View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Cool that John Cale from the Velvet Underground played on this album. And the Japanese metal band Boris copied this album's art for the reissue of their album Akuma no Uta.
I love the bustling energy on "Hazey Jane II", was expecting a more low-key folk tracklist so this is a nice surprise. I love Drake's soft singing style too. "One of These Things First" is a total jam, looks like one of my friends played it on our college radio show, though I don't remember it unfortunately. Can't say there were any moments here I didn't enjoy.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
The White Album
Beatles
Love this album. I got it on vinyl from someone who was selling it on Facebook in Chatham, shout out to my mom for finding it. Lotta great bangers: "Back in the USSR", "Helter Skelter" as well as low key tracks: "Revolution 1", "". It's got it all. Damn near perfect album. The book I'm reading just cited "Revolution 9" as an early appearance in rock music of the sample-based "musique concrète" form of avant-garde classical music
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Love me some Bobby D. I actually listened to this album for the first time relatively recently and gave it a 9 on my IG. I'm not a fan of the first song, but I think the rest is straight heat. I think "Visions of Johanna" and "Fourth Time Around" are my favorite tracks. "Leopard-Skin Pill-Box Hat" always reminds me of the Death Grips song that uses one of Bob's lyrics as its very long title haha. I know my Dad has "I Want You" in his iTunes as well. This is folk rock excellency, though I prefer the album that preceded it: Highway 61 Revisited - I have that on vinyl. I'm looking forward to continuing my Bob Dylan listening journey with John Wesley Harding sometime in the future.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Joy Division is one of those bands who I've heard so much about, but have never done a deep dive into their music. Before today, I only knew "Love Will Tear Us Apart" from the radio and "Disorder" from my friends, both bangers. Thanks to my parents, I'm much more familiar with New Order, the band that Joy Division became after the lead singer died. My ignorance is a bit criminal because Joy Division is the quintessential post-punk band and I listen to a good amount of modern post-punk. Though honestly, I can tell that post-punk has evolved hugely since Joy Division, making this album sound a bit rudimentary and meandering in comparison. I can imagine it hit a lot harder back in the day. Though I have to admire the unmistakeable dark atmosphere throughout this album, I imagine that was pretty revolutionary for the time. Sick album art too of course. I should circle back to Joy Division sometime but I don't see them surpassing New Order in my mind.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
I'm glad this is on here because it's a major blind spot in my hip-hop listening. I'm really only familiar with Speakerboxxx/The Love Below because my parents have the CD. No surprise for OutKast, this is a hip-hop album brimming with personality and versatility. They're able to deliver radio hits, hardcore rap bangers, and weird detours, all while rapping circles around you. The instrumentals on this album are pretty strange for such a successful album and I'm here for it. I didn't vibe 100% with every song, but still an excellent album. I gotta listen to the rest of their stuff now.
Favorite tracks:
Gasoline Dreams
Ms. Jackson
Spaghetti Junction
B.O.B.
Red Velvet
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
This is one of those older bands that I want to get into, but I had no idea where to start. Now I know! Previously, I only knew their big hit "Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Again)". I love the Family Stone's blend of funk and psychedelic/progressive rock on this album. And I realize now that the hip-hop group Arrested Development's song "Everyday People" is a cover, very cool. I thought "Sex Machine" overstayed its welcome a bit, but otherwise this is a fire album.
Favorite Tracks:
I Want to Take You Higher
Sing a Simple Song
You Can Make It If You Try
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
NJ legend! This is another major blind spot in my hip-hop listening. I only knew "Ex-Factor" and "Doo Wop" because Drake sampled them lol. The desk on the album art reminds me that my cousin used to work at her (and SZA's) high school in Maplewood. This album is bop central. The beats are super smooth head-boppers and Lauryn works wonders over them. Is there anyone else that can rap AND sing as well as her?? It's a long album and lost me a bit at the end, but I think it's great overall.
