View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
The Doors
The Doors
5
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
4
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Really not my cup of tea. Ray seventies soft rock at its worst!
1
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Moondance
Van Morrison
I have not listened to this for many years. Pretty dull. Always thought Van was overrated. Astral Weeks is a much better album.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
An absolute gem of an album.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
4
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Slightly better than expected but I definitely won't be listening to it again!
1
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
GI
Germs
I was hoping this was going to be brilliant but actually found it a bit boring.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Although I like this album a lot, and it's touted as being B&S's finest moment, its just not as good as Tigermilk (which is up there in my top five all time favourite albums) or The Boy With the Arab Strap. Fox in the Snow is beautiful. I love this band so much.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
3
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
3
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
1
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
evermore
Taylor Swift
3
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
3
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Really not a fan of Fleetwood Macs stuff after Peter Green left!
2
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
3
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
2
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
The Last Broadcast
Doves
3
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
4
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
3
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
A classic. Going to California is probably my favourite Led Zep track of everything they've ever done/did.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
2
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
2
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
4
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
A little gem of an album.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
4
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
Could not listen to this
1
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Love a bit of Leonard!
4
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
Such a beautifully haunting album.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
3
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Urban Hymns
The Verve
4
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Elephant
The White Stripes
5
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Beautiful Freak
Eels
4
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
4
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
3
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Kimono My House
Sparks
3
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
3
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
My least favourite Iggy album.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
14 songs in 15 minutes. What's not to like?
4
View Album
Fri Feb 18 2022
Imagine
John Lennon
Although not my favourite Lennon album I'd forgotten how brilliantly vicious an attack on Macca 'How do you sleep' was.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
I've never understood all the fuss about the Beach Boys and in particular this album. 'God Only Knows' is a beautiful song but the rests are just OK. Nothing special.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Surprisingly just about listenable!
1
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Would have given it 2.5 if I could just for 'Two out of Three'.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Although I found this quite boring it just made me want to go on holiday!
2
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Bit dull
2
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Would have got 4.5 if I was allowed. Tales of Brave Ulysses is amazing.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
I bought this album when it came out because of all the hype. I wasn't blown away by it then and I'm still not.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I enjoyed the last couple of tracks?
3
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
Low-Life
New Order
Love Hookys bass.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
4
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
3
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
3
View Album
Mon Mar 14 2022
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
4