We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of InventionThe parts that were actually music were just ok, the rest was insufferable noise. Not at all for me
The parts that were actually music were just ok, the rest was insufferable noise. Not at all for me
I don't see the appeal of this album. It feels more like a novelty record than actual music at times and many of the songs go on way longer than felt necessary. On the plus side, now I know where the sample in Fantasy came from!
I like this a lot. I can't place who the female singer reminds me of. Aside from a couple tracks that were more ambient and less musical, this album was very good.
I can see why this is sampled and used in soundtracks so often, but I'd never just put it on to listen to.
I initially misread this as Jimmy's Chicken Shack and was a little disappointed when it wasn't them. Nothing amazing here. If I want to listen to organ-forward bluesy jazz, I'll put on Booker T and the MGs.
The first track made me nervous, but then we get into more what's expected from the B-52s. I prefer the tracks that more heavily feature the female vocalists over the guy talk-singing. Overall fun, weird surf rock.
I grew up with this music. I love the hits and am fine with the rest.
Good solid 80's rock. The singles are great, but the rest doesn't thrill me.
Unremarkable New Wave. Nothing stands out as something I'd want to listen to again.
Obviously the two big singles are amazing, but the rest was only fine for me. I wouldn't turn it off, but I wouldn't choose to put it on.
I like the songs O Pato, Samba Triste, and One Note Samba. That said, these are not my favorite versions. Nothing offensive here, but jazz is broadly speaking not my favorite. I do appreciate that there are no insanely long random solos.
I've heard far worse hip hop. She has some decent flows and the beats are fine. Not a new favorite, though.
They're a good Beatles knock off. Hard to get excited about.
Search & Destroy is amazing, the rest is fine.
I had never listened to the full album before. I could see listening to this again.
O Brother, Where Art Thou introduced me to bluegrass, but I haven't branched out much from there. Their harmonies are beautiful and they tell interesting stories. I don't see this going into my favorites, but I enjoyed this listen. I don't remember who it was, but I'd heard Knoxville Girl before but I forgot how dark it was!
I had never heard this before, but it's definitely in line with what I like. I'm a sucker for female led indie punk. Some of the tracks are not exactly my style, but overall I'm into it.
Fantastic! I knew the singles, but have never listened to the full album. I'm not sure there's a miss on here.
I knew War Pigs, Paranoid, & Iron Man going in. I don't have a ton of experience with metal, so the rest was new to me. Not going into my main rotation, but I can appreciate it.
She's the queen of soul for a reason. I don't listen to a lot of soul normally, but I'd happily put this album on.
I like blues, but don't care for his voice. Some of the songs are too meandering for me. If I had to pick a track to listen to, it'd probably be Downtown.
Combines aspects of electronic music that I don't like with Latin music that I don't know much about. Not something I'd ever put on of my own accord.
Was not a fan when it first came out. I've come to appreciate it more over time. Still a bit esoteric for me; they have other albums I enjoy more.
Classic 60's folk/bubblegum pop. I enjoy the tight harmonies. My parents are huge folk fans, so this type of music takes me back to my childhood.
Uninteresting techno. Too much echo effect. A couple tracks have a catchy hook, but not enough to make me want to keep listening. Definitely not for me.
Nothing too offensive in the first few tracks. Not thrilling, but fine. Could do without the ambient stuff like Sealand. Everything feels just a little out of tune. The random droning and wailing at times doesn't do it for me. As we progress, there is less "music" and more noise (the title track especially). Many tracks that are more musical include very long outros. Souvenir is probably my favorite track. Romance of the Telescope is exceptionally dissonant. Overall, not an album I'd listen to again.
Fine but not especially my jam. The faster "jiggy" songs get same-y. Fairytale of NY is, of course, a classic Christmas song these days (just wish it didn't have the F slur).
I did a research project on John Lee Hooker in high school, so I have a soft spot for him. He is an amazing guitarist and his collabs on this album are with some amazing blues musicians. His few solo tracks on here are less exciting.
I can appreciate it as very well done, but not to my taste.
I enjoyed nothing about this album
Nothing offensive but nothing memorable either
Some of it is harder than I tend to listen to, but I enjoyed it overall.
Some fun tracks. I didn't enjoy the ones that were all instrumental or the weird spoken word one.
I didn't really enjoy his voice on most tracks. A few were passable, but overall not my cup of tea.
I wasn't excited going in, but I ended up really enjoying this.
