View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Meh. I just don't like swearing in my music. Takes me right out of it.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Young Americans
David Bowie
David Bowie sure had an ability to sense trends in music and remake himself on the turn of a dime. I appreciate this album and its more soulful feel, but I'm more of a Ziggy Stardust kind of guy where the music felt a little more experimental and less derivative.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
With The Beatles
Beatles
Pretty forgettable pop from the era. I'm also not a big cover-song kinda guy, and I really had to resist the urge to skip those tracks. Regardless of the musical shifts they made over time, I've never been a huge fan of the Beatles. This didn't change anything for me.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
I love, love, love this album. It's easily the most raw and unpolished in the catalog, but that's precisely what makes it amazing. It's just Dave Grohl, grieving over Kurt Cobain, getting it all out of his system. Alone. Can't be topped in my book.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Louis Prima is always 5 stars in my book, so this album was a soft toss.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Just not my thing I suppose. It's more like an interesting collection of sounds than music.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
I enjoyed this album a lot. It's hard to believe this was produced in 1980 - the sound is way ahead of it's time. I also didn't realize how many covers of their songs I'd heard without knowing the true origins. It reminds me of NiN or Tool, but with a little more edge to it and less dystopian metal clanging.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Perhaps I'm just getting old, but nothing about this album seems revolutionary or exiting. It's pretty much what I'd expect from the early 90s. I don't feel like this is an album anyone has to hear in their lifetime.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
I'm not a huge Queen fan, and I've never listened to one of their albums end to end. This was a real treat for me, as I actually found that the tracks that didn't make it to the radio resonated with me more than the singles that did. I'm definitely going to be exploring more of their catalog.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
I truly wasn't expecting the wide variety of styles in this album, or how they'd be so artfully combined into a cohesive album that managed to hang together despite covering so much musical territory. I will definitely revisit this album going forward, as well as tell others to check it out. Top Track - No Sympathy.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Well, it's jazz. Well done jazz. Would I know if it wasn't? I'd like to think so, but who knows. Honestly this album slipped by as a background track. I didn't pay special attention to it, but it was pleasing to the ear. I do not, however feel like everyone must hear this album in their lifetime.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Low-Life
New Order
Well, it sounded like other rock from this time period. I didn't mind the sound or composition, but it wasn't memorable to me either. The lead singer's voice seemed to deteriorate over the course of the album, ending up with the last track being really uncomfortable to listen to.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
The Cars
The Cars
I'm not a huge cars fan, but I actually own this album. I think I picked it up at a thrift store...
Anyway, It's synth heavy rock that doesn't offend me. I won't switch stations if it's on, but I don't have them on any of my playlists either.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
That was an interesting ride, with some songs that sounded completely original, and others that could have been from David Bowie or the Rolling Stones. It definitely covered a lot of ground.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
She's a talented singer, rapper, and lyricist. I love the overall vibe of this album, but I feel like I'd have to listen to it each time as an album. There wasn't a single song that stood out to me. I was actually bored with it by the end, but I feel like it warrants another spin.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Goo
Sonic Youth
I'm just not a big fan of the random-noise-to-be-different genre. I understand wanting to do something different and the value of thinking outside the box, but this just doesn't do it for me. I was on edge most of the time instead of enjoying the experience. That being said, it had a few moments that I appreciated, just not enough to make me want to revisit this album in the future.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
This album was, indeed, easy listening. Joni definitely puts a lot of herself in her lyrics, like an easy listening version of Bruce Springsteen. Anyway, there were a few catchy things happening here and there, but I have trouble believing that this album was transformative or historically relevant.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
From purely a listening standpoint this album is a real joy. Burke's voice is clear, articulate, and soulful. If you're a fan of R&B or soul this album is probably already at the top of your list. Adding in the historical context, that Burke was one of the founding fathers of soul, makes this album even more impressive as you realize that he was forging a new sound.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Virgin Suicides
Air
This was kind of an unexpected surprise. I really enjoyed the variations on a theme throughout the album. The subtle changes to those thematic elements gave them each a unique mood that I'm sure tied to the relative scene in the movie. Good stuff.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
This is a hard album for me to rate. If I'm rating it on talent and production, it scores very well. If I'm rating it on how much I enjoyed it, it rates very poorly. To be consistent, I have to go with overall enjoyment. Sorry Terence - this isn't my thing.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
I have a soft spot for catchy melodies and close harmony, both of which are found in abundance here. It's bubble gum and bobby socks all the way, but it's a trip worth taking.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
Easy listening is not generally my go-to genre, but this is really well done. The harmonies are tight, the arrangements solid. I doubt I'll come back to this on my own, but I wouldn't be upset if I heard it on the radio.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
I enjoyed this more than Goo. I won't say I'm in love, but there's some interesting bits in there...
