View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
4
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Best album I've listened to all day.
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Dull, tried to enjoy it more but couldn't. Might be okay live but boring.
2
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Inoffensive background music
3
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
This album caught me off guard. I'm listening to these albums while working but this one kept drawing me in. Just as I'd start getting into the grove of a long melodic song it would mix it up, keep me on my toes. Initially I thought the song changes were a bit jarring but towards the end I realised the album was breaking up the pace with shorter tracks, funny bits etc in the same way that the individual songs were. I felt like I wanted more of some tracks and less off others. It's like a Nolan film, I'll get more from it the second time cos I know what to expect.
4
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
I find it very hard to get excited about an album like this. It was probably big or important in its time (67, right at the beginning of the whole psychedelic pop-rocknsummer of love shit) but this is the same crap I've heard a done much better a million times. I paid more attention to the lyrics to see if I was missing something groundbreaking - cool cats, diggin trips, fuck LBJ, nothing new to see here. And I get that these are cliches now but might not have been at the time, doesn't make them less annoying.
It's raw, and I fucking love raw albums, but these guys needed a couple more takes of a few of these songs.
And the bluesy track that could have been a nice song was ruined by the loudest tambourine I've ever heard in a song, followed later by the loudest maracas I've ever heard in a song. "Death sound".
Maybe I'd have enjoyed it if I'd heard it before I heard Jefferson airplane, grateful dead etc. Or if I never watched ANY Vietnam movies. Or if I dropped some acid first.
Other than that, great album.
2
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Woodface
Crowded House
For an album I thought I had to "get through", I really enjoyed listening to this. Reeks of early 90s in a good way. Few hits on the front end, followed by some nice songs. Got a wilco vibe off "4 seasons", r.e.m. vibe off some other songs. I was cooking dinner while listening to "Fame is" and I felt like Ted Danson in "3 men" montage. Played it twice.
Lost me a bit after that with the absolute downer "all I ask", then "as sure as I am" with too much accordian for my liking.
3
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
This genre is not for me, especially from this era, but wanted to give it the benefit of the doubt and give it a fair listen.
These guys are taking about some interesting issues but they are not doing it in an entertaining or skilful way.
Some songs are straight up history lessons, all are very preachy. Overall I found it monotonous, apart from the musical song "music & politics" which was different but still awful.
There were some attempts of humour throughout but much more needed to make it less of a tirade. "Why most people think Central America means Kansas".
Self righteous, unpoetic.
1
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Vivid
Living Colour
What an amazing album. I came in pretty cold - had only heard "cult of personality" before. But wow, they sound like a few other bands from the time but have their own distinct twist. And what a varied album, hard rock, pop rock, funk, soul, rap, little bit of country.
Memories can't wait is a great cover. Every song is fantastic. Coming out of the gate with a debut album like this, I dunno how I've never listened to them before but I'm blown away.
I'm keep 5-star ratings for what I consider to be perfect albums. I would give this a 4.5 but have to round down.
4
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Even for a 1990 album I thought the rap was very basic, a bit silly, and in some cases very predictable. Like when a show like "saved by the bell" did a rap episode. Not terrible though. But the music was spot on.
3
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
Aja
Steely Dan
Just about made the 4 stars
4
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
I was very surprised that this was 77 and was way better than I had expected. Everyone's heard passenger a million times but it has not lost its impact on me. The song "lust for life" - I honestly thought that was late eighties / early nineties.
I would rate this a 3.5 but am rounding up because I WILL be playing it again.
4
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Tom Waits has a couple of 5-star albums in my mind, both before and after swordfishtrombones (closing time, raindogs...), but this one doesn't do it for me.
It was a big change to his previous style, couple of songs I really like on it but many I don't.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
This probably deserves more than a 2 but I'm honestly never going to listen to it again so I can't give it 3.
The second song "what's wrong" is just terrible and it was hard to recover from that. Terrible.
The album highlight for me was halfway through "thoughts of you" when it reminded me of the M*A*S*H theme song for 2 seconds.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
This barely scrapes a 3 for me which means I will listen to PJ Harvey again - mainly because some of the songs gave me a pixies vibe. I want to listen to more to see if they're an inspiration or of she's straight up copying them.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
It goes against the spirit of the whole album-a-day thing but I stopped listening to this after "golden hair".
I can see why some people might like it. Some kinks / small faces / Beatles vibes but overall depressing and folky.
Not for me.
1
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
Couple of nice songs on here but I'm not going to be rushing back to hear it again.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Loved this. I have a backlog of albums to listen to but stuck this one on a second time.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Love it. Some absolute belters in here - all your love, what I'd say (ridiculous solos).
Even the songs that are not very original are great.