Favorite tracks:
Lost Ones
Ex-Factor
Doo Wop (That Thing)
Final Hour
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
I've never heard of this band! I'm digging the country influences, and the album has a great energy. This is getting me amped for my punk show tonight. The singer's voice gets tiring pretty quick though. Crazy that the 2nd song is a Robert Johnson cover.
Favorite tracks:
Sex Beat
Preaching the Blues
She's Like Heroin to Me
Ghost on the Highway
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
No surprise that this band is also from Seattle, the vocals sound a lot like Kurt Cobain, or maybe that's just part of the Grunge formula. Though the music here sounds more metal-leaning than Nirvana. The vocals sound pretty goofy at points, not gonna lie. I don't think the Grunge edginess has aged well in all cases. All the songs sound the same too, none of them really stand out in any significant way, except maybe the first song. Not sure I needed to hear this before I die.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
So many classic indie bangers on this one. "Ready to Start" was my introduction to Arcade Fire back in high school, fantastic song. I probably heard it on SiriusXM Alt Nation. I've also been listening to "We Used to Wait" and "Deep Blue" for a long time, but I've only listened to the full album maybe once before this, so I'm glad this gave me a chance to revisit it. The entire thing holds up, even the deep cuts. Straight fire. I was supposed to see them live with Anthony and Kerri back in 2022 but I got Covid :(
Favorite tracks:
The Suburbs
Ready to Start
Empty Room
Deep Blue
We Used to Wait
Sprawl II
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Definition of a classic. This is the very first classic rock album I got into after digging up my aunt’s old copy from my mom’s box of old records in high school. I still have it. Every song is great and they fit so well together as an album despite jumping between pop, psychedelic rock, ballads, and unorthodox detours. It’s a masterpiece, what else can I say.
Favorite songs:
All of them
5
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
This is groovy, but the songs aren't quite as strong as the Steely Dan I've listened to. Though it's refreshing to hear an 80s rock album without the gawdy 80s production tropes.
Favorite tracks:
I.G.Y.
Green Flower Street
New Frontier
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
I've never listened to this album before, "Drunk in Love" is probably the only song I'd heard prior. I love the dark, clubby vibes on some of these songs, especially "Haunted". All of the instrumentals are top notch, as expected for an A-List artist. And Bey is obviously an incredible vocalist. It's a solid album, though not every song is my cup of tea. It loses me a bit after the first few tracks.
Favorite tracks:
Pretty Hurts
Haunted
Drunk in Love
Blow
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Document
R.E.M.
Hell yeah I just started to get into R.E.M. over the past few years after receiving CD copies of their big 90s albums from my aunt and parents, but I haven't listened to this one yet. The exceptions being their smash hits “It’s the End of the World As We Know It” which I forgot about and "The One I Love". I’m surprised that I didn’t start listening to R.E.M. sooner, they slap and are one of the originators of the jangly guitar sound that was prevalent in the indie rock I listened to in high school. Not every song here is a total bop, but most of them are, especially the big singles. I will definitely be continuing my journey through their discography in the future.
Favorite tracks:
Finest Worksong
Welcome to the Occupation
Disturbance at the Heron House
Is the End of the World As We Know It
The One I Love
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Queen is good fun, especially with all the theatrics on this album. Their Greatest Hits was one of the CDs we had on repeat when I was a kid. That certainly included "You're My Best Friend" and "Bohemian Rhapsody," both eternal bangers. However, most of the deep cuts on this album don't live up to the singles. While the more theatrical moments here are fun while they're on, they're not the kind of songs I would seek out these days.
Favorite tracks:
You're My Best Friend
Sweet Lady
Bohemian Rhapsody
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Faith
George Michael
This was probably my mom's jam back in the day. I dig the middle eastern-sounding synths on "Father Figure". "I Want Your Sex" made me cringe and made it hard to keep a straight face at work. The sound effects in "Monkey" had me dying too. Overall though, this album is filled with quality, unapologetically 80s pop songs. It's a fun listen. -1 for not having "Careless Whisper" though.