A few fun tracks, great lyrics. The bears get a bit repetitive.
Technically very impressive, but I don’t have the attention span for Rush. All the songs are very good, but I zone out after a bit, let alone 11 minutes!
I think Rufus Wainwright has the most beautiful voice. I wasn’t already familiar with any of these songs, but I am generally a big fan. I will say I was nervous/angry during the first 90 seconds of weird violin tuning cranking noises, thinking the whole album would be like that. Overall, I don’t think I’m adding any tracks to my list of favorites of his, but I enjoyed the album.
The parts that were actually music were just ok, the rest was insufferable noise. Not at all for me
Already a fan of Belle & Sebastian, so I enjoyed this as well. As is generally the case with me, I knew a few songs, but rarely listened to the full albums. Everything on here is pleasant and if not my favorite, at least passable.
Seeing that it inspired better music down the line, it's pretty good. But, on it's own, just middle of the road. Definitely not going to my regular rotation.
I actually dig some of this older country music. While it's not my daily listening, I enjoyed this album and could see myself playing it again.
Decent Brit-pop. No big standouts for me. Occasionally the singer sounded like Michael Stipe to me.
Technically impressive, but I didn't enjoy it.
I don't see the appeal of this album. It feels more like a novelty record than actual music at times and many of the songs go on way longer than felt necessary. On the plus side, now I know where the sample in Fantasy came from!
An amazing album that I've listened to so many times since my childhood.
Not my favorite genre, but there was nothing on here that I flat out hated.
Fun stuff, just wish the guy was a better singer
Decent album, a bunch of songs I hadn't heard before. Title track is probably my least favorite.
Nothing terrible, but no stand outs either. Inoffensive music that I'd play in the other room while I'm doing stuff; nothing I'd want to actively listen to.
Nothing amazing for me. Title track is decent. Generally not a fan of live albums.
No huge standouts for me, but generally ok. I understand that they're a defining noise artist, but a little too much noise for me.
Bad techno blended with mediocre new romantic. Not for me.
Fine. The Dead aren't so bad when they're bound by a studio setting and can't noodle around for 45 minutes on one song. Nothing I'm rushing back to listen to again. Truckin' is ok.
Like less good Strokes or White Stripes.
Decent music, but this is too much of a "good" thing. Lost interest pretty quickly and there were still 12 more songs.
Listened to this a ton in high school. These days it's not my favorite genre, but I still appreciate it.
Odd, but not offputting. Interesting to see that the 5ish minute long tracks have a couple million listens while the 10 minute plus tracks have a few tens of thousands. Same opinion for me; I prefer the 2 shorter tracks.
All killer, no filler is an apt description (except Wild Honey Pie). A truly amazing album.
After the first couple tracks, I thought this sounds like the Ocean's 11 soundtrack. Then it turns out that a lot of David Holmes is on the soundtrack, so I guess that explains it. It feels appropriate in the background of a movie, but not something I'd actively listen to.
I'm a Ray Charles fan. Lots of great songs on here, but I agree that he's often too low in the mix.
This came out when I was in college and made some waves among the choir kids. Some of the songs are hauntingly beautiful, but they are just singing outside of their range.
Makes more sense once I looked up that this was their first album. Decent blues covers, but nothing thrilling.
Meh. Decent big band jazz. Tracks are short enough that I didn't completely lose interest. That said, I don't love afro-cuban jazz; I'll take a drum kit over incessant conga drums any day.
I think I'm supposed to like Echo & the Bunnymen, but I guess this isn't the right album. Unexciting post-punk/new romantic. No real standouts for me and it kind of drags.
Fantastic album. Nearly every track is a winner.
Another fantastic album. Most tracks are definitely relistenable.
I prefer my music to be more melodic. Also, all I could think of the whole time was how much my throat would hurt if I tried to sing like that.
What a beautiful voice! Reminds me of some of the 60s folk singers my parents played when I was a kid. I could see myself listening to her again.
I appreciate it in that it is making way for other artists, but this album was not for me. The singer just kind of talks over the music.
Really enjoyed this. I could definitely see myself putting it on again.
Good stuff. Pleasant to listen to.
Good pop, fun harmonies. I can see the influence they've had on current artists. I didn't know that This Will Be Our Year was a cover when OKGO did it. Overall I enjoyed it!
This one didn't do it for me. The songs were a little too out there (dark and industrial?) and I don't care for the singer's voice.