View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Big change sonically from licensed to Ill and Paul's Boutique but still has the unapologetic Beastie Boys vibe. Punk rock influences shine through on a handful of tracks. Essential hip hop album that made Beastie Boys the trail blazers they are.
Top tracks: sure shot, Sabotage, get it together, Futtermans Rule
5
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
Atmospheric, very deep themes of love with depressing undertones
Fav tracks: plainsong, love song, last dance, fascination Street, same deep water as you
4
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Explosion of jazz, gospel, funk, soul and R&B so brilliantly intertwined no wonder they paved the way for artists like childish gambino, Andre 3000 and Thundercat. Favourite tracks: shining star, Reasons, Africano
4
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
The Visitors
ABBA
Good production that feels timeless however for me a lot of forgetful tracks that I would not return to.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 13 2021
Soul Mining
The The
Fav track: Uncertain smile. took me a while to get into the album. Brilliant production can't see myself returning to it.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 14 2021
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
4
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
4
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Very cohesive and focused album with an experimental mix of hip hop and R&B. Fav tracks: Johnny is Dead, Won't Trade, You, Move, Believe.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Urban Hymns
The Verve
5
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Melodrama
Lorde
Very forgetful
3
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Not something I would ever return to or could enjoy
2
View Album
Sun Nov 21 2021
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Interesting mix of pop/hip hop/ r&b
Fav tracks: Buffalo Stance, Inna City Mamma
3
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Sister
Sonic Youth
Really like the instrumentation, not massive on the sort of spoken word bits. Fav tracks: Schizophrenia, pacific Coast highway
3
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Fantastic rock/blues album. A lot more easier to digest for the casual listener compared to some of their other records.
Fav tracks: Gimmie Shelter, Let It Bleed, You Can't Always Get What You Want
4
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
On The Beach
Neil Young
A very chilled listen but with a haunting backdrop. Brilliantly written songs. Didn't care for "for the turnstiles" or the first half of "ambulance blues". Loved every other track
4
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Interesting listen, didn't mind it but has no replay ability for me 5/10
3
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Risque
CHIC
A fun fusion of disco/r&b/soul that doesn't over stay its welcome and has aged fairly well
4
View Album
Sat Nov 27 2021
Maxinquaye
Tricky
An eerie listen. Once you've got into the first couple of tracks you'll be settled for the rest of the album. 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Nov 28 2021
Hms Fable
Shack
1
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Dookie
Green Day
4
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Beautiful album Fav tracks: Starlings, grounds for divorce, the loneliness of a tower crane driver, one day like this, friend of ours.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Appreciate the effort that probably went into this but my god this is a terrible listen. Amazing if you like pipe organs I guess.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
An acquired taste. Something only Prince could pull off. Some tracks were a bit too niche and off putting for me but Prince isn't really for the casual listener.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 04 2021
Parklife
Blur
Favourite tracks: Girls and Boys Parklife, to the end, London Loves
4
View Album
Sun Dec 05 2021
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Pleasantly surprised with this album. Enjoyed a big chunk of it.
Fav tracks: Rich, Maps, Modern Romance
4
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
4
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
A very soothing listen however a few forgetful tracks Fav tracks: The Shining, Bewilder, Fall in a River
4
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
3
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
NEU! 75
Neu!
Leb' Wohl is perhaps the most relaxing song I've heard. Album is an enjoyable listen but not really a MUST listen 7/10
4
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Actually enjoyed this album as a casual listen
3
View Album
Sat Dec 11 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
3
View Album
Sun Dec 12 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
They don't quite make albums that pop with live instrumentation like this one. Once I got over the weird lyrics I actually enjoyed this album. Probably not something I can see myself coming back to quickly though however.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Palo Congo
Sabu
I can imagine this encapsulates the Cuban sound very well but to me an average listener its just loud noises that come off as very annoying. Especially in the second track which is just frequent yelling over bongo drums. However I did actually really enjoy the opening track.
It's probably something that I just don't understand but this isn't an album I would be running to tell my friends and family about.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Fantastic album. A few tracks that don't hit me as much as others on this but still a brilliant listen. Hendrix truly was one of a kind 8/10
4
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
The production is pretty good. I hate the vocals. Honestly think I'd enjoy this more as an instrumental album.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Enjoyable album. Few filler tracks on here but feels like an album I could listen to on a Sunday morning
4
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
The Specials
The Specials
3
View Album
Sat Dec 18 2021
Harvest
Neil Young
The first 3 songs I didn't really enjoy but the rest if the album was great
4
View Album
Sun Dec 19 2021
In It For The Money
Supergrass
3
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
Elastica
Elastica
Didn't hate it but didn't like it. Won't be returning to it.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
4
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
3
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Dirty
Sonic Youth
2
View Album
Mon Dec 27 2021
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
2
View Album
Tue Dec 28 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
5
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
4
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
An album that doesn't get enough praise from the golden era / sample era of hip hop.
I think most tracks could shave a minute or so off of them.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 22 2022
Transformer
Lou Reed
3
View Album
Sun Jan 23 2022
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
4
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Homework
Daft Punk
4
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
3
View Album
Sat Jan 29 2022
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
4
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
A compilation album. Great tracks but can't rate it as if it was a studio album so I'll go straight down the middle with a 3
3
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
5
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
The Cars
The Cars
3
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Pump
Aerosmith
2
View Album
Sat Feb 05 2022
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
5
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
4
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
Good song writing that seems to stick to a theme. My only gripe is that a few tracks feel a bit repetitive in subject matter and the album could've done with trimming down a bit but overall an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
2
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
I really do not enjoy the vocals on this... The production is OK. The song writing is pretty good. There's not much else to say.
"By This River" might be my favourite track
2
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Feels like it has a heavy Jimi Hendrix influence which I guess isn't a bad thing and as live albums go this is actually OK.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 12 2022
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
I hate prog rock
2
View Album
Sun Feb 13 2022
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
1
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
3
View Album
Sat Feb 19 2022
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
2
View Album
Sun Feb 20 2022
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
2
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
4
View Album
Sat Feb 26 2022
Thriller
Michael Jackson
4
View Album
Sun Feb 27 2022
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
2
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
Bummed
Happy Mondays
2
View Album
Fri May 13 2022
A Seat at the Table
Solange
4
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
2
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
5
View Album
Thu Jun 09 2022
Queen II
Queen
3