View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Moondance
Van Morrison
It was a nice enough listen while I did other stuff. It has a nice balance of upbeat and easy songs so it doesn't get tiring at any moment. Felt like it would make for a very cool road soundtrack.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Abraxas
Santana
This is some pretty great music and I liked it for the most part but I felt it became somewhat tiring by the middle. Then it kind of gives you a break with Samba Pa Ti and finishes ok. It has some killer tracks but I don't think it flows that well as an album.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
A nice collection of mellow songs with up close lyrics. But there's still something about this album that I don't find it enticing.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
This was nice
3
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
The Clash
The Clash
Listened to the UK release. The Clash weren't the first nor the best of all the punk bands out there, but they sure made a lot of people in that era to have fun, and it shows why in their debut album. It's upfront, it has a load of energetic songs, and it was certainly very influential. And that is sometimes enough to consider an album great. I particularly liked "Deny".
3
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
In It For The Money
Supergrass
3
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Mask
Bauhaus
2
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
I couldn't even get through it entirely.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
This sounds like Waits could have developed some of these songs as a great concept album but for some reason he didn't. Which is a shame because most of the tracks are such a pleasant listen on their own; but like this at times it just feels a little too long and overfilled.
Particularly liked: Jockey Full of Bourbon
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
3
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
A very nice and enjoyable album. I liked it.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
It's an easy to listen and overall likeable countryish-pop album, but some of its songs are kind of meh. I didn't like the mixing.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
Bad Company
Bad Company
I gotta say I was specting more of this one. It's not bad but it's not very good either. Just well produced generic AOR
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I enjoyed this one a lot, fun and well made new wave
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
I liked it. Sincere, simple, beautiful.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
The Last Broadcast
Doves
It's got some nice songs and some awful ones. As a whole I feel it kinda boring. Particularly liked: M62 Song
2
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
This is like an 80's-90's masterclass. It's just great and I can see why a lot of artists that want to get that vibe for their songs are still turning to Price. The cover art is plainly hideous though, but I guess that's just the 00's kickin in. Liked: About Funk
4
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Nice. Liked: These Days
4
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Historic / 5
4
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
This one was very interesting. More experimental than other albums from its time. It's not as good as other glam albums, but it marks where the whole genre would shift from there.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
I mean I liked this one a lot, a very pleasurable listen, and it's not weak at any moment but it neither has any particularly strong moments.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
The Score
Fugees
Nice, even for a long album it doesn't feel overlength except on a couple of tracks. Sadly, still my favorite tracks were the covers. Liked: Lauryn Hill's voice.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Lovely
4
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Odelay
Beck
I tried to like it, I just couldn't
2
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Cut
The Slits
I'm so glad we met by chance
4
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Other than for a few songs of him, I've never realy liked Elvis' music or his persona. And while this is a pretty decent album, if it's his best as some claim, I'd stick with a greatest hits comp
3
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
I don't know what can I say about this one
5
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Kimono My House
Sparks
I have listened to this album a couple of times before and liked it a lot. It's fun, it's powerful, it's creative.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Imagine
John Lennon
Ive always found John though a good songwriter a little bit cheesy. And well, listening to this album was very nice, but sadly, still a little bit too nice at some moments.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
I like most of the songs in this album in some way or another. Still I don't feel it entirely cohesive in itself.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Nice
4
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Fun album
3
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
I grew up listening to "Greatest Hits", so I'm kind of biased on picking my favorite Queen album, but I still liked this one a lot.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
I loved this one, it may not be nothing extraordinary but man it's smooth.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
The La's
The La's
It has some nice songs around the half of the album and forth. Otherwise pretty forgettable.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
I got introduced to this album about a year ago, and at first it was kind of hard for me to entirely grasp it. Still I fell in love with the first and last tracks so I gave it a couple of tries more and now I think it is just lovely.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
One year before Blonde on Blonde, I liked this one a lot.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
It's like the soundtrack for an 80s-90s movie. I mean it's very cool and well produced music but it just comes out as kind of generic.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
Listened while working and it was pleasant from start to finish.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
A nice predecesor to the vast (and better) latin albums produced in the 70's New York
4
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
With a proper producer they would've probably made a better Weezer than Weezer.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Suicide
Suicide
I wouldn't say i liked it per se but it surely is interesting. One other thing is that Frankie Teardrop is a challenge to get through.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Fun House
The Stooges
Before this I had never listened anything from The Stooges, and I gotta say this was pretty good.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
It's a solid live album, it has a couple of songs I began to remember from my childhood as I heard them. Yes, it's not anything out of the ordinary and I don't think it "brought anything new to the table" back then, but I also don't think it meant to. It's just an "inoffensive" pleasant album (with a pretty unfortunate Stones cover, I have to say)
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Has a melancholic feel to it, though I guess that's inherent to the genre. Don't know a lot about country but Loretta's voice feels nice.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
There are albums that feel like they couldn't ever be re-done or substituted to achieve a similar connection with any new audiences. And with that in mind, I feel like this album could be easily replaced with any album from blink-182 (at least for my generation), or with one from any other "irreverent" teenager band. I mean, I think I get why the compilers of the list thought this one was worthy of appearing on it; but while I recognize the concept of the album, I'm not really sold to the style of music or the contents of the lyrics.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Urban Hymns
The Verve
The songs on this one are mostly very nice, my only complain with the album (if any) would be that it's a little bit too long. I mean, it's great music, but 76min?