Granted, I've heard this album a few times growing up so nostalgia could be a factor but ive added it to my rotation.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Have to admit, I enjoyed this more that I thought I would (my expectations were not high) but Morrissey's voice is just so fucking annoying.
Most of the songs are very samey but there were a few I was talking my foot to like "well I wonder". "Barbarism..." is a great example of a decent song ruined by Morrissey's wailing.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
I expected much more from this. They've so many great songs that I figured their debut must have been a banger but most of the songs were just....meh. And a couple I never want to hear again - Uh-oh Love with the Carribbean steelpan sound, or Tentative Decisions with the soldier rat-a-tat drum.
But David Byrne's voice goes a long way, and it's interesting to listen to their first album knowing what's to come. Just not interesting enough for me to listen to again.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
Decent. Reminds me of the Black Angels.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
So there are many phenomenal songs here, but for me there are certainly a few fillers in there too. Songs like "Power of equality", "Mellowship slinky..." & "Naked in the rain" are good, just don't think they stand up on their own.
These "fillers" just sound like generic chili's to me, and maybe it's unfair to compare them to the other masterpieces on the album, and maybe I'm unfairly comparing the album to other chili records that are undoubtedly 5-star (Californication, by the way) but I'm rating it as great, not perfect.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
One of (if not THE) easiest Zappa albums to get into. Peaches en regalia is one of my favourite songs, it's a masterpiece. It's his first album without The Mother's and this new lineup is tight!
4
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
I listened to this album a couple of songs at a time and it was tolerable but overall it's very repetitive, apart from a couple of songs in the second half that gave a much needed change of pace.
British punk pop rock bands - buzzcocks, sex pistols, stranglers, clash etc. have their songs but not a genre I can listen to for any length of time.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
3
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
No one's jumping out of their chair to change stations on the wireless when a Sinatra song comes on. He's universally loved.
However, this one's a little tricky to rate because it depends on the context. If I'm sitting in an armchair on Christmas Eve, looking out the window and the snow starts to fall as I take a sip of whiskey - this album is getting 4.9 stars. Easily.
But for everyday listening, this isn't making it into my rotation so it has to get a 3.
Enjoyed listening to many of the non-hits for a change. Great album, it's clear why he's up there with the all time big band singers like Seth MacFarlane.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Forever Changes
Love
Hard to see why this is a standout album from a million others released late sixties but it's okay.
It has its moments (few and far between) like "Maybe the people..." that bump this album up from 2 stars to 3 for me - the horns & guitar solo in this number are great.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Am I insane? This album makes me so fucking angry. The distortion is so OTT
it makes most songs unlistenable. Seriously, I had to switch my earphones to make sure my speakers weren't broken. If they blasted this in Guantanamo Bay it would be classed at cruel and unusual punishment.
What makes it worse is the songs under the added effect sound pretty decent.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
I'm rounding up from a 3.5 because I'll listen to this again. Few hits on there and songs like Sad Lisa & Miles From Nowhere are worth a listen.
Pleasant, mellow, inoffensive.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
xx
The xx
Admittedly this album has grown a lot on me over the years, but its outstanding.
Simple but powerful and evocative. 10 great songs with a nice buffer (Fantasy) seperating them in the middle.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Is This It
The Strokes
I was really enjoying this album and then I noticed it - the rhythm guitar strumming is identical in nearly every song. Yes the chords change but that da-da-da-da-da-da-da-da goes through pretty much every song. Without it, the songs are very different (and good) but it seems like a cheat. Can he do anything else with his instrument? Knocked down from a solid 4 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Couple of songs on here that didn't really land on me the first time, like Hard Times, but as the album was only 35 mins I went back and relistened to them. I can't really fault any track, great album. And one of the best album covers I've seen.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
I'm sure it would grow on me with repeated listens. I went back and listened to 3 songs on the back half, Early Morning Breeze & the way I see you - all brilliant.
I found the songs with the most interesting stories (if I lose my mind, she never met...) to be a little dull musically.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
This did not have any of the handful of NY songs I know well and there are some whoppers on here. Cinnamon Girl took me by surprise but my favourite 2 are the long ones - cowgirl in the sand and down by the river (unbelievable).
4
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Great sound, impossible not to get sucked in. It's funny listening to the laser and bomb-drop whistle sound effects now but I think they date it without making it too cheesy. Definitely makes me wanna dust off the old Casio.
Made great use of stereo sound too, if a little overplayed.
You can hear where so many artists like daft punk, Robert Miles and Ross Gellar got their inspiration.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Ramones
Ramones
It's a toe tapper, but I think if you removed the silent gaps in between the tracks, in some cases you wouldn't notice you were listening to a new song. Couple of exceptions in there but come on lads, mix it up a bit.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Way better and more polished than I was expecting. Some brilliant songs on it like half moon, all are decent. Giving 3.5 rounded up to 4.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 24 2021
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
To say I'm baffled is an understatement. I had to triple check that I was listening to the right album, especially after reading some of the reviews.
