View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
I can appreciate it for what it is, none of the songs are bad or irritating, but nothing is really standing out to me as especially interesting either (Wah-Wah came close).
It sounds like the music that you'd hear playing playing quietly in the background on an old radio in the garage/shop of a 60+ year old man who's going bald but still has a pony tail, and he's wearing a vest, but not ironically.
It might also be playing in the background at a quirky antique shop.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
Most of these seem like the soundtrack to being shitfaced drunk, stumbling through New Orleans and falling face down into various gutters. Strange music played on randomly chosen instruments and sung by a crazy old pirate.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
The first track seemed like an experiment in making a harmonica make the most irritating possible noise.
I just can't get into Dylan. Something about his weird intonation while singing makes me think he's just trolling. I think my problem is that I am unable to believe he's not making it sound weird on purpose and that just makes me constantly ask the question of, "WTF are you trying to accomplish by sounding like this?" Because it sounds terrible.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
The beats and music are fine, if maybe a little bit minimalist, but it's really just there to support the rapping which is really well executed. The lyrical themes span from juvenile, pervy, violent, suicidal and just plain dark. There is also a theme threaded through the album of recognizing that all of these lyrics are depicting terrible awful things and that people shouldn't be listening to them and that he's horrible for writing them. Mr. Mathers should probably consider therapy.
I'm torn between 3 and 4 stars for this because I won't probably listen to this again (3 stars) but the self reflective lyrics are telling me that I shouldn't listen to it (4 stars).
4
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
The sax was a little grating to my ears on the first track, but otherwise this was very enjoyable.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
This was boring. I'm not sure why this was even included in the list, maybe 1001 albums was just too many, but there was nothing exciting, groundbreaking or especially noteworthy about this album. The music was fine but it was just your standard singer songwriter stuff.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
I'm a fan of this album, it's pretty advanced for the time with some of the electronica elements in On The Run, and the use of audio clips repeating in Money. Overall an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
This kinda left me flat.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Decent old school country album.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
This was cool when I was 15 and obviously pretty groundbreaking for its time. It holds up relatively well, which is pretty impressive.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Thriller was better, maybe? I didn't hate the discoier tracks, but the signature 'hee-hee's got tiresome.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Music From Big Pink
The Band
This was pretty enjoyable, the kinda of stuff you'd hear coming out of the radio in your grandpa's garage.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
What can you say about this that hasn't already been said? Really enjoyable.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Viva Hate
Morrissey
This is pretty meh. Very little is standing out and his voice is annoying.
I did enjoy the sort of flamenco guitar at the end of Margaret on the Guillotine.
I Don't Mind If You Forget Me was alright, but honestly, it's good that he doesn't mind because I probably will.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
The Slider
T. Rex
This feels like some sorta classic/stoner rock type stuff. Standouts to me:
Buick MacClane, definitely stonery rock, but nice integration of the cello/stringed instrument.
Ballrooms of Mars, this was interesting, had a fun experimental vibe without being obnoxious or annoying.
Main Man, the vocal mixing of the chorus on this track are so trippy. I love it.
This was 100x better than Electric Warrior.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Initially I was skeptical when the weird spoken intro to the title track started but that was quickly dispelled by the epicness of the rest of it. The other tracks on the album stand in weird contrast with nothing really notable. Wars of Armageddon tries to recapture some of the feel of Maggot Brain but wrecks it with the bizarre pussy lyrics.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Raw Power
The Stooges
Gimme Danger was alright, everything else was painful to listen to. Maybe that was the point? He did yell, "OWWW!" a lot.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
I'm not sure how to describe this album. Like there's nothing technically wrong with it, but it still sucks and I hate it. The combination of smooth jazz and standard pop music just grates on me in the weirdest way. Like it's made to be as inoffensive as possible, and that fact just offends me deeply.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
I recognized a few of the songs from listening to oldies stations when I was younger. I didn't hate this but it didn't really do much for me either.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
This was interesting, kind of a bluesey experimental album. I'm guessing that Captain Beefheart enjoyed his share of drugs during the making of this. The (7!) bonus tracks made the album way too long.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Enjoyable and fun. A little repetitive at points but overall a good listen.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
Decent soundtrack type album, definitely got some Angelo Badalamenti vibes from it. Sax got a little grating at points.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
A bunch of experimental music that comes off as mostly annoying noise. The title track is a departure from this and is a decent pop song in the midst of a flaming garbage dump.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Not bad, but not all that good. the song order could have been better, lots of disjointed transition from track to track. Some interesting stuff but nothing that especially stood out.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Fantastic
5
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
What can I say about this album, I've listened to it so much. My favorites are '39 and The Prophets Song, Love of my Life is also fantastic, and of course Bohemian Rhapsody is the coup de grâce.