Favorite tracks:
Faith
Father Figure
Hard Day
Look at Your Hands
Monkey
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
I did not vibe with the robotic vocals at the beginning of the album, they did not age well. Thankfully, they did not last. I also found the sound effects on "Same Old Show" very cringe. Some of the synths on "Don't Give Up" gave me Metroid Prime vibes which was cool. I had to be careful listening to this in the office because of the album art haha. Most of the songs that didn't annoy me I found pretty meh. But "Jump 'N Shout," "Red Alert," and "Bingo Bango" are bangers.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
These boys definitely rock, but the vocals are a little too wacked out at times. I like the blues vibes on some of the tracks. The harmonica rips, and all the other instruments honestly. Thoroughly enjoyed this for the most part.
Favorite Tracks:
Waitin' for the Bus
Jesus Just Left Chicago
Move Me on Down the Line
La Grange
Sheik
Have You Heard?
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
The Score
Fugees
NJ legends dishing out super smooth 90s hip-hop with crazy good chemistry between the 3 members. I read Questlove's memoir recently and he talked about how one day, the Fugees were opening for the Roots and soon enough, it was the opposite. The Fugees' penchant for pop songwriting (which the Roots were lacking) is clear through songs like "Killing Me Softly With His Song" and that's what led them to such quick success. But they also kill it when it comes to straight hip-hop tracks. The Bob Marley cover at the end of the album is cool, and I just learned that "Killing Me Softly" is a cover as well. The super twangy guitar samples on the last song are sick. Overall, this album is loaded with great rhyming and excellent head-bopping beats, it's a fantastic piece of art.
Favorite Tracks:
How Many Mics
Zealots
The Beast
Family Business
Killing Me Softly With His Song
The Score
The Mask
Cowboys
Manifest
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Hell yes this album was my introduction to S&G after a family friend gave me her vinyl copy back in high school. I've listened to all of their albums since then, I'm a big fan. The duo really runs the gamut with this one: dramatic ballads (title track, "The Boxer"), super fun folk-pop jams ("Cecilia," "Baby Driver"), more stripped-down low-key cuts ("So Long, Frank Lloyd Wright," "Song for the Asking"), and more instrumentally diverse bops ("El Condor Pasa," "Keep the Customer Satisfied"). This album is S&G's final form. After starting out with stripped-down acoustic folk on their first album, they evolved quite a bit up until this album, where they really show their skills as a pop powerhouse with a much expanded musical palate.
Favorite Songs:
All of them
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Robin Pecknold is a fucking angel. No voice hits my ear as beautifully as his. This album is an indie folk classic. All of the other Fleet Foxes albums slap too. If you're not familiar with these guys and you like this album, I highly recommend you keep going.
"Sun It Rises" is a perfectly gorgeous opener. "Ragged Wood" was my introduction to Fleet Foxes and it's still one of my all time favorite indie tunes. All of the other songs are good to great as well. But honestly, there are slightly more lulls in the tracklist here than their following albums. Still a great debut album, I'll give it a 9/10 and round up to 5 stars.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Reign In Blood
Slayer
This is a welcome album for me since my only exposure to thrash metal so far has been through a little Metallica and King Gizzard's metal albums (no doubt the latter were heavily inspired by these 80s bands). I got to see drummer on this album, Dave Lombardo play with Mr. Bungle last year. Wild that Rick Rubin produced this album, that must've been around the same time he was working with early hip-hop acts like Run-DMC and the Beastie Boys.
