View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
Would listen to it again. There are some really nice songs on it. Obviously "Imagine" is really great. With around 40 mins it is not super heavy to listen to.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Tommy
The Who
3+
Viele tolle Songs dabei, Anfang und Ende richtig super. Dazwischen war es manchmal auch langatmig.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
4+
Erste wirkliche Berührung mit der Musik von Rolling Stones. Sehr lässiges Album, für 5 Sterne müsste ich es wsl öfters hören, hat aber definitiv potential für 5.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Sea Change
Beck
2
Just not my type of music (or maybe I wasn't in the right state or mood). This music could be played in a cafe in the background, but that's not something I would sit down and carefully and mindfully listen to. Although there were maybe 1-2 songs which were actually good.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Arrival
ABBA
Rating: ** 5+ **
Notes: First ABBA Album I have completly listended to, didn't even know most of the songs, just the most famous ones.. but tbh there is not a single bad song on this album... would even considering buying it. So far the best listening expercience for me, it gives you just a good mood.
Songs which stood out in no particular order (credits to Uncle Gue for the idea):
"When I Kissed The Teacher"
"Dancing Queen"
"That's Me"
"Fernando"
-------------------------------------------------------------
Rating Scale:
1- very bad
2- bad
3- neutral
4-good
5-very good
additonaly -/+ sign if necessary
5
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Abraxas
Santana
Rating: ** 3+**
Notes: Was a really cool album, prbl would have never listened to it or even find it. Never heard music like this so far, however i really liked some parts of the album and would even listen to it again. Why just 3 stars? Because of gut feeling, but could also be 4 tbh.
Songs which stood out in no particular order (credits to Uncle Gue for the idea):
""
-------------------------------------------------------------
Rating Scale:
1- very bad
2- bad
3- neutral
4-good
5-very good
additonaly -/+ sign if necessary
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
The Band
The Band
Rating: ** 4 **
Notes: Actually really liked the Album, prbl would have not even found it on my own. Really nice music. Note to myself: look for other songs of literally the Band
Songs which stood out in no particular order (credits to Uncle Gue for the idea):
"The Night They Drove Old Dixie Town"
"King Harvest"
"Across The Great Divide"
-------------------------------------------------------------
Rating Scale:
1- very bad
2- bad
3- neutral
4-good
5-very good
additonaly -/+ sign if necessary
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Opus Dei
Laibach
Rating: ** 1 **
Notes: Really really unpopular band (70k monthly listeners on spotify). Did remind me of Rammstein, but their music is not as melodical. I did not like the mixture of german singing with slovenian accent, also I had the feeling that the songs are eithr not original or just the same beat and kind of experimental and very weird and also annoying. I find it funny that in their Wikipedia page it says that one of their albums is in the book 1001 albums... like this is their greatest achievement...So far, the worst listening experience for me (especially Herz-Felde), several times I thought about quitting. But for the people who liked it: they have a concert in Vienna on 21.11.
Songs which stood out in no particular order (credits to Uncle Gue for the idea):
"The Great Seal" (would rate this song 4)
-------------------------------------------------------------
Rating Scale:
1- very bad
2- bad
3- neutral
4-good
5-very good
additonaly -/+ sign if necessary
1
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Suede
Suede
Rating: ** 5 **
Notes: Never ever heard of this band before, but with the first note of the album immediately liked them. Have to relisten to some songs definitely. The whole album was truly a great experience.
Songs which stood out in no particular order (credits to Uncle Gue for the idea):
"So Young"
"She's Not Dead"
"Moving"
"The Next Life"
-------------------------------------------------------------
Rating Scale:
1- very bad
2- bad
3- neutral
4-good
5-very good
additonaly -/+ sign if necessary
5
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
Rating: ** 4+ **
Notes: Really nice Album. Listended to it during work and got little bit unfocused.... but was nice to work to :) loved the choire. Have to listen it again... maybe its a 5 then.
Songs which stood out in no particular order (credits to Uncle Gue for the idea):
"Love the One You're With"
-------------------------------------------------------------
Rating Scale:
1- very bad
2- bad
3- neutral
4-good
5-very good
additonaly -/+ sign if necessary
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Rating: ** 3 **
Notes: Really liked the beginnig of the album, and was really suprised when i realized that i actually know one of the songs ("Heads Will Roll") but the further the album progressed, the boringer it got. Also I did not like that they put the same songs but acoustic version of it in the album... that should be done in a delux edition.
Songs which stood out in no particular order (credits to Uncle Gue for the idea):
"Zero"
"Heads will roll"
"Soft Shock"
-------------------------------------------------------------
Rating Scale:
1- very bad
2- bad
3- neutral
4-good
5-very good
additonaly -/+ sign if necessary
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Moon Safari
Air
Rating: ** 3 **
Notes: Don't really have a opinion on this one.