There's about 3 half-songs on this record and the rest is noise. And those half-songs are OKAY, not great.
In what universe does someone sit down and listen to "sister ray" - 17 and a half minutes of fuzzy garbage - and enjoy the experience? I had to lower the volume down, it was literally hurting my ears.
Same with "I heard her call my name".
Wtf am I missing...?
1
View Album
Sun Jul 25 2021
Chelsea Girl
Nico
She is not a great singer.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Not really a fan of rod at the best of times.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
Ok to listen to but way too heavy for me.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Really happy to be giving this 4 stars because I'm not a huge Beatles fan and didn't think id like this. The first and last tracks are absolutely class, with 1985 building up to a big finish back at the first song. Couple of songs that I wasn't mad about like Let Me Roll It but overall great album.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
This one's not for me, boooiii
2
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
I prefer when his songs are also a recipe but this is pretty good. Love "By the time I get to phoenix". Why don't all songs have a 9-minute intro?
3
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Some brilliant pop songs and some are still stuck in my head 3 days later. Cherish, like a prayer, dear Jessie.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Not my bag really but didn't mind listening to it.
2
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Unremarkable. Similar to many pop rock bands around that time, mainly Coldplay, but not as catchy. Bland, inoffensive roadtrippy. 2 stars may be a bit harsh but this is not a 3-star album.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 08 2021
Superunknown
Soundgarden
I thought I would (and wanted to) enjoy this more than I did but most of the songs didn't really grab me. Will give it another listen.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
Nice. Some songs a little slow, some a little honky tonky. Before Believing was the highlight for me, brilliant tune.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
In Rainbows
Radiohead
3
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
The Man Who
Travis
Takes me back. Some nice nostalgia, few decent songs I hadn't heard. Haven't really heard of these guys since this album.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
I find must blues to be predictable and formulaic but I rarely dislike it. Couple of stand out songs for me are "I want to be loved" which I know from the stones' version and "crosseyed cat".
3
View Album
Sat Aug 21 2021
I Against I
Bad Brains
Not for me. Enjoyed parts of many of the songs but too heavy and crap for my liking.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Lots of the iconic songs and some nice ones I wasn't too familiar with. Brilliant
4
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
Some really nice songs and it warrants another listen. 3.5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Not bad
3
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
Debut
Björk
Some good songs, some didn't do it for me - like Big Time Sensuality.
The song from the Leon movie soundtrack "Venus as a boy" is class.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Brilliant. Being live adds so much energy to it.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 28 2021
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
3
View Album
Sun Aug 29 2021
Sister
Sonic Youth
A couple of songs started like they were gonna be good and then shat themselves.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Not bad. Crystal Days made me think of the smiths (but with a decent singer) and thorn of crowns reminded me of David Byrne and the doors at the end.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Only disliked "jig of life" and the rest were ok. Some nice tunes, but can't give it 3 stars.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
Not my bag but some entertaining songs on it.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
This is good. I love that you could play 5 seconds from anywhere in the album and immediately know it's mid 80s. Good fun and more to it than I expected.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
Wow. What a find. Never listened to them before but after Venus I knew this album was going to be a good one.
I don't throw 5 stars around willy nilly, and certainly not for an album I've only heard once, so this is a strong 4.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 05 2021
Garbage
Garbage
2
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Perfect
5
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Doolittle
Pixies
4
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Strong start, tapered off a bit.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
Headquarters
The Monkees
2
View Album
Sat Sep 11 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Nice, chilled indie. Never heard of these guys. Loved this, will replay and check out their other stuff.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
Let It Be
The Replacements
Nothing to write home about.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
2
View Album
Sat Sep 18 2021
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Not bad but not for me
2
View Album
Sun Sep 19 2021
Opus Dei
Laibach
What...is this?
1
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Inoffensive background music. Decent stuff but won't be listening to it again.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
Van Halen
Van Halen
Wasn't overly impressed but gave it a second listen and a couple of songs like "Little Dreamer" bumped it up from 3 to 4 stars.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
Ctrl
SZA
It doesn't warrant a 1-star review but it's a low 2. Generic bland r&b and the only songs that stood out for me were for the wrong reason, except the last song "20 something". She has a nice voice.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Gets progressively more annoying.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
1 song at a time it would be ok but overall it's pretty boring. The hazy, organy style is too overdone.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 25 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
3
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
3
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
I've only recently listened to his music other than the hit(s) and I've been underappreciating this guy for years.
4