This album rips, really gets the blood pumping, especially the really fast moments. It paired well with my morning caffeine. I can't say there were any moments I didn't enjoy. Out of all the albums we've listened to so far that I wasn't already familiar with, this is my favorite.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
I think I listened to this band once back in college. The leader singer, Roky Erickson had a crazy life plagued by mental illness and I might've watched a documentary about him. It's cool to hear such a raw and rough-around-the-edges psychedelic rock album that was released before huge bands like The Beatles and The Rolling Stones embraced this sound the following year. Apparently this was the first time "psychedelic" was used to describe music. One of the band members played an "amplified jug" which is cool as well. I'm guessing the background sound that kinda sounds like a ghost is from that. Some of the songs are a little too messy at points, but overall, I thought this rocked.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Another great S&G album. "Save the Life of My Child" is a pretty strange song for the duo, I wonder if they caught a whiff of the psychedelia prevalent in the music of the time. There's nothing that sounds like this on "Bridge Over Troubled Water". "America," "A Hazy Shade of Winter," and "At the Zoo" are such bops. "Old Friends" is a beautiful folk ballad. "Mrs. Robinson" is a classic and probably the first S&G song I got into after watching The Graduate in English class in high school. I think "Bridge" is more consistent than this one, but it's still a great time.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
With The Beatles
Beatles
Oooooh some early Beatles. I'm not sure if I've heard any of these tracks before. I've heard "Roll Over Beethoven" but only ELO's version. I'll have to check out Chuck Berry's original version as well. I don't think this album is quite as consistent as their later legendary albums, but it's still a fun listen.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
Oh hey I actually know a song from this album. Our boy Robin Pecknold from Fleet Foxes posted "Weighted Down" on his IG a few years ago. This album is pretty strange. I like the loosely strung together instrumentation (reminds me of early Modest Mouse) and his odd, deep vocals. This doesn't sound like anything else from the time. Seems like the album has a crazy backstory, and he played in Jefferson Airplane, Quicksilver Messenger Service, and Moby Grape. I'll have to give them a listen as well. And I mean, what a great last name. I could've done without the last song, but I enjoyed this otherwise.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
I love Led Zeppelin, but I've only listened to around half of their albums front to back, not including this one. The opening track is an absolute banger. And I love the slower blues songs in addition to the more hard rocking tracks. I was not expecting the Indian percussion on "Black Mountain Side" - very cool. This hasn't dethroned some of their later albums in my mind, but it's still straight heat.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Tommy
The Who
The first of The Who's rock operas I believe. I got this record and Quadrophenia, another rock opera, from my ex's collection of her dad's old records. This album is epic in many ways: the sound, length, and lyrical concept. Crazy that Pete Townshend wrote almost the entire thing. I think I saw an ad around NYC recently for Tommy on Broadway, that would be fun. I thoroughly enjoyed this from front to back, it did not feel as long as it is.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
One of my parents' favorite bands. "Message in a Bottle" is a classic. "It's Alright For You" is also a banger. These guys really rock well together, I enjoyed the instrumental moments on this album as well as the sung ones. I was not entirely enthralled by all of the more low-key tracks, but I still think it's a great album.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
The Specials
The Specials
I have their second album on vinyl, another one from my ex's dad. I've only heard "A Message To You Ruby" from this one, which is a total banger. These fellas are the quintessential ska band, there would be no Gorillaz without them. I love how their drums sound. The guitar riffs in "Little Bitch" sound kinda like "Brown Sugar" by the Rolling Stones. This album isn't airtight, I think the follow-up is a little more consistent. But it's a lot of fun and a great album for a sunny day like today.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
YES I've been waiting for some Talking Heads. I fucking love them, they are my favorite pre-90s band. Y'all have probably seen me in my TH shirt before. Their first 5 albums are all masterpieces, and it all started with this one. I picked up a vinyl copy of this a year ago to the week when I was in San Diego for my cousin's wedding. It's the most recent and 4th addition to my Talking Heads collection. My mom and I have bonded a lot over our love for these guys, we saw David Byrne's broadway show together before Covid.
