View Album
Mon Sep 14 2020
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Decent - a little long for me. Very 90s feeling.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 15 2020
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Funkiest album I may have ever heard
4
View Album
Wed Sep 16 2020
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Eh, I was just so bored with it the whole time.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 17 2020
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Perfect album
5
View Album
Fri Sep 18 2020
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Solid rock n roll. Might be because rock has evolved so much, but this album didn't stick out to me in current times.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 21 2020
Live At Leeds
The Who
2
View Album
Tue Sep 22 2020
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
3
View Album
Thu Sep 24 2020
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
3
View Album
Mon Sep 28 2020
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
I know this is sacrilegious, but man, this album doesn't do it for me at all. I am just not a big Stone's fan...
2
View Album
Tue Sep 29 2020
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
Interesting because I have never heard of this band before, and it is a decent album. It feels very 90s and I appreciate it, but I am also not a huge 90s fan
3
View Album
Thu Oct 01 2020
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
3
View Album
Fri Oct 02 2020
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
4
View Album
Mon Oct 05 2020
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
I hate Morrissey but pretty good album
4
View Album
Tue Oct 06 2020
Picture Book
Simply Red
I dunno - conflicting feelings. Only listened to it once, but felt like a watered down Wham!
2
View Album
Wed Oct 07 2020
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Leather is great. Has hints of Owen Pallett here and there. Reminds me a bit of Fiona Apple too. Has a bit of a haunting vibe to it.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 08 2020
Cross
Justice
One of the first albums I have listened to in a while that made me go "Whoa". So many suburb tracks on this album. "Stress" is incredible as is the infamous "DNCE"
5
View Album
Fri Oct 09 2020
American Pie
Don McLean
A few good songs, but not a lot stuck out to me
3
View Album
Mon Oct 12 2020
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
5
View Album
Tue Oct 13 2020
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Wow - never knew how much Cloud Nothings ripped off this sound. If you told me this was a Cloud Nothings album, I wouldn't have batted an eye.
I would like it more if it was a shorter, tighter 40 min.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 14 2020
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
God I hate this album. Not because it is bad, but definitely not to my taste or style.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 16 2020
Technique
New Order
It is fine, but I didn't enjoy it as much as some other new wave stuff I have heard.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 19 2020
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Nice album, but I was going in with expectations of the sound to be more eerie. Not a bad album by any means, but it did not blow me away
3
View Album
Tue Oct 20 2020
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
I was not anticipating to like this album as much as I did. Timbaland has such great producing chops. Only song I didn't like was that Genuwine song
4
View Album
Wed Oct 21 2020
Queen II
Queen
Surprisingly sounds a lot like Led Zeppelin in a lot of places. I obviously appreciate the more bombastic elements of the album that helped lead to their popularity. I probably would rate this higher if I listened to it at the time it came out, but now, it doesn't do a lot for me.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 22 2020
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
4
View Album
Fri Oct 23 2020
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
3
View Album
Tue Oct 27 2020
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Trippier than I expected - so many similarities to Revolver
3
View Album
Wed Oct 28 2020
Sincere
Mj Cole
Trippier than I expected - so many similarities to Revolver
2
View Album
Thu Oct 29 2020
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Why don't my notes save???? Anyways, I like this! Got some post punk elements to it and sounds very reminiscent to parquet courts
4
View Album
Fri Oct 30 2020
Cut
The Slits
I can hear Bjork in this a lot actually - especially in Shoplifting.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 02 2020
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Reminds me of the carpenters a lot
4
View Album
Tue Nov 03 2020
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Its the Beatles - come on
5
View Album
Wed Nov 04 2020
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
It had some good ideas, but overall I am just not a very big country guy. i like songs individually, but not as a whole
2
View Album
Thu Nov 05 2020
All Directions
The Temptations
I should have listened to this one more - only did one listen and I enjoyed it, but it didn't blow me away. But i think i didn't give it enough attention
3
View Album
Fri Nov 06 2020
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Kind of reminds me of christmas. I enjoyed it though
4
View Album
Mon Nov 09 2020
Garbage
Garbage
Good, not amazing. A couple of the songs stuck out to me, like Not My Idea
3
View Album
Tue Nov 10 2020
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
I am sorry, i fucking hate reggae music though
2
View Album
Wed Nov 11 2020
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Pretty darn good - Solid guitar licks. But hard to distinguish one song from the next.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 12 2020
Sister
Sonic Youth
Gritty - exactly what I imagine as indierock in the 90s. While i enjoyed it, there was no song that made me go "wow"
3
View Album
Fri Nov 13 2020
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Some good, recognizable covers. Cash has a great voice. I don't know. Not much to say, other than I enjoyed it a lot. Like that he puts his own spin on the songs
4
View Album
Tue Nov 17 2020
Elephant
The White Stripes
4
View Album
Wed Nov 18 2020
Illmatic
Nas
3
View Album
Fri Nov 20 2020
Abbey Road
Beatles
Great album, front to back. Sure the last song is stupid, but I feel like it is a bit of a wink towards the listeners. No bad songs, and that is even including Octopus's Garden
5
View Album
Mon Nov 23 2020
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
It is fine, but this isn't my ideal type of hip hop. It is also long, and I got tired of it after 45 minutes or so.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 24 2020
