View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
I’m tired of Smoke On The Water, but Highway Star reminds me of Rock Band, and some of the organ solos tickled my fancy. Better album than I was expecting!
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
1 Star for the name Thelonious Monk.
1 Star for the album cover.
1 star for the unexpected bop “Ba-Lue Bolivar Ba-Lues-Are”
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
British new wave punk isn’t my favorite, and I had never heard of The Jam before, but I was pleasantly surprised. I don’t know if they are THE Jam, but I think they’re a little jam.
I’d put them on 1/4 of my toast. Perhaps 1/3 if I was feeling a little adventurous. Depends on the flavor. If it were strawberry rhubarb, I’d give it a five star. Plain strawberry or blueberry, we’re talking a four. Peach? Give me a break. Two star. Not even worth my time.
This album is better than peach jam, but it doesn’t hit the high notes the same as a well-made fruit jam. Three stars. Average.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Stem/Long Stem was pretty good, and there were points of groove to me, but overall, it wasn’t my cup of tea.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
I enjoy reggae, but I have to listen to different artists because each album has one great song, and all the rest sound alike.
Maybe all the ganja is smoked during the first track that rocks, and the motivation does after that. Who knows…
Peter Tosh was a visionary about legalizing it in 1976, so kudos there.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
This is a tough album to rate. The first song came on, and I was like “Yeah! I may have found a new band to listen to! Space rock? I dig it.”
Then the crazy distorted noise effects started happening on multiple songs, and I felt like I was playing Russian Roulette with the options being a calm, soothing, floaty song or being stuck in a meat grinder as someone is perpetually welding. C’est la vie.
I’m still giving this a 3-star because the first song is essentially a mash-up of Elvis and Pachelbel’s Canon in D on drugs, and I’m here for it.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
Nothing about this album stood out to me. It was ok background listening while I was working, but no song prompted a replay.
I wouldn’t walk out of a store if I heard it, but I’m not going to seek it out either.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Maybe not the best Led Zeppelin album created, but “Your Time Is Gonna Come” is one of my favorite songs by them, and this is one hell of a debut album.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Calm album. Some really nice diddies in there. Could’ve used more sitar!
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Among The Living
Anthrax
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
Prior to this album, I only knew the song “Pepper” by Butthole Surfers which I do enjoy.
This album started weird, and stayed weird, but I think it got slowly better.
Hay, The O-Men, and Kuntz were surprisingly good. I’m honestly surprised I’m giving it a 3, but I’d probably give it a 5/10.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Not much to say other than this is quite possibly a Top 10 album of all time. Great stuff!
5
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Such a great album! Aretha is a classic star with a beautiful voice.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Pleasantly surprised by this album! I’ve always associated Peter Gabriel with super hardcore 80s (Sledgehammer), so I quite enjoyed this.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
I just can’t with this album. Maybe if I reviewed it back in 2002 the rating would be higher, but the songs all sound the same, and I find his voice to be very whiny on this album.
I love his SNL skits and enjoy him as an entertainer (if you know what I mean, and I know you do!), but this album Just Indicates to me that it should be viewed similarly to seeing the Timber of the forest or murkiness of a Lake.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
I thought 50 Cent was overrated back when I was 14 when the album was released, and I still think he’s overrated to this day. “Many Men” is the best track on the album which is the main reason I am giving it two stars.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
I really debated between 4 and 5 stars on this. I love Pink Floyd, but none of my favorite songs of theirs is on this album.
Concept albums can be cool, but they’re also kinda hard to follow for me. Still overall a good album.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
I want to start off by saying Kanye West is one of my least favorite people on the planet, and I hope he gets the help he needs because it’s warranted.
That being said, I want to rate this album as a true album separate from the artist’s antics, and it’s great. I bought this on CD on a whim at a truck stop between Texas and Pennsylvania as a teenager. I think I had heard one or two songs on the radio and thought I’d give this CD a chance.
It was perfect for that long car ride up and back, and the album was on repeat. “All Falls Down”, “Jesus Walks”, and “We Don’t Care” were on repeat.
It might be nostalgia talking a little bit, and I was exposed to this well before Kanye went crazy, but I still look on this album fondly and find myself listening to a song or two from it periodically.
5/5 but I’m slightly ashamed to be doing so.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Album started pretty decent! I was a little excited for this album and artist I had never heard of.
