View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Pleasant swoopy soundscapes. Lyrics are mostly impossible to understand. Nice background music, but not something I would play to listen to with intention.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
It was a double album, so there is a lot of mediocre filler. There are definitely some all time classics in here. Bennie and the Jets is overrated though. The epic first combo track is the best
3
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
A real classic. This was already one of my favorites. It is full of great roots rock. She Talks to Angels is an all-timer
5
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
Some truly legendary songs on this album, especially Pictures of You. There are also a few songs that are kind of duds for me. Not my favorite listen all the way through, but the highs are very high.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
xx
The xx
One of the most overrated bands/albums out there. Everything after the great "Intro" feels like a betrayal. This album is just a snoozer.
I mean, it's fine. It sounds good enough. It's nice sleepy time music. But the place this band holds as these ultimate indie legends is total BS in my opinion.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Repeater
Fugazi
It's not something I would listen to often, but when the moment is right this album kicks ass. My favorite song was Merchandise
4
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Easy 5 star. Great concept, great songs, very significant historically, has spawned many incredible covers...this is a true all timer. I always love a good rock opera
5
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
LP1
FKA twigs
I didn't particularly enjoy this as it I found it pretty dull and low energy. The vocals were really beautiful, but I probably won't seek it out again
3
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
The Joshua Tree
U2
Some great songs and some duds. I don't have a problem with this album being on this list, but it's not stellar all the way through
3
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
I just couldn't enjoy it. I don't know. Not sure why it was on this list. Maybe it was a big deal in the UK.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Sail Away
Randy Newman
I love this album. Randy Newman is such a clever songwriter. Favorite song is Political Science
5
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
This is one of my all time favorites. Zeppelin at their most varied, including crushing blues, heavy metal, acoustic and folk. Since I've Been Loving You is among my all time favore
5
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
It's lovely music, but not something I'd ever really seek out. It fits certain settings where it would be perfect and I'd be glad to be listening. A swanky bar for example.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
This is a really legendary album. Probably 75% of it's songs are on every CCR Greatest Hits collection. I really can't say enough good things about. The real star of the show is John Fogerty's vocals, but the musicianship is great too. Long as I can See the Light and Heard it Through the Grapevine are my 2 favorites, but I love most of the songs on here.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Very enjoyable post punk. You can tell how influential their sound has been. I'm surprised I'm not more familiar with the band, but this was a really good album.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Harvest
Neil Young
This has always been one of my favorite albums, and Neil is the artist that has had the biggest influence on the modern music I most enjoy. Harvest is one of his best folk albums, loaded with great songs. Out on the Weekend is probably my favorite song on here. I just love that beat.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Ingenue
k.d. lang
It was good. She has a great voice. Not something I'd come back to many times, but certainly the music is enjoyable
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
New Wave
The Auteurs
I enjoyed this album. There were some songs that sounded really good to me, and a few where the singer's voice was pretty annoying. Some of it sounded like early Death Cab for Cutie, which is not a bad thing.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Street Life
The Crusaders
I really enjoyed the first song. Really long, varied, and interesting. The rest was kinda boring, and started to sound more like "muzak." I'm sure its a great album and representative of the genre, but it didn't do much for me.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Overall it's not one of my favorite albums, but it has some great songs. American Girl is a total classic. Petty got better as his career went on. I'm not sure this album totally belongs on this list, but it's pretty good.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Sister
Sonic Youth
Would give it zero if I could. Every other album on here I've been able to find something to enjoy and respect, even if it wasn't my favorite. Not this. Unlistenable for me.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
I love Waylon. He practically created a genre. This album has many wonderful songs and is a perfect example of outlaw country.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
In It For The Money
Supergrass
I didn't make it through the full double album, but it was pretty good. I really liked "G-song"
3
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Aja
Steely Dan
I hate Steely Dan
1
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
5
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Ya know, it's fine. I like ACDC. Every album has some great songs. For me though, there's no need to go beyond the greatest hits.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Truly horrible. Unpleasant and unlistenable, with an overall historical profile that suggests it has no business being on this list. It's a shame that this was included over so many other worthy albums.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
