View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Not my bag really, but enjoyable, liked volare.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
New Wave
The Auteurs
Very generic, nice enough but very generic. Im not that sure why this would make an essential albums list, unless I am missing somehting.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
Absolutely great stuff, so layered and interesting. Loads of music reminds me of this album which i think means this album has influneced loads of people. Def can hear pet sounds influencing it though, also lots of motown in there...
I dont know much about the era, and i think the beatles have the jump on him in some production techniques but this must have broken the mold/invented plenty.
What a brilliant record.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
4
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Sounds like an early ramones record but i guess thats where its from also.
I get a bit confused around 'protopunk' and to me it all sounds like pubrock, but i think its all context driven, tbh i couldnt find a standout track on the album, though i appreciate its historically important. I got you babe was quite annoying imo.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
Never listened to kid rock before, have to say i quite enjoyed this though. Loads of memories and themes in the music, for example i can hear a lot of becks sound in it and i thought beck was a one off, but clearly there was a bigger scene. Bawitadaba or whatever its called puts me in mind of RATM.
I have to say that i thought that kid rock and this whole nu metal thing was just a sideshow but this listen had revealed that its actually a lot more than that. Cowboy could be a very good song also as could fist of rage which takes me back to RATM.
Glad i listened to this tbf, want to give it 2.5 but thats not an option so its getting 3
3
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Uhm....
I dont feel i should score this as its like its dutch and i only speak english but as i have to i will give 2.
Sorry marty
2
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
I think this is brilliant, i know many of the songs from differnet versions and artists but ella fitzgerald's phrasing and modulation is unique. I would never have thought that i would ever prefer an artist version over frank sinatra but you cant take that away from me seems to be more natural from ella. Awesome some
4
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Starts off sounding like the rolling stones and in particular sticky fingers so im curious to know who inspired who... then there are a bunch of rock and roll standards which arent very interesting and their extended jams remind a bit of the doors (particularly on shakin all over), i liked their take on louie louie, but the standards bit of the album is nowhere nearly as interesting as the start.
Oooh wikipedia says the original release is only the front bit, the rock standards are bonus from the re-issue, so thats why they are a bit mundane i suppose.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Pornography
The Cure
Never listened to the cure before but familiar with them this album sounds a lot rawer than i kjow them, def worth a listen and will probably listen again.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
A Seat at the Table
Solange
2
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Another Green World
Brian Eno
This is a great album, tbf its a masterpiece you can loads of different sounds in here (notably bowie of course) as this was enos 'transitional' album, though its often called one of his vocal albums. Its actually more instrumental than vocal and i have heard it called impressionsitic and i dont really have a better term tbf, little fishes puts me in mind of koi, the big ship of a big ship and so on. Its been ages since i have listened to this and i forgot how 'proto-ambient' it is so its good to hear again.
Its basically a masterpiece.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Its alright, it goes on a bit, as i listen to it i can image in parallel worlds people in wandsworth necking white wine around the kitchen table and talking about that time they went to a live gig and in another chris martin counting his spotify royalties whilst idly penning a tweet telling other people how to live
Tbf this was the album they made before falling completely into the chasm of being superstar nobs so most of the tracks are still very listenable...clocks, the scientist and in my place are all great songs but its hard for me to listen to it without going to a mental place where chris martin is a nob and coldplay are boring which is a shame as this and 9parachutes were great in their time.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Nixon
Lambchop
Ok
2
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
3
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
2
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
Parachutes
Coldplay
4
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
2
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
Wow, i knew nothing about carole king or this album and i thought most of these songs were originally by other people. I dont know what to say about this collection of songs outside of the fact its pretty near pefect.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
Uhm, it was kinda unnoticeable to me...
2
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Not for me , for middle aged men who wear jeans and brown shoes...
2
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Paris 1919
John Cale
Never heard this before it super interesting and i read his most accessible album, even then i'm not sure its super accessible...
Hanlpanky nohow has his velvets drone and mabeth has a pretty distinctive stomp on it that might bridge the velvets and glam.. dunno. The title track is really distinctive and i think loads of people have listened to it, im thinking of a blur song but i cant quite remember it, it also feels like crosby stills nash and young a bit..
His voice is a lot thinner than i remembered and pretty haunting..
Im gonna spend more time listening to this...
3
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
Liatened through twice and really not for me, its all a bit sincere. Its also hard to place where it falls, its 'not quite' music.. its not awful by any means just not for me.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Low
David Bowie
Stone cold classic.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
Quiet Life
Japan
I was quite enjoying it then he murdered and buried the body of all tomorrows parties and i was too annoyed to hear anything else than nico gasping for air. I think there is a lot of interesting proto-synth pop development here and its probably a very important record, so fair play to it but my longlasting impression im afraid is nico silently crying.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Hmmm, not for me
2
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Pink floyd never did it for me and this hasnt changed...
2
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Dust
Screaming Trees
Is alright, not ever gonna set the world on fire but pretty enjoyable
2
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
3
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Easiest rating ever.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
3