View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Sad, dramatic, pretty
4
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Rollicking, deafeningly monotonous.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Rapping and production are decent. I still find Kanye unabearable.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
Rollicking, British, and fun. Highly enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
Funky and fun.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 17 2021
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Fun but quiet and underwhelming.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Kid A
Radiohead
Unobtrusive, quiet, and interesting.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Weird, folksy, and fun.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
90
808 State
Quirky, catchy, and solid beats, especially for the time.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Beautiful, timeless, and moody.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
Contrived, sleepy, and purposeless.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
First two tracks were unbearable, so I turned it off.
1
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Laid back, technically complex, chill.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Microshift
Hookworms
Beautiful, complex, and fun
5
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Vocals are big in the mix, second half of the album was much more artistically captivating. Found it hard to listen to at times but in general a positive experience.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Quiet, unassuming, pretty
3
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Did not enjoy the first two tracks, so I stopped listening
1
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Soft, melodic, somewhat uninspired.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Parachutes
Coldplay
Nostalgic and artsy. Very enjoyable.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Spunky, fun, and heartfelt.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Soulful, catchy, and moving.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Fine
3
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Iconic, fun, a little boring.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 01 2021
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Cheeky, pedantic, folksier than I expected.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Folksy, meditative, surprising
4
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
It was fine.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Classic, grungy, quality.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Hotel California
Eagles
Fun, classic, a little uniform.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Beautiful
5
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Super enjoyable and fun.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Fun, but less enjoyable than I expected.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Classic and fun, a little bit misogynist.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Different than I expected, quality.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Interesting elements, especially the instrumentation. I could take or leave the lyrics and vocals.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 06 2022
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Funky, psychedelic, not really my style but fun
3
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Doolittle
Pixies
Great album
4
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Purple Rain
Prince
Enjoyable and fun, classic, wish I'd listened sooner.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
4
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Fantastic
3
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Lovely
5
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Enjoyable and smooth
4
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
It was fine
3
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
Catchy but unsatisfying
3
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
3
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Phrenology
The Roots
4
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Not my fave
3
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
It was fine
3
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
Excellent and chill
4
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
It was fine
3
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Super enjoyable, grungy and fresh.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
C'est Chic
CHIC
Beautiful album.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 22 2022
Snivilisation
Orbital
Neat if a little inaccessible
3
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
3
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Not interesting
2
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
British Steel
Judas Priest
3
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
Mask
Bauhaus
Fine
3
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
4
View Album
Fri Jun 03 2022
Close To You
Carpenters
Beautiful if a little contrived
4
View Album
Tue Jun 14 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Deeply satisfying
4
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
The Visitors
ABBA
Excellent mostly
4
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Super good and relevant
4
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
Revolver
Beatles
Pretty good, last track is lit.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Way better and more poetic than I expected
4
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Classic
4
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Trio
Dolly Parton
Good but not my style.
3
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Fun!
4
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
As good as I remembered
4
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
Fun and interesting
3
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Not my style but well produced
3