View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
In Rainbows
Radiohead
3
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Disraeli Gears
Cream
4
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Yeezus
Kanye West
1
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Forever Changes
Love
Pretty dated. Definitely some hippie folk music.
1
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Two out of three ain't bad was s huge song when it came out. I never bought the album and I knew Paradise. Paradise is a fun song you just have to go with it. But I think meatloaf had one of the most underrated voices in rock
3
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
School's Out
Alice Cooper
it's an album I'm very familiar with so this will be a bit wordy. This was the Last Alice Cooper album that I really liked all the way through. I was 16 when this album came out and the previous album, Killer, was even better. The early albums had some great guitars, bass and drums.
Schools Out - classic, big hit
Looney Tune - There's a guitar part in this song that sounds very much like "ooh that smell" by Lynyrd Skynyrd which was released years later.
Gutter Cat- love the bass intro and the overall musicality of the song and doing the west side story stuff was pretty clever.
My Stars is a cool song, piano part is cool.
Blue Turk is a really different but great song.
Alma Mater - I still play the first seven chords to the song when I'm trying to tune my guitar.
Overall I think it's a great album With a lot of catchy hooks.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
OK, this is kind of fun. But I admit I couldn't listen to every song all the way through. But I did have to listen to in a Gadda Davida all the way through. I couldn't make it through satisfaction all the way though. They definitely had some pretty good musicians on this
2
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
1
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
They don't do anything small. I really liked tracks 8, 9 and 10
3
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
With The Beatles
Beatles
Back in 1964 when I first heard this album I was only 8 years old but I could feel the excitement of how fresh and different it was from the other stuff on the radio at the time
The songs I like the most on this album are It Won't Be Long, All I've Got To Do, All My Loving, Don't Bother Me (by Harrison), Hold Me Tight, and Not A Second Time. I Want to be Your Man and Little Child are OK originals
5
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
3
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
This isn't what I would listen to all the time but there's a lot of energy in this performance and this is what was being done in 1964. He influenced the Beatles and so many more.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
All Directions
The Temptations
Papa was a Rolling Stone it's just an incredible song. When it came out in 72 it was all over the radio. I heard it tonight at the grocery store. The instrumentation and vocals are just incredible. Rest of the album was just OK
2
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
One of the best singer/songwriter/musician of our time. His second solo album. I remember when Mother and Child Reunion and Julio were all over the airwaves
4
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
Joni Mitchell Isn't what I would normally listen to but I respect her as a songwriter and musician. She always does things with alternate guitar tuning's in the bass on this album is very pronounced which I always like.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
5
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
2
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
5
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Moon Safari
Air
Listened to this today and even though I'm not an electronic music guy, this was very intriguing. It's something I would play in the background maybe while working or taking a hike. I liked where the music turned and the production seemed very lush.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
I really liked this album and was splendidly surprised by the creativity and genre? It reminded me a bit of Tears for Fears. I like the production and every song really caught my attention. It felt like they were taking parts of the 70s 80s and 90s and melding them all together, without sounding like they were copying anything specifically from any other artist. I would listen to it again when I have time to actually sit down with some headphones or earbuds and view the lyrics along with the music
4
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Odessa
Bee Gees
Wow! I remember seeing the album at the record stores but I never bought it. In 1969 I was into Abbey Road and still buying a lot of 45s. In 1968 I bought "I started a joke" and "I just got to get a message to you." Then after this album was their big hit "lonely days." I guess we just weren't ready for Concept album yet.
I have no idea why this is on the 1001 albums you have to listen to
1
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
I was 13 when this came out, between 8th grade and freshman year in high school. My mom and dad took us to South Dakota and we saw Mount Rushmore and I remember Marrakesh Express being played on the radio which I still love today. And Judy blue eyes is just an incredible song. Years later the other highlights are wooden ships and Guinevere. I read the Graham Nash biography which is one of my favorite biographies and the story about how these three came together from different bands is really a cool story. Graham Nash came from the Hollies, Crosby came from the Byrds and Crosby came from Buffalo Springfield. The melding of their three voices and talents was magic. And then bringing Neil Young in just raised it another level. Ranking the band would be five stars but I just listened to the complete album and I would rank it a four. This came out the same summer as get back, honky-tonk woman, sweet Caroline, 2525, in the ghetto, ....
A really diverse splash of music. And Crosby, Stills and Nash was unique. They are still one of my favorite bands.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Pretty jazzy
Heard some Stevie Wonder, War in there. Just not my thing
2
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
3
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
The Joshua Tree
U2
It's ok. I still think they're overrated. And Bono's voice gets on my nerves. There I said it
3
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Abraxas
Santana
I never owned this album because when it came out I was 14 years old just starting my sophomore year in high school. Limited money meant you were limited by the number of albums that you could buy. I knew friends who had the album so I've definitely heard the whole thing before but not in a very long time. I forgot that there was such a jazz element to Santana's music and it almost felt a little Prog rock as well. After listening to this it made a lot more sense that once Journey spun off of this group, their first three albums were so Prog rock before Steven Perry joined. I definitely enjoyed listening to it and I would give it a three. I would maybe put some of the songs in rotation.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Supertramp is one of those bands that you had to be there when the album was released and you had to be into the band in order to appreciate the whole album. And the whole "reminiscent of the times thing." Supertramp wasn't one of my favorite bands back then but I did appreciate what they did. The two hits dreamer and bloody well right got a lot of radio playing and are the two standouts on the album in my opinion. I would much prefer their greatest hits collection.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
I understand why this album is on this list. Not one song was a sleeper. It seem like the album continue to pick up pace song by song. They reminded me of Queens of the Stone Age lead vocals, and of course queen harmonies. I heard a lot of 70s influence in this including Deep Purple and Led Zeppelin. I want to sit down with this again read the words and read some liner notes.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Abbey Road
Beatles
This is one of the best albums. What a way to go out on a high note. It's always hard to pick a favorite Beatles album but this one is always in the top 3 or 4. There are many who say that the two George Harrison songs are the best two songs on the album. Depending on my mood, I would agree. The medley is just fabulous. One son that has really grown on me over the years and has become one of my favorite Beatles songs is I want you. The way they layer on the guitars and the bass playing is just incredible as usual.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
1
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
I never owned this album, but I knew a lot of the songs. There were just a few that I was not familiar with at all when I looked at his discography, it's hard to believe that he released two more albums after this before goodbye, yellow brick Road, which is one of my favorite all-time albums.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
This is an incredible album, especially taking into consideration when it was released. In 1969 we were still listening to Pop am radio songs. FM was still considered "underground" radio. This was so different than other albums being released. Like Abbey Road, Tommy, let it bleed; songs like honky-tonk woman, crimson and clover, build me up Buttercup; music was really starting to change in 1969.
I discovered this album around 1971. That was when I was starting to listen to Grand Funk and Deep Purple and other things besides the a.m. radio Pop hits. Definitely the best album cover of all time in my opinion.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
When this album came out, I am mediately bought it. I probably went right home put it on the turntable and put on my headphones and listen to it front to back. Looking at the liner notes and album jacket. I remember thinking that about half of it was really good and that the other half was just pieced together and just unfinished and under produced. Thinking about it now, I enjoy hearing stuff that's unfinished and under produced, as well as finished products. Kashmir, ten years gone, rover, trampled, so many good songs. It would probably be easier to list the few songs that I don't like.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Jazz fusion I think. Just have my cup of tea.
1