It was fine. I don't know. I liked a couple songs but it was boring. Would never listen again.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Abraxas
Santana
I really loved this album. Santana is such an incredible guitarist, and the arrangements on this album are so complex and interesting. An all timer.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
Another awful one. The vocals are as bad as it gets. Sounds like a drunk donkey. 0 stars and doesn't belong on this list
1
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Pink Flag
Wire
I really enjoyed this album. I love how no song overstays its welcome. It's just this speed punch assault of energy. The music and vocals are exactly what I think of it terms of Brit punk, and it still sounds great.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
It was fine. It's Marvin Gaye, so it's always enjoyable. Interesting to read that he was going through a divorce at the time. The music is more dark because of it. But it was certainly good.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
This one is a masterpiece. I've listened to it a ton, every song is great. Best enjoyed by listening to the whole album
5
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
The Clash
The Clash
Good listen. Hadn't listened to their first album before. Very raw and full of energy. No complaints here
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
It's pretty good but I am not one of those people who views Kanye as a genius. Monster is a great track, but it's because of Nicki Minaj
3
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Very meh. Unworthy of this list. The drumming was really boring.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Sound Affects
The Jam
Couldn't really get into this one. It was ok but we've had some others in this genre I liked a lot more.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
I liked it, didn't love it. Not my scene really, but there's nothing wrong with this album. George Michael definitely has a great voice.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
This one was good. Smooth Operator was one I'd heard a ton, but never knew the artist. Not a genre I get super excited about generally, but you can't deny that this music is very enjoyable.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Hysteria
Def Leppard
This is a fun one. Just ridiculous 80s butt rock and soft metal. Tons of great shredders and power ballads. Kinda weird that they are an English band though. They would like they are straight from the sunset strip to me.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
I really enjoyed this. It was weird, trippy, indulgent, all the things that can be annoying and make an album less enjoyable potentially, but this one hits the mark. A really unique and cool experience.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
Started strong but got worse as it went on. I can see why there is some appeal, but this isn't something I'll listen to again.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
American Pie
Don McLean
Didn't really do much for me. Do McLean is just a one hit wonder, and that's how it will always be. I'm not an American Pie hater though, that song has its place.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
I can't say I enjoyed this, but I understand why it was historically significant and why it was sampled so much. I'll enjoy the sampling, but I'm never returning to the source material.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
The Blueprint
JAY Z
I need big, heavy, interesting beats to really enjoy hip hop. The beats on this album don't do much for me besides Izzo. Jay Z is obviously an incredible lyricist though.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
The Coral
The Coral
I was really excited for this one but it never quite got to where I was hoping it would. Just not quite as listenable as I like my weird rock.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Pretty good. I really like the songs America and Mrs. Robinson. Not one I'd listen to repeatedly, but it's not bad.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Horses
Patti Smith
Some songs were really enjoyable, some not so much. There was one that went on forever and it was just brutal. Still, this was one that was notably absent from my knowledge base, so I'm glad I finally listened to it.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
All Directions
The Temptations
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
The alt country queen! I love Emmylou, but this genre is hit or miss for people. Personally I love it, so this is a 5 star for me.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
L.A. Woman
The Doors
So many great songs on this one. All timers. This is a legendary album. Hyacinth House and L'america are weird, underrated gems
5
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Zappa is so fun. Such a talented musician. I really enjoyed this one.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Easy 5 here. Jimi absolutely must be heard before you die. Great, great album
5
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Love Black Sabbath. This is such a great album, and historically very significant as a genre originator. Factoring in historical significance, this is an easy 5 star. The musical talent in the band reinforces that as well. The drumming especially is awesome.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
It was pretty good. I don't have strong feelings about this one. Good 80s tunes.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
Very overrated album. Golden years is not that good of a song.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
Unlistenable. Like nails on a chalkboard to my ears. Hard to tell what is redeeming about this one.
1