Anyways, they really open with a bang with the first 2 songs; total rockers. "No Compassion" is also a straight banger. "Psycho Killer" is an iconic song of course. Their music is so unusual and extraordinary, while using the most ordinary of rock instruments, it's magical. I really wish I was alive during the late 70s-early 80s so I could've experienced the magic firsthand.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Cool to hear another version of "Bye Bye Love" after listening to Bridge Over Troubled Water. "I Love You So Much It Hurts" has beautiful backing vocals and instrumentation. I can picture people boogieing in black and white to "Hey Good Lookin'".
Ray's vocals are silky-smooth throughout the whole album. The jazz instrumentation is on point and the strings are a nice touch, this album definitely has a very grand presentation. This isn't really the type of music that I'd seek out but I can't knock it, good stuff.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Country Life
Roxy Music
This album art is even worse for the office than the Basement Jaxx one. I can't imagine how that went over in the 70s. I've never listened to this band much, but I know Brian Eno used to be in it. I was curious to hear what art rock sounded like in the 70s. The vocals and guitarwork are pretty unorthodox. I like the driving rhythms on the opener. They really took the song name "Bitter Sweet" to heart. I really enjoyed "Triptych" with it's usual instruments. The instrumentation throughout the album is pretty rockin' but some of the songs don't have very strong vocal melodies.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Interesting this is our first Jack White album instead of something from the White Stripes. I've been a fan of both for a long time. I didn't realize this was his first solo album. I don't think I've ever taken a good close look at the vulture on his shoulder either. I've never listened to this all the way through but I've been listening to "Sixteen Saltines", "Freedom at 21", and "I'm Shakin'" since high school, all bangers. The electric piano on the opener shreds. I like the slide guitar on the title track too. I learned that "I'm Shakin'" is a cover just last week when I heard the original version by Little Willie John on this internet radio station I like. I thoroughly enjoyed this. Not every song is straight fire but it's still a quality rock album. I've been sleeping on it all this time.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Hell yes this is a bangin' album. One of the few Kinks albums I've listened to all the way through. I don't remember what led me to it in college, but I'm happy whenever one of the songs comes on. In particular, "Victoria", "Australia", and "Shangri-La" are total jams. I'll have to check out more of their albums at some point.
5
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
I dug the meditative mood on a lot of these tracks. I always appreciate some bird noises as well. The guitar work is awesome throughout the album, but the singer's voice gets pretty exhausting pretty quick, especially for such a long album.
3
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
I like the band's dark, gothic sound and their energy. I love me some good controlled chaos. I find this is another instance where the singer's voice gets pretty exhausting after a while, but I still enjoyed the album for the most part.
4
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
Some quality 70s glam rock on this one. The only T. Rex I've been exposed to so far is his big hit "Bang a Gong", "Teenage Dream" from the Scott Pilgrim soundtrack (great song), and two songs from a covers compilation that both happen to be on this album. Emily Haines from Metric and Father John Misty covered "Ballroom on Mars" and "Main Man" respectively. Not every song on this album is airtight, but it's a really good time.
4
View Album
Mon May 06 2024
Live!
Fela Kuti
Hell yes. Fela Kuti is amazing and "Let's Start" is easily my favorite track of his. Though, I have a lot more listening I need to do. Wild that Ginger Baker from Cream is just on this. The groove is undeniable, the solos shred, I could listen to this forever.
5
View Album
Tue May 07 2024
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
So many hip-hop classics on this one: "Gimme the Loot", "Machine Gun Funk", "Juicy", "Everyday Struggle", "Big Poppa"
This was probably the defining sound of NYC and the East Coast back then, after Dr. Dre and Snoop Dogg starting blowing up out West. Even now, it's still one of the most significant hip-hop releases of the 90s and all time. It's also the peak of hip-hop machismo, which is starting to take its toll on me after listening to so many rappers talk about the same "tough" stuff. But I imagine the lyrical content was more fresh when it originally came out. And honestly, this is pretty emotionally raw for a gangsta rap album, which I respect. I could've done without the sex interludes as well lol.
He was only 22 when this came out, which is unfathomable. He grew up in Brooklyn not too far from where I live, it's a very different borough these days.
4