almost optimistic note to it. It signals that the album is gonna sound catchy from the start. Absolutely love the work on vocals here, specifically during the "It's the money or stop" part; the way Damon ends it with "It's yeah" is simple, but it seals the deal for me.
5 / 4 - probs my favorite song in 5 / 4 time. The way Damon uses his voice here to enhance the simple lyrics is perfect. The “ She made me kill myself” part is just *a chef’s kiss*
Tomorrow comes today - nice use of harmonica, a more moody, slower song. Definitely interesting, and shows the versatility of this album’s sound
New Genius (Brother) & Sound Check (Gravity)- these 2 go a bit hand in hand for me and probs are my least favorite of the album, sure they still have their purpose, and even the “Dj-ing” sounds have their place here
Clint Eastwood - classic. A well-balanced sound, between Damon’s melodic verse and Teren’s rap. And the beat is just perfect.
Man Research (Clapper) - fun little song
Punk - symbolically mixed at places with “digital” sounds
Double bass - feels like an interlude for the second part of the album
While I think the first half of this album is definitely stronger, I still have here some highlights:
Starshine, 19-2000
All in all, not a perfect album, but still a great one. A 4 / 5 in my book.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Ngl, had it in the background while working, so not sure how accurate this is. But still, no song made me stop and listen carefully to it.
1.5 / 5
2
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
I understand the concept and themes going behind it, but that is not enough to carry an almost 1-hour album. Lyrically, musically nothing special
2
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
Tapestry
Carole King
Sweet, simple album. It's beautiful and easy to listen to, but it misses the "interesting" element to make it a 4-5 album for me. 3.5 / 5
4
View Album
Sun Sep 25 2022
The Slider
T. Rex
A lot of Bobby and a looootttt of baby lol
loved Ballrooms of Mars though
3
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Infected
The The
Was expecting something different based on the cover.
Ended up bein pretty dull and boring. It's not necessarily bad, but it ain't good either.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 08 2022
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Lovely album. Another Brick in The Wall P1-3 is great, as well as Comfortably Numb. But damn, I think this album could've easily cut some of the songs and still been fine. 1H of it instead of 1h and 20 minutes. Maybe it's just my short span of attention though. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
Third
Portishead
2
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Paris 1919
John Cale
Was about to listen to the Velvet Underground and this came up. He is definitely talented. Can hear how it could be considered influential too.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Never been a fan of jazz, but always give it a try if I have the chance. This album didn't manage to change my opinion about it. Just feel empty and nothing else while listening to it. They do know their instruments though and their vocals don't sound any bad. /2
2
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
It's not a bad album, just not my taste 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
First-time Bob Dylan listener. It's a decent album, but not something I found myself encaptured or mesmerized by. I deserved a listen, but I don't know if I'll come back for a listen. I think other albums could be easily replaced with a different album you shouldn't miss in a lifetime. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
2/5
2
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
Sound Affects
The Jam
I love the drums on this one and it has some really catchy riffs. But the vocals and lyrics were just a bit dull and uninteresting. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Ugh, all sound a bit the same to me, and not even in a good storytelling way. Beautiful voice and production though.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
3
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Was that Donal Duck at the end of "Easy Money"? If so, amazing
Overall, a really decent album enjoyed listening to it too, exciting use of drums, violins, and cello.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
doesn't sound bad, just bland. Feels like I've listened to these melodies previously, but in a more interestingly-made format
2
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
The Who Sell Out
The Who
I understand what they were trying to do, but you still gotta make it sound good and those tracks infused with commercial sounds are horrendous to listen to.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Odelay
Beck
Albeit a bit weird at times, it's not made in an unpleasant way and sounds quite good overall. I'll admit I didn't pay much attention to the lyrics though, so have little to no idea on the thematic aspect of this album.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 07 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
It was alright. "Mother" was definitely a moment. Excepted a bit more from the Police to be honest
3
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Essential reggae album. Not a fan of the genre itself, but it's a nice, chill album to listen to. 3.5/5.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
3
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
I loved how different instruments were used and intertwined in some songs. "Sabotage" was understandably the single. Decent album, an interesting take on an r&b/hip-hop record. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
miss any flavor in this album; every song feels like it's the same and while the lyrics are far from bad, the album just feels monotone
2
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
decent, super heavy on Christianism though, which might've repulsed me a bit. Reminds me of those rich Evangelists in super churches à la the ones in "The Righteous Gemstones" 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Loved the "Subterranean Homesick Blues" opening track and the other tracks hold really strong too. I think it might be Bob Dylan at his finest. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Jan 15 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Nice use of saxophone, but I just couldn't with the voice.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
It's okay, can be quite interesting at times. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Not that it's unlistenable, it's just not interesting enough to. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Umm, a lot of nostalgia from my teenage years with the lead singles, but I think he put out better work since then, even with Donda.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 05 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
3
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Gris Gris
Dr. John
2
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
3
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
The Clash
The Clash
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
The last line on "Dishes" made me physically cringe, so that's why it's a 2, and not a 3
2
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Lyrically I enjoyed it, but the melodies are so bland, it's kind of boring to listen to it. 2.5/3
2
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
There are some great instrumentals and the lyrics incited me to look up some of the historical contexts behind them, but there is something lacking for me, not sure whether it's the overall sound or if it's the vocals or even some of the guitar parts are just meh (sorry Tom Morello), or maybe just the rap metal aspect of it, which reminds me now way too much of nu metal. So, for me, it's a strong 3.5/5.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
Perfection
5
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
Ugh, half of the songs are pretty much about their "baby girl", which I wouldn't mind if this was done more interestingly. Not bad, just meh. Would be a 3 if it weren't too long for what it is. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
I'm not a fan of Axl's voice or lyrics. The riffs are skilled, sure, but also sound just okayish to me. So, I think, for what it is, and if not trying to be influenced by how popular it was, it's a strong 2.5 for me. I'd even call it a bit uninspired on its deep cuts.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Why, just why so much harmonica?
3
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
4
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
5
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Uninteresting until "Precious things" came up. The same piano melody is re-used way too often. The lack of anything intriguing melody-wise isn't compensated for the most part by vocals. Lyrics get better at times, but that's it.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
In the beginning, it felt like it was going to be interesting, but then it fell off drastically, except for Maps, the songs feel like way too many things were thrown in, and the production sounds specific, but in a messy, irritable way. Feels like they haven't found their sound yet and are just taking inspiration from everywhere but it's done in the worst way. The lyrics are horrendous at times, "Boy you're such a bitch, but girl you're no good dick anyway". Ugh, I would not want to relisten to this. Plus the album art doesn't help. But the slower songs on the album are quite okay.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Not bad. 4
4