View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Great! Chill album
4
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Good 60's jangle. Interesting to hear the beginning of that jangly sound.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Old 50’s 60’s music. Important listen but doubt I’d come back.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
I liked the first half. The second half, I began to feel fatigue.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Slowwwww. But could be worse.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Always amazing.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
Kinda smithsy, but longer and less catchy
3
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
Long songs toward the end, but I like Chicago. Also sick guitar tones for solos.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Better than the first one. Still kinda boring :/
3
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Country Life
Roxy Music
Really cool! I loved the leads. Would listen again
4
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Smiths and XTC. Cool stuff
3
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Interesting calm folk music. Didn’t particularly bop tho.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Almost decemberists sounding. Pretty cool!
3
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Pretty good, but a little dry compared to other Bob Marley.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
It was nice! Short and sweet. Almost Lord of the Ringsish.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Faust IV
Faust
Long and weird, but it was a good listen.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Always great. One of my favorites
5
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Groovy. Cool soul vibes.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Great melodies! Still iffy on Costello’s voice though.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Great listen! Loved Pyramids.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Fun album! Love the Celtic Punk.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
Weeeeeeeird album. Velvet Underground but weirder.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Always a great listen.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Good jazz, not so bad. Coulda used more guitar.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Fun, but a lil too poppy.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Close To The Edge
Yes
Pretty good! Enjoyable. A song came on from the Fragile album that I preferred to anything on this album though.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Always great to listen to.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Bad Company
Bad Company
Slower than I expected, but not bad
3
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Didn’t pay most attention, but sounded fun.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Fantastic
5
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
Odd. Not my favorite.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
Cool listen. Sounded a bit one hit wonder.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Classic prog rock. Lotta flutes. Fun stuff.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
Made me feel like a high school freshman again. Still good music though
4
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
I liked it more toward the end. I was shocked by the heavy metal song.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
More fun in the beginning than the end.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Cool vibes, but nothing memorable.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
alright
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Fun group rap. Was kinda the same thing throughout the album.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Good album. Couple borin ones.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Never my favorite, but not bad
3
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Not bad, but not my thing.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Fun punk
4
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Great album!
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
Chill and I liked all the places it went.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Fun stuff
4
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
I actually really enjoyed this one. Hummer is a cool song.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
The White Album
Beatles
One of my favorite Beatles albums. Couple of odd ones, but the rest make up for it.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
A little cheesy, but really good melodies!
4
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Picture Book
Simply Red
80’s stuff. Kinda boring
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
The Cars
The Cars
Straight jams back to back.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
Really cool highs. Kinda boring lows. Overall, I’ll be listening again.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Fun stuff. Cool perspective.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Good straight blues.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
It was ok, a little noisy in some areas.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Follow The Leader
Korn
It aight.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Pretenders
Pretenders
Fun
3
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Was shocked over how much I liked this one.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Eh. His voice was most iffy. Some jams toward the end tho.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
I’ve never liked most of Frank Sinatra’s songs.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
More fun than I remembered.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
I liked it
4
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Raw Power
The Stooges
Lil too raw
3
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
good.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Future Days
Can
3
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Really cool 80's punk!
4
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Moondance
Van Morrison
I liked it a lot!
4