View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Liked it...different
4
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Alright is billy. Some good tunes
3
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Pornography
The Cure
Like the cure but not too impressed....track 'porno..' a mess...maybe some decent stuff more avant guarded phase for fhem
2
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Great reminisce...some top quality tunes mandolin wins, every picture, Maggie,
4
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Pretty good...6.5 maybe worth another listen ..dance music mid 60's...groovin' (on a Sunday afternoon)
3
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Ok steady blues...good for the right move and mood
3
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Refreshing country music...worth a listen
3
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Refreshing country music ..worth a listen
3
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
Bad
Michael Jackson
3 and a half....to 4. Some add tunes
3
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Not keen ...on first listen...poor mans Mercury Rev.
Contrived
1
View Album
Sat Jul 24 2021
The Band
The Band
Ok...1 or 2 good ones..the night they drove old Dixie down.....
3
View Album
Sun Jul 25 2021
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
Really good 4.7 stars
5
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Urgh
1
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Among The Living
Anthrax
Not a fan ...but yeah could get into some of it
3
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
Really good...refreshing
Wasnt really into in 70's...but I knew some cool folk who were
4
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Drunk
Thundercat
4
View Album
Sat Jul 31 2021
Queen II
Queen
3
View Album
Sun Aug 01 2021
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
1
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Not really my cuppa tea...maybe good in 70/80's
2
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Pretty neat...featuring Zion (with Carlos santana)...managed 4 tracks so far
3
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
Surprisingly good
4
View Album
Sun Aug 15 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Obviously a classic
5
View Album
Sat Aug 21 2021
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
In yer face. Sure theres a time and a place....but not sure when and where ?
3
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Gets better as it goes on...great last 2, 3 tracks
5
View Album
Sat Aug 28 2021
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Ok...total track...Steve winwood etc...short lp
3
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Not bad...hooch coochy etc
3
View Album
Sat Sep 04 2021
Achtung Baby
U2
Didnt think I'd like as much ...after not listening for a while. Some top tracks ...obviously 'one's.. light my way..zoo station..the fly ...mysterious..wild horses ..and more
4
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Low-Life
New Order
Thought I'd like ...but not impressed..dated...in a not so good way
2
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Yea good to hear some dance jazz....fine track ..zombie
4
View Album
Sat Sep 11 2021
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Top quality rock
4
View Album
Sun Sep 12 2021
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Maybe I'm too old
2
View Album
Sun Sep 19 2021
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Not that impressed....some decent tracks later on tho
2
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Ambient electronics....of its time
2
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Good standard Otis...3.7
3
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Timeless ...quality
4
View Album
Sat Sep 25 2021
Different Class
Pulp
Fresh....
As fresh as pulp....to coin a new phrase ....I think anyway.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
Average...dated
2
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Not bad...not my cup of tea...like tock version aimee mann...Malibu..like
2
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
Melodrama
Lorde
Not my cup of tea...but some ok sounds
2
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Give it 3 cos its Springsteen....not a big fan...formulaic
3
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Big elvis fan....dunno b&c that well tho...
After shaky start..(tracks 1 & 2)...like.
I want you?of course ..a classic
4
View Album
Sun Oct 10 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Definitely definitely.....one or 2 not do good...but supersonic live forever slideaway etc
4
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Classic......waterline gallery sultans ...etc
5
View Album
Sun Oct 17 2021
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
4 stars for Sara, sisters of the moon, brown eyes....maybe over and over angel......a few duds
4
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
3.5... love the bb's...tho some pretty tame obviously early numbers on this.
Rhonda, kiss me baby, she knows me, when I grow up...all ace
3
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Arrival
ABBA
Thought it would be horrendous...some tracks ok...knowing me..money...Fernando raise to 3 star
3
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Like it ...some aint so good tho
4
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Dylan fan ...one or two great tracks...she belongs to me, she.. not enough for me tho...so being mean with 3.7
3
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Like it...tho not my usual stuff....wrap hiphop scratch funk jazz
4
View Album
Sat Oct 30 2021
The Visitors
ABBA
Not a big fan...like the day before you came
3
View Album
Sun Oct 31 2021
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
3.5.....but have to give a 4....for invention...start and end of interstellar and others
4
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
Gris Gris
Dr. John
Solid some standards
3
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Like it
4
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
Some interesting stuff.......
Like her alot tho. Give it 4 cos its her
4
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
3
View Album
Sat Nov 13 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
3
View Album
Sun Nov 14 2021
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
3
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Ok ... bit dated ...sounds like Clapton tho,
3
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
3.8....have to give 4....for band or, bluebird and others
4
View Album
Sun Nov 28 2021
Solid Air
John Martyn
3.5.....4 or 5 good tracks ...from the past
May you never lay...
4
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Some interesting tracks 3.7
4
View Album
Sat Dec 11 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
Yea really ..5 with mojitos
4
View Album
Sat Jan 08 2022
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Yep...really good....mojitos would make it a 5
4
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
Liked the Spice number...but not my thing
2