View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Sid Vicious’s singing makes me wanna hold my laughter in when I’m listening to this album in public, it’s too ridiculous. But other than that majority of the songs sound the same and blend into together, the only actual standouts to me were Anarchy In The UK and Submission (that one cause of the change of pace which which gave be a good break from all the hectic energy)
3
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
This album turned me inside out. At first I was intimidated with the length of songs such as Shine On You Crazy Diamond Parts 1-5 and 6-9, but they kept my attention the entire time and I was transfixed with the use of electric guitar, synthesisers and (surprisingly) saxophone.
Have A Cigar and Wish You Were Here are tied for being one of my favourite tracks off this album, as they’re both equally amazing and up my alley when it comes to what I look for in a typical song. The cool cover art is an additional cherry on top to this otherworldly body of work.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Fairytale of New York was a hidden staple of my childhood. Perfect music for if you're a pirate sailing at sea, but I had to stop listening after track 10 because the sound arrangement of each song was getting a bit repetitive for me personally.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
S&M
Metallica
Symphonic metal wasn’t something I ever thought I would divulge in, but the concept of it did intrigue me. This live album did exceed my expectations of what it would entail.
The music is absolutely epic and cinematic. The addition of the orchestral band takes Metallica’s songs to new soaring heights, whilst still remaining faithful to the original material. Some of the re-imagined tracks can easily be featured in a soundtrack for a film, that’s how good they are.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
The Doors
The Doors
Jim Morrison has this effortless swagger when it comes to his singing, this is a pretty good album to listen to while driving to the beach in the sweltering heat. Interesting instrumentation throughout, but both Light My Fire and The End are way too long and could have been easily trimmed.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Even though Johnny Cash is a legend and rightfully so, this album didn’t captivate me unfortunately. It's all very one-note.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
An enjoyable space rock opera which encompasses varying sub-genres like glam rock, punk and a hint of rockabilly sensibility.
This album is sonically reminiscent of the Rocky Horror Picture Show soundtrack (although it predates the film by three years). Very kooky yet sentimental, with some songs dealing with the facets of the human condition; in regards to holding on to hope in an apocalyptic landscape.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Quintessential American Flyover State music, but it’s nothing to write home about.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
This is an absolute treat for the ears. The subtle nuances with how the saxophone is played and the little hints of percussion in the background scratches that primordial part of my brain.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
I quite enjoyed songs like Champ, Back Like That and Be Easy due to Ghostface Killah’s flow and rhythm. There is interesting use of sampling, which helps to add texture to the songs. This album could have easily gone without the skits, as it was already suffering with a bloated tracklist.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 17 2022
Heroes
David Bowie
This instantly clicked for me. Contains the iconic song Heroes, as well as other standouts such as Beauty and The Beast, Blackout and Joe The Lion.
I don't often listen to instrumental tracks, but I was able to immerse myself with the four ones present on this album (V-2 Schneider, Sense of Doubt, Moss Garden and Neuköln). They transition very nicely into one another and offer a unique ambient journey for the listener.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 18 2022
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Pearl’s Girl is the only song I liked, but the rest of the tracks didn’t leave an impression on me. They are too drawn-out and just sort of meander with no satisfying conclusion. Maybe I would have enjoyed this album more if it was being blasted through a good sound system in a club at 12 am while I was under the influence.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Future Days
Can
Very atmospheric. I was very engaged with the sound production that the titular track Future Days didn’t even feel like it was 9 minutes long, because it passed me by with such ease.
Listening to this felt like I was going on an underwater submarine journey, with the mellow vocals and groovy tropical beats. It’s quite a novel album. I would have rated it at least a 4, but I can’t see proper replay value.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Solid 90’s alternative rock music (accompanied by scratchy, whiny singing).
Been Caught Stealing, Three Days, Then She Did, Of Course and Classic Girl are a good run of songs. Impressive electric guitar playing throughout the album.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
Radio friendly pop rock... but to the point where it feels bland and uninspired (which is shocking considering Brian Eno was involved with producing this album)
2
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
Brooding German electronic music which encapsulates my theoretical descent to purgatory from tracks 4 to 6.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
The Slider
T. Rex
Sublime Glam Rock, enough said. My absolute favourite songs from this album include Metal Guru, The Slider and Telegram Sam.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 24 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
A boost of serotonin in musical form. I will definitely be adding Empty Pages to my feel good playlist.
I was shocked to find out that the lead singer of Traffic (Steve Winwood) is the same person who made the song Valerie.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 25 2022
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Immaculate, grand and refined. Prince was a modern day Mozart.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
A delightful album that gets me in the festive mood.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Slowly becoming one of my comfort albums.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Makes me wanna get up and dance. Perfect album for the summertime.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
A total snoozefest.
1
View Album
Sat Dec 31 2022
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
3
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
4
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Sheet Music
10cc
This is camp
4
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
4
View Album
Sat Jan 07 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
3
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
4
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Dare!
The Human League
4
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
This permanently altered my brain chemistry
5
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
5
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Scum
Napalm Death
The tracks need to be longer fr and the unintelligible lyrics makes me laugh
3
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
Legendary, enough said
5
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Black Metal
Venom
Very poor recording quality, which is unfortunate because I dig some of the songs on a technical level
2
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
The Who Sell Out
The Who
Novelty album, interesting album concept but doesn't have much replay value
3
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
3
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
4
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Mother is mothering
5
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
4
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
3
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
5
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
5
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Technique
New Order
4
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Different Class
Pulp
4
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
3
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
90
808 State
3
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Arrival
ABBA
My childhood <3
5
View Album
Sat Feb 25 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
5
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
21
Adele
4
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Goo
Sonic Youth
Tunic (Song For Karen) </3
3
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
1999
Prince
5
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
5
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Pale Blue Eyes <33333
3
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
5
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
A modern day masterpiece
5
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
I really like her work with the band Til' Tuesday and plenty of songs from her solo album Mental Illness, but this one just doesn't click with me. The entirety of Save Me >>>>> this whole album
3
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Their music scratches an itch in my brain <3333
5
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
It's criminal for an album to be this good
5
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
Lullaby <3 Fascination Street <3 Pictures of You <3
4
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Revolver
Beatles
4
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
4
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
5
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
3