View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Heard before: not in its entirety
An Album that confirms my suspicions that the Stones are overrated.
The only redeeming features of this album are some interesting moments of instrumentation - e.g. marimba on Under My Thumb, which also features a lovely guitar tone.
But that track is ruined by Jagger’s awful singing and distasteful lyrics, which also colour the rest of the album. They’re not Brown Sugar-bad, but still left me feeling a little queasy.
When the lyrics aren’t bad, they’re boring, and when the band are playing blues tunes I’d rather listen to Howlin’ Wolf, Muddy Waters etc.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Heard before: no (just a few songs)
Quincy Jones' production is so recognisable. In fact, the grooves/lyrics would be too repetitive if not for the amazing production and arrangements. Great rhythm section, bass is good, horns are crisp, violins are smooth. Again, a little repetitive, but it's disco - it's for dancing.
Favourite songs: Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough, Off the Wall, Burn This Disco Out.
Least favourite: Girlfriend
3
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Heard before: not a single song!
Typical Byrds - the standout song turned out to be a Bob Dylan cover.
I enjoyed this album mostly - the songs were a little 'samey', and soft. I could do with a little more edge in psychedelic rock.
Sometimes the sound effects spliced into songs got annoying - the alien babble on C.T.A. ruined the song for me by the 2nd listen.
Favourite songs: My Back Pages, Why
Least favourite: C.T.A., Don't Make Waves
3
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Heard before: yes
Really enjoyable revisiting this one. When it’s great, it’s perfect. When it’s bad, it’s at worst inoffensive - and even then, the grooves make it perfect for music to listen to while working, exercising or cooking.
Favourite tracks: Rock the House, Clint Eastwood (Del tha Funky Homosapien!), Latin Simone, 19-2000
Least favourite tracks: no dislikes really, some tracks a little too repetitive
4
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Low
David Bowie
Heard before: yes
First half of the album was awesome, second half was good. I don’t think I *love* Bowie when he’s being ‘experimental’ - I much prefer him when he’s being pop. Case in point, Suffragette City started playing just after the album finished, and I much preferred it to anything on here.
Favourite songs: Breaking Glass, Sound and Vision
Least favourite songs: Weeping Wall
4
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
The Bends
Radiohead
Heard before: yes, lots
I used to listen to this album a lot during my teens, which my Radiohead-nerd friends sneered at because they preferred the later, more experimental stuff (which is also great).
There's a lot of really great songs on here - it's not their best album, but it's a solid album. There's a fine line between a song being beautiful (Street Spirit) and droning on a little too much (Bullet Proof)...
'Just' is a stone cold slammer though.
Favourite songs: Just, High And Dry, Fake Plastic Trees, Street Spirit
Least Favourite songs: Bullet Proof, (Nice Dream), Sulk
4
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Heard before: yes
Awesome album. Great pop songs, the band sounds amazing. The piano playing is crazy!
Favourite tracks: Drive-In Saturday, Jean Genie, Panic in Detroit
Least favourite tracks: none
5
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Heard before: yes
Some truly awesome tracks on here - Jimi was undeniable one of the greatest - and I get why people still say the greatest. His playing is so full of feeling.
Some of the longer tracks aren’t as strong as others - I enjoyed Voodoo Chile, but would happily see 1983… cut.
Favourite tracks: Voodoo Child (Slight Return), All Along the Watchtower, Crosstown Traffic, Gypsy Eyes, Have You Ever Been
Least favourite tracks: 1983…, Little Miss Strange, Burning of the Midnight Lamp
4
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Pelican West
Haircut 100
Hear before: no, not even of the band!
Great sound - the horns and extra percussion really elevated things. I'd never heard of the group, and I don't listen to much New Wave, so this was interesting and fun.
I'll definitely revisit this one - I can't say any of the tracks were standout, but overall I loved the sound and will let this one sink in a little more.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Heard before: no!
This was an absolute blast. I cannot believe I hadn't heard this one before - I will 100% be revisiting. Awesome from start to finish - sometimes I can take or leave the slower meandering/meditative tracks (Unhome), but that's mood-dependant.
Favourite tracks: Part of a Whole, Big Apple, Blues for Huey, Nomali, Maesha
5
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
1
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Heard before: yes
I feel the same way about Aerosmith as I do the Rolling Stones. There’s some kind of mass hysteria by which everyone convinces themselves and each other that the bands are great, but they’re actually good.