For criticisms, I'd say that the musical styles for this album are all over the place and somewhat disjointed. Lots of good songs that stand well on their own but maybe don't make a cohesive whole taken together.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
OK
Talvin Singh
One of the pioneers of Asian fusion/underground, I love the combination of drum n bass beats with Tabla playing, almost feels like they were meant for each other. And then the incorporation of both western and eastern classical instruments and themes, this really is a world spanning album.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Decent old school rap album, kind of refreshing for a rap album not to be about trying to one up other albums/rappers with even more shocking/disturbing/perverted lyrical content than the next guy.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Sounds like your typical indie band. Are all indie band studios actually echoey abandoned warehouses or something? This did absolutely nothing for me.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Definitely 80s, dig the bass lines, singer was meh.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
The Undertones
The Undertones
Some old school pop-punk. Was decent but I got tired of it after a while.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
I had only heard Dirt from them before this. This album was definitely a lot more atmospheric and experimental, merging more into the realm of post rock. I was expecting more like Dirt so was a little disappointed.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Meh
2
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Atomizer
Big Black
This sucked. IDK if the recording was trash or it was supposed to sound that way.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Bad
Michael Jackson
I used to listen to this album a lot with my friends when I was a kid, but man, it's mostly annoying the crap out of me now. He went WAY too hard on all of his ow, hoo hoo, and hee hee vocalizations on this album. I do dig the bass lines in Bad and Smooth Criminal.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Better than I expected. I'm not a fan of Zappa; I think this album being mostly instrumental helped. Some of the sax was a little too obnoxious but otherwise it was a decent listen.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Illmatic
Nas
I like his rapping. The music left a lot to be desired. I didn't hate it so I guess that says something?
3
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Even at 27 minutes long, this was too long for me. I like bluegrass but I am unable to appreciate country.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Parallel Lines
Blondie
This was alright, recognized a few songs but never realized they were by Blondie.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Once again proving that this list is too damn long, I like synthwave and 80s new wave but this album was just ok.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Kid A
Radiohead
This is the album where they went off the rails.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
1989
Taylor Swift
I 100% expected to just endure having to listen to this. I actually kind of enjoyed it, which I'm rather conflicted about, TBH. Had a nice poppy synthwave vibe to it.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
This is a good album, despite my abandonment of rock music for most of the beginning of the second millennium, I have given this album a listen or two. Had I stayed interested in rock, I'm sure it would have been a staple.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
I was not expecting Higher Ground, I'd only heard the RHCP version and had no idea it was a cover. That was a fun song. Most of the rest I was kinda meh on, but this really is not my genre.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Not bad but not great.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
25
Adele
I'd never intentionally listened to Adele before this. I enjoyed it. She's incredibly talented. This isn't something I'd reach for but I don't dislike it.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
The White Album
Beatles
This was mostly terrible.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Pretty mellow stuff. Nothing offensive here but nothing especially standout either. One Of These Things First was alright.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Nice ambient electronica. I wish it had a bit more bass/drum but overall decent, especially considering the time it was produced.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Eagles
Eagles
This was alright, I preferred the more rock/less country songs. But even the country aspects were mostly not annoying.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
This was alright, kind of like a jam blues band. Nothing especially standout other than Layla but everything was enjoyable and would make for nice background music in a pub or something.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Faust IV
Faust
This was weird and boring and irritating.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Arrival
ABBA
This was okay, some of the songs were good, others were not.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Snivilisation
Orbital
This was fun, definitely music for being on drugs. I like how the tracks had multiple themes that intertwined and overlayed each other instead of just relying on one riff played over and over forever.
Quality electronica.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
The title track I'd heard before, obviously, and it's a good one, everything else was ok, but nothing stood out. The lead guitar sounded somewhat distinct and somehow reminded me to the intro of GnR's Paradise City, possibly an influence there?
3
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Smash
The Offspring
unrefined, as punk music should be, catchy tunes with a lot of vocalizations (yeah-hah!) making them easy to sing along with. Fun to revisit the beginnings of mainstream pop-punk.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
This was ok and I recognized a few songs that are somewhat ubiquitous in the culture. Some of the songs were weird and annoying but mostly decent stuff. Nothing that especially stood out to me though, even the popular songs were just ok.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
The Specials
The Specials
This was ok, but nothing special.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Pretty good instrumental bluesy rock music. I'd heard of this band before but never listened to anything by them.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
This was ok, kinda proggy psychedeleic sorta rock. The drum solo was way too long, otherwise it was alright.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
I recognized the title track thanks to Pulp Fiction, otherwise it all kinda just faded into background music, nothing especially stood out, but nothing was annoying either.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Live Through This
Hole
This is terrible.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Some enjoyable piano led jazz.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Nice enjoyable Jazz
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Pretty good bluesy rock.
4