Then I was transported into a time warp where my concept of minutes and seconds was skewed, and I felt dizzy. Just time slowing down every so slightly with every passing second — or was it a minute? I’m not sure. I’m along for the ride. I don’t fight it.
Grooving alone I find myself wondering how long the first song is… kinda feels like 46 minutes and 17 seconds.
Before I know it, I hear the opening of the album again. A reprise? Nay. The album had repeated, and I realized the songs were entirely indistinguishable from one another, and time had traveled as normal. Much to my dismay since I was at work, and the previous five hour long journey I thought I had taken only took… 46 minutes and 17 seconds.
2/5 because the beginning is a bit of a bop.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
Pretty average album. Didn’t have a lot of thoughts during it, so I don’t have much to say other than “Not bad!”
I’d listen again.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
I had never heard of Television. Maybe because I shun fancy things like electricity.
I did listen to this while I walked through the valley where I harvest my grain, and I realized it was kinda plain.
However, I did finish my listen, and you finished thine, so we can party like it’s 1699 (or 1977).
Not as good as Amish Paradise. Not as bad as Amish rice. 3.25/5
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Queen. Checkmate. 5/5
5
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan is a fantastic songwriter. The biggest issue is I think his songs typically sound better when sung by other people.
Great album by a great artist but only 4/5 because it did start to feel a little “samesy” as I was listening.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
Jack White is one of my absolute favorites.
The verses have such a unique groove to them that only he can provide with his guitar and vocals.
The string of four songs: My Doorbell, Forever For Her (Is Over For Me), Little Ghost, and The Denial Twist is one of my favorite sets of any album of all time.
Every time I’ve heard “My Doorbell” over the past 15 years, it constantly plays on repeat in my head. Great song, great album, great band.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
I really could not get into this. I even tried listening to his top song, Copperhead Road, and still nothing.
Kinda bland to me like white toast with no toppings. Maybe like rice pudding without any cinnamon or sugar. Perhaps even a bit like tofu as a stand-alone dish. None of these are inherently vomit-inducing, but I’d rather not.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Low-Life
New Order
Standard 80s. I just couldn’t. Not on a Friday at work. Is that unfair to the album?
Maybe. But I don’t care. The album already knows its socioeconomic status and is self aware enough to proclaim it boldly on the cover.
I wish the music was just as bold.
1
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Eh. 2. 3. Couldn’t decide.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
Not my favorite Beatles album, but they’re still amazing and “It Won’t Be Long” is such an ear worm.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
The Libertines
The Libertines
I didn’t expect to like this, but it was much better than I thought!
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Not my favorite work of Paul Simon, but it’s passable as an influential album.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
2
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Let It Be
The Replacements
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
I feel a little bad rating this as low as I am, but this album just didn’t hit me the same way as others from The Temptations. I was not tempted to listen again.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Not a fan. I feel like they’re screaming random words into the microphone. I liked Brass Monkey (different album, I know) when I was like 10. All the songs still sound just like that.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Aqualung is a great song! Everything else was pretty samesy, but I’ll give 3 stars just for Aqualung.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
It’s such a shame that “Ain’t That A Shame” wasn’t on this complication album. I’ve gotta give it a 4-star just for that. “Ain’t That A Shame” is a 5-star song, though.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Best Led Zeppelin album! I didn’t love the band when I was younger (even though I’ve always loved rock from this time period), but I’ve learned to appreciate their music more the older I get. Definitely a 5-star and one of the best albums I’ve heard.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
Couldn’t finish the album. Somewhat because I’m behind and somewhat because I didn’t want to.
I will give them an extra star because I heard “Let Me Try” from their later album, and I loved listening to that song.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Nowhere
Ride
Average.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Fun little album. British hip-hop is funny, but I enjoyed it moderately.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Not a fan of the vocals. Music isn’t too bad.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Connected
Stereo MC's
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Classic AC/DC! Last album with Bon Scott, and it sounds great.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
I’m sorry, I just can’t do jazz for long periods of time unless it’s low and slow like smoking meat. I can dig Kenny G. I bet that man can smoke some meat. Lucious, glorious meat. But enough about my Kenny G fantasy.
This… well, this popped. But not in a good way. Very high pitched. Very staccato. Not unlike Flight of the Bumblebee or my recent sentence structure. However, Flight is a delicate piece on a violin that still soothes you as much as it makes you uneasy. But this… well, this was markedly more aggressive by virtue of the trumpet’s incessant blasting into my amygdala.