Songs which stood out in no particular order (credits to Uncle Gue for the idea):
"Kelly Watch the Stars"
-------------------------------------------------------------
Rating Scale:
1- very bad
2- bad
3- neutral
4-good
5-very good
additonaly -/+ sign if necessary
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Rating: ** 4 **
Notes: Very emotional album - glad to finally hear the whole album. He has the most amazing calming voice.
Songs which stood out in no particular order (credits to Uncle Gue for the idea):
"You want it darker"
"Traveling Light"
"Treaty"
"String Reprise"
-------------------------------------------------------------
Rating Scale:
1- very bad
2- bad
3- neutral
4-good
5-very good
additonaly -/+ sign if necessary
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Rating: ** 3 **
Notes: So lala would have loved to have more voice on the album. Okay to hear, but will prbl not listen to it again.
Songs which stood out in no particular order (credits to Uncle Gue for the idea):
""
-------------------------------------------------------------
Rating Scale:
1- very bad
2- bad
3- neutral
4-good
5-very good
additonaly -/+ sign if necessary
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
Rating: ** 3+ **
Notes: Actually i really liked the music and will definetly listen to some Songs of the Soft Boys angain, but bruv... 2 1/2 i just felt scammend.. way tooo long... no one should release such a long album... would have been 4+ starts if they made the album between 45 and 70 minutes..
Songs which stood out in no particular order (credits to Uncle Gue for the idea):
"tbh there was not really a bod song, but no one stood out.. "
-------------------------------------------------------------
Rating Scale:
1- very bad
2- bad
3- neutral
4-good
5-very good
additonaly -/+ sign if necessary
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Rating: ** 5 **
Notes: Really nice album, nice music, enjoyed it.
Songs which stood out in no particular order (credits to Uncle Gue for the idea):
"Why Worry"
"Money For Nothing"
"So Far Away"
"Brothers in Arms"
-------------------------------------------------------------
Rating Scale:
1- very bad
2- bad
3- neutral
4-good
5-very good
additonaly -/+ sign if necessary
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
4.5 was a nice albumg with good songs,
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
3 just not my type of music.. listened to it in the night, and in the end fell aslpeel sadly :(
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
5+ , eines der seltenen albem, die mal einmal hört und mag... glaub hab davor noch nie was von motörhead gehört, obwohl mir die band bekannt war :)
5
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
3+ war gut zu hören, aber nichts ausgewöhnliches
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
4 -
Schönes Album.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
The Cars
The Cars
War in Ordnung.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Würde 0 geben, wenn ich könnte. Neil Young hat seine Musik von Spotify entfernt, wegen dem Deal von Joe Rogan und weil dieser ein Schwurbler ist. Demzufolge konnte ich das Album nicht auf Spotify hören, weil er probiert Leute zu canceln. Ich habe ihn gecancelt.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Connected
Stereo MC's
5
Erstes mal von der Band was gehört, aber irgendwie komplett Gefühl. Geile Mischung.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
3, war nicht schlecht, aber nicht unbedingt mein genre, würde es zwar auf einer party hören, aber so jetzt nicht mehr unbedingt, aber album cover is geil
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
5+ hätt nicht gedacht, dass so geil, aber habs bestimmt 2-3 jetzt gehört
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Gar nicht mein Stil.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
gutes album, aber hat mich nicht soo abgeholt, wie erwartet, vl muss ich es nochmal hören
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
3,5
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
Ok
2
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
The Clash
The Clash
4 herrlicher punk
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Okay 3
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
2
Nur nothing compares 2 u is gute, rest depri
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
4,5 viele geile songs drauf, gut zum anhören, immer wieder gerne
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
4 iggy is geil
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
21
Adele
Echt geil, 4, super Sängerin einfach.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Nicht so meins, obwohl eigtl mein genre.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Gute
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Gute, erste Lied ausm Album ist sehr bekannt, rest eher auch ein bisschen strange. Stehe neutral gegenüber.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Vor zwei Jahren schon mal gehört, damals nicht so gefeiert, aber dieses mal hats mir gut gefallen. Vorallem das Sax und die Klarinets sind geil oft.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
War net schlecht.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Geiler jazz.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Me Against The World
2Pac
2pac, 2pac, gute rap 3.75
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
2 nicht alles gehört, einfach nicht so meins.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
okayish, viele liede ausm dem album auf spotify leider nicht verfügbar :( aber wird kein relisten
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
gut weihnachtslieder, aber phil spector anscheinend ganz mieser kerl
2
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
nothing special (at least for me)
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
ein gutes lied war dabei leider nur :(
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
No Other
Gene Clark
Nebenbei gehört, war weder gut noch schlecht,
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Geil
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Boston
Boston
Gute
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
John Prine
John Prine
Country meh
2
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Abbruch nach der Hälfte, einfach schrecklich.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Nicht mein geschmack
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Eines der besten Alben jemals, sicher top 3 für mich.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
So
Peter Gabriel
Okay
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Okay
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
2
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Arular
M.I.A.
Klingt alles gleich.
2