View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
I didn’t like this as much as I thought I would. Other than message in a bottle, which is great, nothing else really stood out to me
3
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Too sludgy for me but I appreciated how melodic a lot of the vocals were.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
I’ve never heard of this guy before but this was great. The mix of modern and more retro rock sounds reminded me weirdly of gorillaz - and Wikipedia tells me dangermouse produced this and Demon Days album so I must have picked up on something. The opener and hero are the best songs. The second half of the album is weaker with too many slower song for my liking. Still great though!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
High energy but otherwise pretty generic rock and roll piano covers.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
Talented musicians making weird 10 minute long renaissance fair prog rock bollocks
3
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
I quite enjoyed this one. Fun, energetic, slightly chaotic hip-hop.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Great voice, loved the first track but that’s all that stood out to me.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
I’ve not really listened to any blues music before but this was pretty good. Some of the songs felt pretty similar but the 3 solo songs at the end were my favourites especially the closing track, no substitute.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Very Simon and Garfunkelesque. Present but also kind of boring.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Top tier album. Not my favourite by Springsteen but still clearly a classic. Every song is worth listening to and most of them are great.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Close To You
Carpenters
Some really beautiful songs on this. Amazing voice and harmonies.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Metallica
Metallica
I didn’t think I liked metal but this was pretty great!
4
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Leftism
Leftfield
Sort of chill club music. I liked the first couple of tracks but the more I listened the less I was enjoying it and by the end I was pretty bored. Not something I’d ever listen to again.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
Ok. I enjoyed how story driven the songs were, but the music didn’t do much for me. Probably won’t listen to this again.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Pretty varied record, really enjoyed the electric piano sound on a few of the tracks. I think 10 minute long instrumental jazz is always going to struggle to not sound like background music to me.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Obviously Jimi is a great guitarist. A couple of great songs but also quite a bit of filler. Overall I enjoyed this one quite a bit though.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
I love Radiohead but this is probably my least favourite album after their debut. I think a lot of the songs are really abrasive, but Radiohead are still great and “pyramid song” and “I might be wrong” are two of their best songs. So there are some good songs here but I’m not sure both this and Kid A needed to be included.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
I didn’t hate any of the songs on this, but equally nothing on this record made any impression on me at all. Not a big fan of the vocals and I found this kind of blues rock pretty boring.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
I enjoyed this but it was pretty strange, with bitter lyrics over really smooth music. Big fan of sparrow and Anna’s song. Didn’t like the less structured songs that were just complaining about his divorce.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Scott 2
Scott Walker
Strange, theatrical, horny, crooner music. loved two of the songs, Jackie and next but not nothing else did much for me.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Not a fan of this one. Hated the constant double bass solos. Didn’t keep my interest.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
Bad Company
Bad Company
Nothing ground breaking but a pretty fun rock record. I enjoyed this one quite a bit.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
Kala
M.I.A.
Somewhere between a 3 and a 4 for me. I found some of the songs a bit annoying but a few of the songs were great and I’ve not really heard anything like this before. A really interesting listen.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
I like Bowie and I like this album. I think it lacks any truly stand out songs though but I really enjoyed listening to this album.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I didn’t hate this but I found it pretty dull and monotonous.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
I didn’t think I’d like 10 minute long soul songs but it turns out I do. I draw the line at 10 minute long spoken word intros though.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Orbital 2
Orbital
Not for me, I found it pretty boring and repetitive. Not something I’d listen to again.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
I’ve not heard anything from Rufus before but this was great. Really varied and engaging songs.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
The first few songs were great but the rest of the album was pretty generic soft rock.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
Some great songs but also some dull ones. I mostly liked the really sparse instrumentation but I’m intrigued to see if any of her other albums have a fuller sound. 4 stars mainly for the title track, my first lover, red clay halo and Elvis Presley blues.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
War
U2
I’d only heard Bloody Sunday before but I this album was great. I was initially going to give it a 4 as I didn’t like Bono’s vocals on a few tracks but it grew on me as I gave it a few more listens. I really enjoyed the drum and guitar sounds and I’m exited to hear more U2 on this list.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
I like indie rock but i was never a fan of the hives. I think it’s just a bit too punk for my taste. There are a few enjoyable songs on the album, but Im not convinced that this album stands out from anything else released at the time.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Kenya
Machito
I feel bad giving this a 2 as they are clearly very talented musicians but I found the horns to be pretty annoying. This pretty short album didnt hold my interest.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
I didn’t dislike anything on this- but equally not a single song made any real impression on me.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
I love Fiona Apple but I’m not convinced this is her best album. Although her voice and lyrics are incredible even on her first album I think the piano arrangements are kind of snoozy, especially on the last few songs. I think the songs on her later albums are much more dynamic and I’d have chosen “when the pawn” or “the idler wheel” for this list over “tidal”.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Goo
Sonic Youth
I like sonic youth but this skews a bit too noise rock for my taste. Dirty boots is one of their best songs though.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
Make Yourself
Incubus
3.5/5 This was ok but I found a few of the more rap metal songs to be a bit cheesy. “Pardon me” is a good song.
3
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
Cheesy 90s R&B pop music. Sounds like music from a soft porn film. Not for me.
2
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Takes me back to high school, other than the record scratches and a few overly angsty lyrics I think this has aged pretty well.
4
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
I’m possibly rating this too high as I think a few of the songs in the middle of the album are pretty weak, but it think the highlight (crucify, girl, tear in the hand etc.) are some of my all time favourite songs. I think the lyrics are really interesting and unique and overall I find the album really engaging.
5
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Not a fan of this one, uninteresting soft rock songs made worse with schmaltzy orchestration and incessant jazz solos.
2
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
I’m not normally into hip-hop but this was pretty great. I loved a lot of the tracks but also though the album was a bit bloated with a few weaker tracks.
4
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
Enjoyable, I liked the first couple of tracks but it lost my interest by the end.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
I liked sympathy for the devil and street fighting man but the rest of the album was too bayou blues for me. Didn’t really feel this one.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
For an album of heavy on the bongos funk-covers this was pretty enjoyable but I don’t believe this is any way one of the best 1001 albums of all time.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
I think this is rubbish. Weak out of tune vocals over boring, repetitive instrumentation. I am genuinely baffled by how highly regarded this album seems to be.
1
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
A pretty fun rap record- nothing that really grabbed me too much though.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
I like the Beatles but I think this early in their career they are still pretty generic sounding. Other than the title track there’s not much I’d come back to.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
3.5/5 I see this as a transitionary album between the Beatles early period (that a don’t really rate) and their later period (that I think is great)
4
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
Dido style music with really cheesy 90s production. Not into this at all.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
The Score
Fugees
This was alright. I liked Lauryn Hills verses but I wasn’t as keen about the rest of the album. The less said about the skits the better.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
Every song on this is great, I wished I heard this in high school.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
3.5/5
I like this album but I don’t love it. I think the blend of 60/70 pop with contemporary indie rock was pretty unique at the time and I enjoyed listening to it but I think only a few songs were truly great
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
3.5/5. A pretty enjoyable grunge/punk record, but I didn’t love any particular songs from this.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
4.5/5 I really enjoyed this but ‘me and Julio’ does a lot of the heavy lifting for this getting such a high rating
5