3
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Very impressed by the musicianship. The fourth track didn't land with me at all, but the rest was solid.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Back In Black
AC/DC
I'm willing to overlook Brian Johnson's vocals due to the Young brother's ability to put on a blues-based hard rock clinic. Have a Drink on Me is my favorite AC/DC song, and there's several other classics here as well. Brian's voice does grate though after a while; he's best enjoyed in small doses.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Urban Hymns
The Verve
This was a solid album. Bittersweet Symphony is definitely the standout here, but I also found myself enjoying Sonnet quite a bit as well. After that the rest of the album became a fairly forgettable pop album. Not bad, but nothing particularly innovative either.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
Well, that was interesting. The best way I can describe this is artfully removing the art from music. The repetitive droning and intentionally bizarre vocal style seem to be designed to draw your attention to the lyrical content, then reinforce it with repetition. In other words, to me this isn't about making music, it's about using elements of music as a vehicle for promoting the ideas held in the content of the lyrics.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Really enjoyed this album, and have added it to my catalogue. The chill groove laid down throughout this project is infectious, and I found myself wanting to start from the top as soon as the last song finished.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
It's like being at a concert, without any of the context that makes it exciting! I'm not a huge DP fan to begin with. This wasn't bad, but I can't see myself listening to it again just for laughs.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Teen Dream
Beach House
Well. I'm not sure what I think really. It was relaxing, well done for what it was. I feel like I need to listen to it again, as I'm not sure if I liked it or not. Odd review, I know, but so was this album.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Revolver
Beatles
I'm not a huge Beatles fan, but I enjoyed this album. It's an eclectic mix of styles, and it's hard to believe this was only 2 years after Meet the Beatles. I found some songs I'd never heard before that I really enjoyed, and I'll likely revisit this one.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
I'm genuinely confused by this album, or at least its inclusion on this list. Nothing I heard seemed new, novel, or influential. The recording quality was mediocre, and song writing basic, the execution lukewarm. Maybe I missed something, but I don't think I'll be listening again to find out.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
Pleasant surprise here for me. I really liked the way the songs were crafted, in particular the guitar parts. The downfall was the lead singer: regardless of whether it was a stylistic choice or natural talent level (or both), his voice was distracting.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
L.A. Woman
The Doors
I'm not a Doors fan. Some interesting song writing, but the repetitious droning of so many of these songs...ugh.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
This album really stands out as an original, creative masterpiece. I could do without songs like Oh Sh**, but that's what the skip button is for.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Van Halen
Van Halen
It's Van Halen. You either love them or hate them, it's pretty much that simple.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Not sure what to make of this. It's well done, but there's nothing there to latch on to - it's like a backing track. I don't find myself yearning to listen to any one particular track or section.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Cat Stevens is a storyteller who just happens to sing. Solid, well put together album.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
What a trip. Might not be everyone's cup of tea, but taken in context with the psychedelic movement of the 1960s, it's a masterpiece. Would I listen to it regularly? No. But I will listen to it again.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Vivid
Living Colour
Really enjoyed this album...except for the last song. It sounds ahead of its time by about 10 years. It's made me want to check out their other albums.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Pelican West
Haircut 100
I ended up liking this WAY more than I thought I would. Went in negative, was "meh" on the first couple of songs, but Lemon Firebrigade won me over and I enjoyed it from there on out. Why? I don't know. Probably because it reminded me of 80's movies - more fun, less serious. We can all use that from time to time.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Very
Pet Shop Boys
Well executed, but just not for me.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
I'm not really an Aerosmith fan, probably because I grew up with the stuff they made in the 90s. This album changed my mind a bit though. I'm well versed in the singles released from this album, but the other songs were a treat to listen to. Overall a win.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Musically this album is pretty average (on the Bob Dylan scale), but the lyrics are amazing. Tangled Up in Blue is a master class in storytelling. This is one of his finer efforts.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Noped out partway through the 4th song. It just sounded like noise to me. I guess I just don't get it...