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
I know this is a classic and everything, but it is so arduous to go through. the fact that it is 1 hour 45 minutes already detracts from it being a perfect album.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 25 2020
Brothers
The Black Keys
I remember when this album came out, I thought it was the bees knees! still think it is a very good and solid album, but not as in love with it as I first was.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 26 2020
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Solid album, with plenty of solid songs
4
View Album
Mon Nov 30 2020
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Atmospheric while also being poppy. Still feels fresh 40 years later. Has both very well known songs, and also songs that would be considered lesser known. I am almost on the verge of giving this a five. Actually the more I think about it, the more I like this album. Fuck it.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 01 2020
Eagles
Eagles
I want to rate this higher. Ultimately i felt it was a 3.5, but can't rate that on here. The sound didn't blow my mind away, but I thoroughly enjoyed the whole album
3
View Album
Wed Dec 02 2020
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
It does not overstay its welcome and has a great variety of sounds, ranging from slow and sweet to fast and rocking. I don't think there are any duds on this album.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 03 2020
xx
The xx
It was fine - several good songs on the record, but it is so slow and minimal, which just isn't my jam. Nothing inherently wrong, just didn't stick with me much.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 08 2020
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Sorry, I know she is a legend and shit, but man, her voice is pretty grating. Great guitar work though
2
View Album
Fri Dec 11 2020
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
This is crazy good. I knew Janelle was talented, but this album really blew me away at how good, cohesive, and yet varied it is. Each song is amazing and there are no duds.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 14 2020
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
solid bowie - got some funky, weird stuff going on, while still being accessible, but doesn't reach his typical highs
4
View Album
Wed Dec 16 2020
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Very strong start to the album and a good variety of sounds. Unfortunately I think the back half of the album is a little more boring. I keep going back and forth between 3 and 4, but i think i can mark it as 4
4
View Album
Thu Dec 17 2020
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
The album never really hits the highs that their most famous song, Karma Chameleon does, but it is a fun 80s album. Reminds me a lot of Wham
3
View Album
Fri Dec 18 2020
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
I don't care if it is only 45 minutes, it feels like 2 hours. album is a bit grating and exhausting to get through. not my cup of tea
2
View Album
Mon Dec 21 2020
L.A. Woman
The Doors
Solid Doors album, but not my favorite of theirs
4
View Album
Tue Dec 22 2020
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
I never have really listened to Iron Maiden until now, but I was under the assumption that they were a "harder" or more aggressive band, but this album does not give me that impression.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 24 2020
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
It was fine - a very retro album that was pleasing to the ears, but did not blow my mind.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 25 2020
1999
Prince
Don't get me wrong. It is a good album, but it is also a long album, with I feel a lot of meandering outros. By the time the album finishes, I am in a bit of a haze. Wish it was 15 minutes shorter.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 30 2020
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Decent 80s pop. Nothing that blew me away, but fun, summery type of album
3
View Album
Thu Dec 31 2020
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Damn, this was way more enjoyable than I expected this to be. It sounded like Kanye was having so much fun and every track was catchy. Very different from his current output.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 01 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Good mix of ethereal and surf rock sound. Kind of surprised with how much I enjoyed this. I always thought I thought Deerhunter was boring, but this was nice.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 04 2021
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
This was way better than I ever thought it would be. While it is an 88 album, I can only think of the 90s when I listen to it. It reminds me of childhood and listening to the radio with my ma.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 05 2021
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
What a fucking debut. sick riffs with karen's beautiful voice. made me interested to dive into their discography.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 06 2021
Bummed
Happy Mondays
Really not feeling this one. Sort of short album that feels like it goes on forever. The music isn't that enjoyable. Feels very jam-y which isn't up my alley.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 07 2021
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Crazy guitar riff after crazy guitar riff. So influential. Even though this isn't an album I will probably return to a lot, I can appreciate everything it does and created.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
This is a perfect 3.5 for me. Very solid, short and sweet, but not something I will always been in the mood for. Although Marvin has such an amazing voice
4
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
I know Bob is known for his lyrical prowess, but as a not very lyrical forward person, this was only fine. His musicality does not bring the album forward enough for me.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Very solid album. No complaints from me. Given its crazy amount of recognition, I feel like I have heard it before from all of the singles, but first time listening to it in album form.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Hard to complain about a talking heads album. it is not as immediate as something like fear of music, but still a great album
4
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Pleasantly surprised by this one. Obviously a very much underground pick, and maybe not worthy of its status of one of the 1000 best albums of all time, but still very enjoyable with a good varied sound.
4