I’m sorry, Count Basie, but I’m afraid I’ll have to count you out. Down for the count. More apropos to this review, a count of one. No recounts allowed.
1
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Dry
PJ Harvey
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
1
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
I see you, Leonard Cohen.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
I hadn’t heard of this band before, but I listened to it a couple times and enjoyed it!
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Jimi Hendrix is an instant 5-star. This is my second favorite album after Axis: Bold As Love.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
When I first saw this album name, I (with the sometimes-maturity of a 14-year-old boy) chuckled. Clever use of an album name to make a joke, I thought.
Then I realized the album was actually 69 songs deep. I really enjoyed it. I think most songs in the world drag on too long. We need to bring the 2-minute songs back!
I did not think I’d be rating this a 5-star before I started.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
When I first began the 1001 albums journey, I was excited to discover albums I wouldn’t have otherwise. This one fits that bill perfectly. This album had some bangers in it for sure! I’m glad I was able to listen to it.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
When I first started this album, I was ready to give it 5 stars. It slowly got worse the further down the track listing I went, so I’ve got to give it a 4 star. I’m still rocking the first two tracks though!
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
Average 80s album. I know Sledgehammer makes 80s aficionados feel tingling in their pants, but the song is just average. Always has been and always will be.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
I don’t know why, but I just can’t get into it. Too much noise/talking/skits in between the actual music.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
I was torn between 4 and 5 stars on this album, but I’m gonna have to give it a 4 because the songs are all a little “samesy.” If it’s not broke, don’t fix it, and Norah Jones definitely isn’t broke — by any definition of the word.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
New Wave
The Auteurs
I listened to this album about a week ago, and all I remember is that I was going to give it a three. Don’t remember much else.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
Not my favorite U2 album, but they’re solid, and I’ve got a soft spot for Bono’s voice.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Definitely my least favorite Led Zeppelin album.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
I was all over the place on this one. 3 star, 4 star, 2 star, and even a little bit 1 star.
I’ll give it a 3 star because of nostalgia with Waves of Mutilation being on Rock Band 1 which was a magical time in my life — Freshman year of college in a new state with new friends, all crammed into my tiny dorm room rocking out on Rock Band all year long. I’ll always cherish those times.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
OK
Talvin Singh
Ok.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Risque
CHIC
Disco, baby.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
1 star for the beards.
1 star for the grooves.
1 star for how many hits they packed on one album.
1 more star for the beards.
4/5.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Sly & The Family Stone are some of my favorites! I was really torn between 4 and 5, but I feel like I’ve been stingy with 5s so I’ll give it. That’s my reasoning! Don’t like it? Well, deal with it.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
I went to college in California in the mid-2000s, so I heard a lot of Queen of the Stone Age.
I do not like Queen of the Stone Age. They were boring when I was 18, and they’re boring at 35.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
When I was in high school, my neighbor was in a (literal) garage band that liked to practice at 8am on Saturday mornings. They played exactly one song — Midnight Rider by The Allman Brothers Band. The neighbor that moved in after was a DJ at the local rock/metal station. I don’t recall if that station played The Allman Brothers Band, but I digress.
At Fillmore East is just an extended jam session. Needs more Midnight Rider.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I love CCR, but this isn’t my favorite album. Proud Mary really saves this one.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
I purposely listened to this album with my wife (who has listened to nothing but Taylor Swift for 12 straight months), and she sang every single word. I have to give it a five star, or I may be strangled in my sleep.
(The album is seriously good, though.)
5
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
I had never heard of Nick Drake or any of his songs. I was pleasantly surprised by this one!
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Billy Joel is an icon. There’s so many hits on this album that are all frequently played on the radio, on television, radio, etc. It’s almost like a “Greatest Hits” album except he has other albums with a ton more hits!
5
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
My first listen-through of the album — I would’ve given it a 2. But I was super busy at work and didn’t change it when it repeated. I’ve now listened to it three times, and it’s really grown on me.
It’s just unique enough (and I’ve never heard of them so that’s a bonus point for me) for me to give it a 5.
I also secretly love that my rating system probably throws the pretentious music snobs that are on this website into a raging fit.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Tommy
The Who
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Dog Man Star
Suede
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Third
Portishead
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Destroyer
KISS
As I listened to the album, my tongue gradually grew longer, my face became painted, and flames began to shoot out around me in random directions.
5/5 - would listen again!
5