This is probably one of Aerosmith’s better albums. There’s some nice guitar work and drumming on here. There’s a couple of missteps- not a big fan of the novelty Big Ten Inch track. It’s neither good nor funny.
Favourite tracks: Sweet Emotion
Worst tracks: Big Ten Inch
3
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Heard before: no
I don’t know. I’ll probably still sing along to Angels or Let Me Entertain You if they come on in a social setting, but the album is lowest common denominator pop-rock. Robbie has some charisma, true, but isn’t so great a singer that he can carry this whole project by himself.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
Heard before: no
I’d never heard the Happy Mondays before, but had heard of them.
It wasn’t what I expected. It was fine… maybe taking substances would improve the experience?
2
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Palo Congo
Sabu
Heard before: no
Another album where I’m sure the context would elevate it - if I was listening to the band perform live, I might tell you it’s amazing. Listening to it while doing the dishes, however, I got lost and bored.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Heard before: yes
I enjoyed it more this time round.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Fun House
The Stooges
Heard before: no
Good stuff- sounds a bit dated now, but at the time probably had a big impact.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Heard before: yes
The Rolling Stones are tedious and overrated. Especially Sympathy for the Devil. Tiresomely repetitious.
And when they rip blues tunes I’d rather hear the originals.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Heard before: yes
This is a masterpiece. Your soul or heart has got to be missing if you don’t enjoy this slice of fried gold. Great singer, awesome band.
Favourite tracks: A Change is Gonna Come, Satisfaction, My Girl, Wonderful World
5
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
Heard before: no
Hard to get through, to be honest. To some extent that's personal preference - it just feels like whimsical 60s psychedelic pop, without enough edge on the psychedelia to get me through it.
Is it on this list because it's interesting that Syd Barrett was a founding member of Pink Floyd, despite not being there for the band's actually good albums?
1
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
Street Life
The Crusaders
Heard before: no
A little on the poppy side - some interesting musical ideas, but I can't get into jazz fusion that doesn't have a bit of 'edge' to it.
Great musicianship and feel though!
2
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
The Clash
The Clash
Heard before: yes
It’s not their best, but I think you can hear clues to how great the band were going to be in the cover of Police & Thieves.
Favourite tracks: White Riot, Janie Jones, Police & Thieves
4
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Heard before: no
Absolutely awesome.
Favourite Tracks: Four Women, Lilac Wine
5
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Heard before: no
I was expecting to hate this/be bored, but the band was tight and Sinatra’s singing was kind of charismatic. The vibe of the whole album was infectious, and definitely something you could throw on in the kitchen or with guests over.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Heard before: no…
…which is weird because I like similar bands as well as Dinosaur Jr.
Good album, some great songs but overall didn’t feel very cohesive.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Heard before: not live!
I didn't expect to love this so much. It absolutely rips. What a great live band.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Berlin
Lou Reed
Heard before: not entirely
Very cinematic, mainly good. Some questionable lyric choices. Sounded very cinematic. Lou Reed is best when he’s not trying to be experimental to be honest - he’s not good at it.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
5
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Debut
Björk
Heard before: no
This album was stunning. So weird, so varied, so catchy. Will definitely revisit.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
Heard before: no
Not really my kind of music, but I can appreciate that the band have a strong sound - loved the drums and the groove.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
xx
The xx
Heard before: not in its entirety
I couldn’t really get into it (minimalistic, but unremarkable). The sound was nice enough though.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Heard before: no
Another one where my prejudices were proved wrong - all I knew about the band was: prog folk rock with flutes.
This album was a blast - great tunes. Some meandered for a bit too long, but loved it overall.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Heard before: yes
Classic. Not always the right mood, but Bill Evans and band are virtuosos.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
L.A. Woman
The Doors
4
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
5
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Heard before: no
Pretty good! Not the kind of thing I throw on normally, but I can see how it would be great in some contexts, and a few tracks are definitely going to make it onto my running playlists!
4
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
2
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
3
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Rocks
Aerosmith
3
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Elastica
Elastica
Heard before: no
Solid, but didn’t grab me.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Teen Dream
Beach House
3
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Parachutes
Coldplay
Heard before: only in bits
Coldplay have some big songs, but I’ve never been able to get into their albums. I enjoyed this more than I thought I would (the vocal melodies were unexpected and great), but although the production sounded great at first, eventually the album sounded a little monotonous to me.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Who's Next
The Who
4