1
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Competent pop rock. Not sure what else to say...
3
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
Started off hating this album, but it really grew on me. If I eliminate the pretentious, overly artsy first track, it's a great album.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Meh.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Damaged
Black Flag
Punk's not really my thing...
2
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
John Prine
John Prine
Man I love this album. I'm a bit biased as I was raised on John Prine, but even so, what a story teller. The humor he brings along with the poignancy of his lyrics about the human experience. This album is his least polished, but also feels like the most honest.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
I've never really understood Prince's music, and this hasn't changed that.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
The Rise & Fall
Madness
It's well done for what it is, but I don't quite get the attraction or importance.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Low
David Bowie
Interesting? Yes. I don't know how important this is as a stand alone album, other than that it's hard to say how his later works would have turned out without this period. It's definitely a different listen...
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
1
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
Stream of consciousness abounds here. It's a wild ride, for sure.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
I just can't get past the discordant jumble of sound.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
He's an amazing songwriter with a terrible voice, who at times seems to relish deliberately making his voice sound worse. Not sure what to do with that, but his song writing always wins me over in the end.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Eagles
Eagles
I actually found myself really enjoying the tracks that weren't released as singles. I miss Joe Walsh on this album, but it's still very solid.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Violator
Depeche Mode
Very solid album, well written and executed. I don't know that I have specific praise, other than that I just really enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
2
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
I actually really like this album. The vocal harmonies and songwriting have really started to mature by this point.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Meh. It's Rod Stewart.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
3
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
This feels like a poor man's Tears for Fears. I dunno. Didn't do much for me.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Debut
Björk
This doesn't feel like an album as much as a collection. She covers a lot of ground here. Still, for the most part, I liked it.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Freaking fantastic.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
That was far more eclectic than I expected. Solid album, but sort of hard to quantify.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
One of his finest albums.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
Ummmmm.....sure.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Country Life
Roxy Music
3
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
1
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Ramones
Ramones
4
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Loved this!
4
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Definitely in the love it or hate it category. This is Megadeth at the top of their trash game though, so I have to give it props.
4
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
I've never listened to this album before, but I've always known that Bruce wasn't afraid to go deep with his lyrics. Wow. I love the rawness, both of the recording and the subject matter.
4
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
I'm not a huge ELP fan, mainly due to Keith Emerson's keys playing. I love their song writing in some parts, but I find myself growing tired of listening to what feels like minutes of aimless, purposeless keyboard wandering. It's like they are asking questions that they never answer.
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Seriously impressive album that covers a lot of ground.
4
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
School's Out
Alice Cooper
Interesting concept album that all hung together pretty nicely. That being said, School's Out is the standout track, and one I'm so tired of hearing that it doesn't do anything for me. The rest don't have the mojo to stand on their own, so really this is an all-or-nothing proposition. If I'm honest, I don't know that I'll ever listen to this end to end again.
2
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Hard to categorize this as a must-hear album.
1
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
This hardly feels like the definitive AC/DC album that one must listen to.
2
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Honestly, kind of a boring album. Not something I'll likely listen to end-to-end on a regular basis.
2
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
No words - just stars.
5