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
The chord progressions that Coltrane used in his song Giant Steps weren't exactly new back then, they had been used some years prior by Ellington and other composers; and the second part of the song is a mere transcript of a passage from a music theory book. But the song worked so well by itself that the term "Coltrane Changes" began to be used to describe these rapid and complex progressions. And maybe -just maybe- that was the point of the name; this album seems to me like a recollection of styles, of the best rock-ish stuff you could get back in the 1990s, and it comes out nicely. A lot of nice songs, an overall consistent sound, and it never gets boring thanks to the leaps between styles.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
It's a nice beginning for the Tropicália movement, although I'm not a fan of all the songs included in the album
4
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Such nice vocal music. I listened to it while at work and it was just the right amount of relaxing.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Da Capo
Love
I listened to it while working and I gotta say it's really enjoyable
4
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Cliché pop music. It's well made but I don't think this was something I had to listen to before I die
2
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Some great songs, some pretty forgettable, but overall an enjoyable album
3
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Lots of good ideas that are horribly executed. Comes out as an overly long and honestly kind of mediocre album.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
A collection traditional rhythms and styles digested for the 90s English listener. Mostly hideous.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
American Pie
Don McLean
A nice mellow album. I enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Can't say much about this one. Beautiful music
5
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
Night Life
Ray Price
It's hard for me to sometimes give such low scores to music that sounds so honest. But within the context of this list, where it's supposed to be about albums that are actually crucial to the history of modern music, or about albums that maybe weren't that influential but are notable by themselves, this one for me doesn't come as a member of any of these two categories.
Is it good music? Yes.
Is it something I had to listen to get something that I wouldn't be able to get from any other album? I hardly think so
2
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Sounds a lot like how I've been made to think the blues should sound. And I think it's pretty good. Although, I've seen that quite a few people prefer Waters' earlier stuff so I will have to dig a little bit more into that, but meanwhile this was quite a good introduction for me.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Great instrumentation, kind of souless songs. It would've been better to listen to some of the albums where this is sampled
2
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
This one is just so good
5
View Album
Sat Jul 03 2021
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
This is a fantastic debut album. Fun music, kind of a punk-ish ska-ish pop, great trumpets or trombones or whatever, and a pretty cool voice. This band had a fine personality from the start, and I'll sure be coming back to them some other time
4
View Album
Sun Jul 04 2021
Aja
Steely Dan
Impeccable jazzy soft rock. I found it enjoyable and easy to listen to. Peg and Home at Last were favourites on this one.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
I listened to this when it came out 12 years ago, and forgot about it until today. That will probably happen again.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Cool beats
3
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Country Life
Roxy Music
Very fun album. Although I liked the self-titled a little bit more.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Revolver
Beatles
I like this for personal reasons, aand it's still a great album
5
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
This felt similar to Aja, which I got barely a week ago. But at least to me it feels more accessible. I liked it a little bit more
4
View Album
Sat Jul 10 2021
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Lots of styles within the album, and the songs are so good and they flow so nicely.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 11 2021
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
A couple of good songs but for the most part inconsistent. The message that Speech wants to deliver at times feels well intentioned but other times it comes out as kind of bigoted. Still, it probably was an important album to balance out the scene back when it was released, and it is far from a bad listen.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
A good 80s pop album, it has some great songs and not so very good ones, but it always delivers. I was going to give this a 3 but after The Look of Love (Part 1) it does get better.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
The first time I listened to the Pixies I was about 13 years old. The sound guy at a concert I had gone to kept playing Gigantic over and over on the speakers while we were waiting for the band to come out. A couple of days later I got a comp for like 4dls and it was so good that I had to get their albums one by one. Surfer Rosa was the one that caught my attention the most -wouldn't know why- and so it was the first I got. It holds a very special place in my heart since then
4
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
I may have a new favourite punk album
4
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
I'm giving this album a 2 purely because the social and cultural impact that it seems to have achieved; cause it appears it has helped a lot of people getting through hard times and that is sometimes more than enough. The music is pretty generic, to say the least, and the intentions I cannot tell at times. But yeah, whatev, I guess I'm never getting Bruce Springsteen.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
This is such a fine album. But I kind of always felt it's missing something, as much sense as that may make.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 17 2021
