View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Thought one track sounded like Jingle Bells, then realised that it was a track with a Christmas theme! All very Joni Mitchell. What's not to like? Very pleasant and easy listening. Loved it.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 16 2021
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Not quite my cup of tea, but nothing offensive about this album. Think Liam will like it more than me. Found some of the tracks quite repetitive.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 17 2021
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Oh dear! The Becoming was the first track to play on my shuffle. Don't know if I will be able to listen to the whole album? A Warm Place was ok, but like every other track it featured a lot of industrial noise. Difference between noise and music? Mainly 'listened' to this whilst drying my hair, so hairdryer drowned out most of it.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Opus 40 like Pachelbel's Canon then going into Beatles' Carry That Weight. 'Endlessly' using whistling theremin to a track that sounds like Silent Night. Hudson Line, nice sax intro and musical interlude, but otherwise a disapoontingly repetitive and uninspiring track and similarly with Holes. I started off thinking I might quite enjoy this album but then started getting bored. Goddess on a Hiway was an enjoyable track, but more theremin? Really? Isn't The Happy End like the kind of shit you have to listen to when you're doing a music degree? Finally got pissed off with this album. I liked the sad retro vibe of I Collect Coins but that was about the best of it. Tonite it Shows reminiscent of Hushaby Mountain. Getting a generous 3 stars from me.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Lovely album. Really enjoyed the Cuban vibes and African overtones. Dad enjoyed it too. I made him listen in the car. I would most certainly listen to this again
5
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
Never really was a punk in the 70s. More of a David Essex fan! Nevertheless was surprised how much I enjoyed the nostalgia. Reminded me of Sixth Form parties when I really started defying authority. I think I missed two whole lectures! Always loved I Am An Antichrist by the Sex Pistols from their Never Mind The Bollocks album. Mainly because Paddy Lewis liked it in my A level History class and I fancied him!
4
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Lazy music, lazy lyrics. Makes you feel lazy or want to smoke a spliff. Nothing to really dislike, but reggae is definitely not my thing. I did actually listen to the whole album as I drove to and from the chemist.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Started well with the Top Of The Pops music - and what a lot of interesting characters that threw up! Spent over four decades trying to get my head round Led Zeppelin and can still only take small doses. Some good riffs and some more melodic tracks.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 23 2021
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Tried to listen whilst puppy sitting and being kept awake. But that was already stressful and then the music seemed to be stress me more and I had to seek more calming music. So not a fair assessment really. I'll give them a whirl another time....
2
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
I liked this. Some tracks excited me, others quite sombre and sad. Good variety and experimentation, but perfectly listenable.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Love Anna Mae Bullock. Feisty, exciting, unique voice. Such energy and passion. Reminded me of the days when I could really dance the night away! Only wish I had had the chance to see her live back then. Her version of Help very evocative what it feels like to be getting older. Nice bit of sax too.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Play
Moby
Apart from the recognisable track of Porcelain, which is quite atmospheric, this album never really got out of the traps for me. Two stars for some pretty piano at times
2
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Enjoyed some tracks but can't be doing with rap
3
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
I was really surprised at how much I enjoyed this album. So much so that I listened to it twice. Some great music!
5
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Not as bad as I thought it was going to be!
3
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Stankonia
OutKast
Oh well, now I know how to misspell OUTKAST and feel good at the same time! Frequent sounds of arousal - I guess that music of sorts? Direct theft from Black Eyed Peas? They're the nearest to rap I ever got. The lyrics I could manage to catch seemed to frequently explicit (therefore loss of impact) I thought they had done a whole track about British Accent until I realised it was Mrs Jackson. Listened to half a dozen tracks and got REALLY bored. Life is to short for rap even in lockdown.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
This made perfectly palatable background listening for me as I sorted out my financial affairs today!
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Never really considered myself to be a huge fan of The Pet Shop Boys, but really enjoyed listening to this album.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Thoroughly enjoyable listen. Quite liked the hippy vibe. Musically pleasing.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Solid Air
John Martyn
Very mellow. Enjoyed listening to this. Like a male Joni Mitchel at times.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Marvellous! Very nostalgic for me. The days when we bought and really listened to whole albums. I think Marc Bolan's music might have evolved interestingly had he not died so young.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
I wasn't sure whether to rate this 2 or 3 stars. It wasn't too bad to listen to but I gave it 2 stars in the end because I know it is music that I will not return to.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
I feel that Prince is an artist that I ought to respect more but he doesn't engage me much
3
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Briliant! A classic! What a mood lifter 😀
5
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Tommy
The Who
Classic! One of the original rock musicals. Some controversial themes. Great music
5
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Jolly, naive but enjoyable rockvand roll from the 50s
3
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
The Cars
The Cars
I enjoyed these tracks
4
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Some of the better drug induced music from the 70s. Really enjoyed this. I knew a number of the tracks, which always helps.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Too repetitive
2
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Closer
Joy Division
Grim and repetitive. Kept skipping tracks in the car but accidentally found some lovely Celtic harp music!
1
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Good Sunday listening. Went well with today's sunshine 🌞
5
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
I have some other PJ Harvey tracks that I like better. Whilst I am not generally offended by her rather witchy, folky style, this got a bit to waily sometimes.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Moon Safari
Air
4
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Well, I listened to the intro to the tracks, with direct steals from The Beatles (La Marseillaise) and Stevie Wonder, then Take A Walk On The Wild Side. But each track turned into the same old boring, repetitious nonsense! Intellectual property?
1
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Garbage
Garbage
Yep. Mostly garbage. I don't need this kind of misery whilst locked down during a pandemic. I found one track I was able to listen to until he end. We must be due something good tomorrow?
1
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Classic Dylan - the bourgeois counter culture? Highly regarded and politically admirable, but over rated in my opinion.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
Always loved this album. Grateful for the reminder
5
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Very Dolly. A diversion from my usual listening but thoroughly enjoyable. Interesting lyrics in relation to the recent discussions about women's safety and consent. The typical country theme of women fighting for their men, who, ruined with drink, treat them ill!
5
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
I have tried listening to Sheryl Crow before and feel that I ought to like her. I gave this a good go, but just came, yet again, to the conclusion that I don't.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Parachutes
Coldplay
I know Coldplay divide people but I love them. Best concert ever.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
The Specials
The Specials
Enjoyed this
5
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Enjoyed a bit of Bob. Once again I was reminded of my grandad, who regularly played the harmonica. Even my youthful Uncle John doesn't really pick up his guitar or banjo any more. A grandad himself, his light is fading. The politics in Bob's lyrics are dated and, in some ways, have lost their relevance, but still a good listen
4
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
Despite my penchant for folky stuff, I felt the vocalist had little talent. Particularly hated Psycho Cupid.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Great album, fab songs, beautiful harmonies
5
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
I can only listen to so much Blues. It gets me down
2
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
More Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Protection
Massive Attack
Started off enjoying the first few tracks, but it just seemed to get worse and worse. Not a Massive fan! 🤣🤣🤣
2
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Like a bit of Declan
4
View Album
Sun Apr 25 2021
Picture Book
Simply Red
Good music, great memories
4