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Nice compilation that shows a talented and young Davis. I liked it. It has a nice mix of energetic and smooth.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 18 2021
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
I liked it. I felt like it was an influence to some of the bands I listened in middle school, like At the Drive-In or The Fall of Troy. The sound here, compared to other punk bands from the era begins to feel a little more complex, like it's taking some things from progressive rock. And while the musicians from Drive Like Jehu aren't virtuosos, they do a pretty good job making the album flow.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
This has been the third Steely Dan album I get in less than a month (lucky me?), and so a part of me wanted to not like it because I kind of think 4 of their albums on the list is a little too much. But it was still pretty nice.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Debut
Björk
Nice album. It's playful and fun art-pop. And it just feels good overall, even if it may not be as sophisticated as her later work.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Pornography
The Cure
The Cure are known for making music to feel sad to. Considering only that, this might probably be the most Cure album there is. It's certainly not the most accessible one if you're just in the middle of a regular day; but the feelings, the talent, the passion, and everything that makes an album great is here.
If what you're looking for is just a slightly gloomy album, you'd be better off listening to Disintegration, but if you're having a bad day and just want something to go along with it, it doesn't get any better than this. And the drums, oh, the drums.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
The beats were my favourite thing in this record. The lyrics are fun and clever most of the time. But I'm not a fan of some the rapping in here; in my opinion it's what makes this album feel kind of flat. Still, I think that this is a great album to get introduced to hip.hop. I read somewhere that this is an album even your mom would like, and that's probably right at least for a couple of tracks.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Young Americans
David Bowie
A nice album. I was reading that Bowie catalogued this as a phase after having done extensive touring across the US and getting more into soul music. As far as I know there are not any other albums from him that take on this style of music as much as this one. And he does it quite nicely for having come from such different styles over his previous albums.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 24 2021
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
If there is something like ambient.pop then I think this fits in it. Though the lyrics and the structure of the album didn't caught my attention that much while listening to it, it kept me in a nice place the whole time. I don't think this is anything revolutionary or spectacular but it's nice enough I guess.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
The Cars
The Cars
I had listened to this one a couple of times before and it has always made me feel good. Overall a pretty fun album.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
From the cover I thought this was going to be some kind of twee.pop, so I was kind of surprised as I started to listen. It's a nice collection of chill dance beats coupled with a pleasant voice. Nothing against this one.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Pretty cool music. I think I had never heard a song from this album despite not being a complete stranger to The Chemical Brothers. But I think it's pretty neat.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Fun soul jazz, it even feels kind of funky at times.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 31 2021
Elastica
Elastica
Punk is a genre that in my opinion has seen its potential wasted a lot of times over the years, a ton of bands make music that sounds the same since the 70s. I liked a couple of songs, but most of it just felt boring and uninventive.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 01 2021
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Fun album. It sounds exactly how I think 80s-90s transition should have sounded like.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
I have to say first that I don't like Jack White as a person, it seems to me like he's an arrogant douchebag that thinks too high of himself and his music. And though I find this album just a little bit too long, I have to admit that it is good. Maybe it's my 9 year old self's fault that tried to listen and listen to this until I got convinced that it was cool. But yes, I think that this was important to music and well it has Seven Nation Army which somehow became kind an hymn to 2000s rock.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
It has been quite hard for me to catalogue and rate so many punk albums being that I'm not very fond of the genre, but this one was not so bad. I mean, it's good and it doesn't get tiring or anything like that at all.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Exceptional beats in most of the songs, the lyrics not so much though. I'm not very into what Jay Z represents and is preaching here, but if you aren't paying a lot of attention to what he is saying then yeah it's a great album.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
Tidal
Fiona Apple
It is such a nice and calming album, and Fiona's voice is so nice too. Is an easy listen if you're doing other stuff, but if you want to pay attention it also has nice parts that you can follow without it feeling boring.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
An ok listen while working/studying. It has a couple of interesting moments and the music is nice enough.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
OK Computer
Radiohead
Cool and atmospheric. I felt it got a bit tiring towards the end but it's overall a nice experience. I listened to it while doing other stuff though, I think that for a more active listen you'd have to be already in the mood.
4
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Very cool 80s pop album. It kinda sounds like Duran Duran or Tears for Fears to me.
3